Friday Night Lights Week 5 Preview
We're nearing the midway point of the crazy 2020 high school football season in Alabama. That said, Friday Night Lights on Tide 100.0 is going to be with you every step of the way.
Our guests this week will include Bama Central's Joey Blackwell to talk Alabama football and Huntsville radio host Drew DeArmond to fill us in on high school ball in north Alabama.
The game of the week in the state is Thompson/Hewitt-Trussville, which will be aired live on ESPNU. We plan to have it on the studio TV and will be bringing you updates throughtout,. Top prospects in that one are Thompson defensive end Jeremiah Alexander, a Bama pledge, and Hewitt defensive end Justice Finkley, who Bama covets.
Are games we will be following include but are not limited to American Christian at Bibb County, Tuscaloosa County at Vestavia, Gordo at Haleyville and Hillcrest, late of the crazy lateral play to beat Wetumpka last week travels to Hueytown. Hillcrest features Ethan Crawford, maybe the states top sophomore signal-caller.
Plan on joining myself and co-host Jacob Harrison this Friday on Tide 100.9 FM or its app for Friday Night Lights.
This week's high school schedule
Thursday's games
Cordova at Ramsay
Escambia Co. at St. Michael
Huntsville at James Clemens
Pleasant Grove at Carver-Birmingham
Saraland at Blount
Shades Valley at Mountain Brook
Friday's games
Abbeville at Geneva Co.
Abbeville Chr. at Pickens Aca.
Addison at Winston Co.
Alabama Chr. at Dale Co.
American Chr. at Bibb Co.
Andalusia at Charles Henderson
Ariton at G.W. Long
Ashford at Geneva
Ashville at Etowah
Athens at Muscle Shoals
Austin at Sparkman
B.B. Comer at Ranburne
B.C. Rain at Elberta
Baldwin Co. at Spanish Fort
Banks Aca. at Hooper
Bayside Aca. at T.R. Miller
Berry at Marion Co.
Bessemer City at McAdory
Beulah at Catholic-Montgomery
Billingsley at Notasulga
Brilliant at South Lamar
BTW-Tuskegee at Bullock Co.
Carroll-Ozark at Headland
Carver-Montgomery at Opelika
Central-Clay Co. at Beauregard
Central-Florence at Rogers
Cherokee at Hackleburg
Childersburg at Dadeville
Chilton Co. at Stanhope Elmore
Clarke Co. at St. Luke's
Clarke Prep at Autauga Aca.
Clay-Chalkville at Minor
Clements at Colbert Heights
Cleveland at Spring Garden
Cold Springs at Aliceville
Columbia at Hartselle
Coosa Chr. at Appalachian
Corner at Alexandria
Cornerstone-Columbiana at Snook
Dade Co. (Ga.) at Cedar Bluff
Davidson at Fairhope
Decatur at Buckhorn
Decatur Heritage at Shoals Chr.
Deshler at Brooks
Dothan at Prattville
Douglas at Guntersville
East Lawrence at Danville
East Limestone at Brewer
Elba at Cottonwood
Enterprise at Central-Phenix City
Eufaula at Park Crossing
Excel at Hillcrest-Evergreen
Fairfield at John Carroll
Fairview at West Point
Fayette Co. at Oak Grove
Fayetteville at Vincent
Flomaton at Chickasaw
Florence at Bob Jones
Foley at Daphne
Fort Dale Aca. at Coosa Valley
Fyffe at Brindlee Mountain
Glencoe at Hokes Bluff
Good Hope at Hanceville
Gordo at Haleyville
Grissom at Albertville
Hamilton at Northside
Handley at Cleburne Co.
Hatton at Colbert Co.
Hazel Green at Cullman
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Hueytown
Holly Pond at Carbon Hill
Holtville at Talladega
Homewood at Woodlawn
Horseshoe Bend at Randolph Co.
Houston Aca. at Slocomb
Houston Co. at Zion Chapel
Hubbertville at Meek
Huffman at Briarwood
J.F. Shields at Linden
Jackson at Selma
Jackson-Olin at Pinson Valley
Jasper at Gardendale
Jeff Davis at Auburn
Jemison at Sipsey Valley
Kinston at Georgiana
Lakeside at Meadowview
Lanett at LaFayette
Lauderdale Co. at Elkmont
Leeds at Hayden
Lee-Huntsville at Jemison-Huntsville
Lee-Scott at Macon-East
LeFlore at Satsuma
Leroy at Thomasville
Lighthouse Chr. (Fla.) at Cottage Hill
Loachapoka at Maplesville
Locust Fork at Westbrook Chr.
Lowndes Aca. at Sparta
Luverne at Highland Home
Lynn at Pickens Co.
Madison Co. at Randolph
Marbury at Central-Tuscaloosa
McGill-Toolen at Citronelle
McIntosh at Marengo
Monroe Co. at Greensboro
Moody at Center Point
Munford at Jacksonville
New Brockton at Wicksburg
New Hope at St. John Paul II
North Jackson at Madison Aca.
North Sand Mountain at Tanner
Northridge at Brookwood
Oak Mountain at Hoover
Oakman at J.B. Pennington
Ohatchee at Saks
Oneonta at Dora
Opp at Daleville
Oxford at Pell City
Paul Bryant at Grayson (Ga.)
Pelham at Helena
Phillips-Bear Creek at R.A. Hubbard
Pike Co. at Trinity
Pisgah at Whitesburg Chr.
Plainview at Geraldine
Pleasant Home at Brantley
Prattville Chr. at Montgomery Aca.
Red Bay at Tharptown
Red Level at Florala
Reeltown at Goshen
Robertsdale at Gulf Shores
Russellville at Lawrence Co.
Samson at McKenzie
Sand Rock at Southeastern-Blount
Sardis at Boaz
Scottsboro at Springville
Sheffield at Lexington
Shelby Co. at Demopolis
Sidney Lanier at Valley
South Choctaw Aca. at Crenshaw Chr.
Southern Aca. at Morgan Aca.
Southside-Gadsden at Arab
Southside-Selma at Hale Co.
Spain Park at Gadsden City
Springwood at Glenwood
St. Clair Co. at Lincoln
St. James at Straughn
St. Paul's at Faith-Mobile
Sulligent at Midfield
Sumiton Chr. at Woodville
Sylvania at Collinsville
Tallassee at Elmore Co.
Theodore at Murphy
Thompson at Hewitt-Trussville
Tuscaloosa Aca. at Patrician
Tuscaloosa Co. at Vestavia Hills
Valiant Cross at Chambers Aca.
Valley Head at Gaylesville
Victory Chr. at Talladega Co. Central
Vigor at Mobile Chr.
Vina at Waterloo
Vinemont at Tarrant
Walter Wellborn at Pleasant Valley
Washington Co. at J.U. Blacksher
West Blocton at Dallas Co.
West End-Walnut Grove at Gaston
West Limestone at West Morgan
Westminster-Huntsville at DAR
Wetumpka at Benjamin Russell
White Plains at Cherokee Co.
Wilcox Aca. at Monroe Aca.
Williamson at W.S. Neal
Wilson at Priceville
Winfield at Susan Moore
Winterboro at Wadley
Woodland at Donoho
Saturday's game
Mary Montgomery at Baker
Canceled/forfeited (16 games/32 teams)
Ellwood at R.C. Hatch -- double-forfeit
Barbour Co. at Verbena -- Verbena wins
Calhoun at Thorsby -- Thorsby wins
Central-Coosa at Francis Marion -- Central wins
Choctaw Co. at Fruitdale -- Fruitdale wins
Greene Co. at Orange Beach -- Orange Beach wins
Keith at A.L. Johnson -- Keith wins
Millry at Southern Choctaw -- Millry wins
Parker at Wenonah -- Wenonah wins
Section at Ider -- Section wins
Sumter Central at Holt -- Holt wins
Wilcox Central at Montevallo -- Montevallo wins
Edgewood at Pike Liberal Arts -- Pike wins
Weaver at Piedmont -- Piedmont wins
Rehobeth at Pike Road -- Pike wins
Russell Co. at Lee-Montgomery -- Lee wins
Idle (30)
7A: Alma Bryant, Smiths Station
6A: Calera, Chelsea, Fort Payne, Mortimer Jordan
5A: Ardmore, Crossville, Greenville, Sylacauga, UMS-Wright
4A: Anniston, Curry, Fultondale
3A: Asbury, Phil Campbell, Providence Chr.
2A: Falkville, Isabella, Lamar Co., Mars Hill Bible
1A: Autaugaville, Central-Hayneville, Ragland, Sweet Water
AISA: Bessemer Aca., Escambia Aca., Jackson Aca.
NE: Alabama-Deaf, Northside Methodist