14 Spartan Wrestlers Competing In U23 World Team Trials

Michigan State
EAST LANSING, MI - MARCH 3: (Photo by Rey Del Rio/MSU Athletic Communications)
EAST LANSING, MI - MARCH 3: (Photo by Rey Del Rio/MSU Athletic Communications)

14 Spartan Wrestlers Competing In U23 World Team Trials

Wrestlers in action in Akron, Ohio trying to earn spot on Team USA

EAST LANSING, Mich. -- Fourteen Michigan State wrestlers will be competing at the U23 World Team Trials this weekend, Friday-Sunday, June 1-3, in Akron, Ohio. While Greco action starts on Friday, June 1, all 14 of the Spartans will be in action in the freestyle competition, which gets underway on Saturday, June 2.

The Spartans will be represented in a total of seven weight classes: Rayvon Foley (57kg), Ethan Curtin (61kg), Nathan Ellis (65 kg), Jaden Enriquez (65 kg), Jackson Renicker (65 kg), Matt Santos (65 kg), Jake Tucker (70 kg), Austin Hiles (74 kg), Nathan Atienza (74 kg), Shwan Shadaia (92kg), Cole Nye (92 kg), Brad Wilton (92 kg), Matt Lloyd (125 kg) and Jackson Ross (125kg).

Action will be held at Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House in Akron. Wrestlers will take part in the tournament, and the finalists will wrestle in a best-of-three series to determine who will represent the USA in Bucharest, Romania.

Participating athletes are students who are currently officially registered as proceeding towards a degree or diploma at a university or similar institute whose status is recognized by the appropriate national academic authority of their country. All competitors must be U.S. citizens - born 1995-1999 (19-23 years old).

Coverage of the 2018 U23 World Team Trials is available at FloWrestling.org.

Name Wt Class (KG)

Rayvon Foley 57

Ethan Curtin 61

Nathan Ellis 65

Jaden Enriquez 65

Jackson Renicker 65

Matt Santos �� 65

Jake Tucker 70

Austin Hiles 74

Nathan Atienza 74

Shwan Shadaia 92

Cole Nye 92

Brad Wilton 92

Matt Lloyd 125

Jackson Ross 125

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Friday, June 1

10 a.m. – Session I (U23 GR prelims through quarterfinals)

4 p.m. – Session II (U23 GR semifinals through ALL medal matches, including best-of-three finals)

Saturday, June 2

Session 1: Freestyle

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries and Consolations

9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Session 2: Freestyle

UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolations

4 - 9 p.m.

U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations

4 - 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

*Weight Allowance: U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS (2nd weigh-in +2kg allowance)

Session 3: Freestyle

UWW Cadet FS Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals

9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals

9:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Want the latest breaking MSU news delivered straight to your email for FREE? Sign up for the DAILY Spartan Nation newsletterWHEN YOU CLICK RIGHT HERE! Don’t miss any of the latest up to the second updates on Michigan State Sports when you follow on Twitter @HondoCarpenter

Comments

Olympics

FEATURED
COMMUNITY