Skip to main content

Top 70 Week 9 Florida high school football games to watch

We’ve picked out 70 of the top Week 9 games involving high school teams from the state of Florida

For most teams, it's about the midway point or the latter end of the schedule throughout the state as we enter Week 9. We’ve entered spooky season and this upcoming week begins the final three weeks of play before the playoffs. 

So far there’s been plenty of storylines around teams when it comes to upsets and nationally ranked matchups. What will this week bring?

This week was so good, we added 20 more games than the usual 50 we give you. 

There are so many other good matchups in-state and out-of-state that we had to pick out 70 games to watch here. Let’s take a look at the top 70 Week 9 contests we’ve highlighted heading into the week. 

FLORIDA HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE | STANDINGS


October 19th

FULL OCT. 19TH SCHEDULE

Santaluces at Spanish River 

Gray Collegiate Academy (South Carolina) at IMG Academy 

Calvary Christian Academy at Monsignor Pace 

Dr. Krop at Miami Palmetto 

Bartram Trail at Buchholz 

Tampa Catholic at Fort Myers 

Miami Booker T. Washington at South Dade 

October 20th

FULL OCT. 20TH SCHEDULE

Atlantic Coast at Raines 

Palm Beach Central at Palm Beach Gardens 

Cardinal Gibbons at Boca Raton 

Clearwater Academy International at Lakeland 

Jensen Beach at Sebastian River 

St. Thomas Aquinas at Monarch 

Martin County at Vero Beach 

Jupiter Christian at Somerset-Academy Canyons

Benjamin at Cardinal Newman 

Lake Mary at Apopka 

Avant Garde Academy at Chaminade-Madonna 

Lakeland Christian at Calvary Christian 

Donahue Catholic at Shorecrest Prep 

Saint Stephen's Episcopal at Oasis 

Merritt Island at Rockledge 

Northside Christian at Indian Rocks Christian 

Trinity Catholic at St. Xavier (Ohio) 

Dr. Phillips at West Orange 

Wakulla at North Florida Christian 

Leon at Niceville '

Bozeman at Chipley 

Eustis at The First Academy 

Western at Miramar 

Fleming Island at Creekside 

Archbishop McCarthy at Glades Day 

Clay at Mantanzas 

Wekiva at Jones 

Bloutstown at Northview 

Oviedo at Lyman 

Cardinal Mooney at Bishop Verot 

DeLand at University 

Sarasota Riverview at Manatee 

East Lake at Clearwater 

Escambia at Pine Forest 

Sebring at Bartow 

Navarre at Pace 

Sarasota Booker at Wiregrass Ranch 

Lecanto at Bradford 

Parrish Community at Wesley Chapel Cypress Creek 

Jesuit at Tampa Bay Tech 

Naples at Plantation American Heritage 

Williston at Hudson 

Fivay at Gulf 

Palmetto at Venice 

First Baptist Academy at Lemon Bay 

Estero at Mariner 

Mitchell at Springstead 

Columbus at Norland 

Seminole at Palm Harbor University 

Berkeley Prep at East Bay 

North Port at Hardee 

Edison at Homestead 

Davenport at Auburndale 

Vanguard at South Sumter 

Oak Hall at Master's Academy 

Gadsden County at Walton 

Oakleaf at Madison County 

Forest at Lake Minneola 

Lakewood at Largo 

Armwood at Plant City 

Winter Haven at Lake Gibson 

Barron Collier at Lely 

Gulliver Prep at Belen Jesuit 

-- Andy Villamarzo | villamarzo@scorebooklive.com | @sblivefl