Skip to main content

Here are some stars from the past week's boys and girls basketball games across Georgia.

If you know of a top performance we should include, please let us know in the comments.

Pictured above is North Gwinnett's RJ Godfrey (photo by Jamie Spaar).

— 

Carley Haban, Rabun County girls basketball 

Haban scored 17 points, along with eight rebounds and two assists to help Rabun County capture its first region title since 2019.

Isaiah Collier, Wheeler boys basketball

Collier dropped 24 points in a big win vs. Kell to make Wheeler region champs. 

Rett VanDeMark, HALO boys basketball

VanDeMark’s monster double-double of 22 points and 15 rebounds, while adding five blocks, helped push HALO past Lafayette Christian. 

Braedan Lue, Alexander boys basketball

Lue dropped a double-double with 14 points and 11 boards, and added two steals to help seal the win versus Rome. 

Trinity Thomas, Greater Atlanta Christian girls basketball

Thomas stuffed the stat sheet with nine points, 12 rebounds and five steals. 

Shaun Nichols, Heritage boys basketball

Nichols had a game high for rebounds and scoring with 11 boards, 25 points, along with adding a team-high six assists. 

RJ Godfrey, North Gwinnett boys basketball

Godfrey dropped a game-high 28 points, while adding six rebounds and five assists. 

Jase McCullough, St. Francis boys basketball

McCullough’s 17 points, five rebounds and two assists helped St. Francis defeat Brandon Hall and advance to the region semifinals. 

Jessie Parish, Hebron girls basketball

Parish did a little bit of everything with 11 points, two blocks, four steals and four assists. 

Dennis Scott, Mount Vernon boys basketball 

Scott dropped a game-high 23 points with seven made 3s in a blowout win over Wesleyan. 

Joseph Thomas, Portal boys basketball 

Thomas scored a game-high 20 points as Portal defeated Jenkins County to become region champs. 

Ant Arrington, Galloway boys basketball 

Arrington had a 40-point double-double with a 40-piece and 13 rebounds. 

Jeremiah Holloway, Winder Barrow boys basketball

Holloway had a double-double of 25 points and 10 boards in the region tournament vs. Habersham Central. 

Kiersten James, Etowah girls basketball 

James hit the game-winner to take down Roswell and also had 19 points. 

Beth Murphy, Telfair girls basketball 

Murphy had a triple-double of 12 points, 10 rebounds and 13 steals.