Skip to main content

Congratulations to Cusick boys basketball guards Bode and Colton Seymour for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athletes of the Week for Feb. 28-March 6!

The brothers combined for 34 of the team's 61 points, and the Panthers avenged their only loss by defeating Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 61-48, in the Class 1B finals.

Bode and Colton received 50.85% of the vote, beating out Pasco's Leanna Lepe who finished second with 41.46%. Warden's Lauryn Madsen finished third with 4.92% and Seattle Prep's Tyler Mrus finished fourth with 0.64%. There were over 105,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagramat @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Feb. 28-March 6:

Asher Cai, Colfax girls basketball: The CWU-bound guard did all she could in the 2B title game for the Bulldogs - 33 points, 13-14 FT - before they fell to Warden.

Caetlyn Deaver, Sumner girls basketball: The forward had her best outing in the 4A title game - 18 points (on 8-of-14 shooting two 3-pointers), 11 rebounds and five assists - in the loss to Woodinville.

Elise Hani, Lake Washington girls basketball: The 6-foot-4 post player, and UW volleyball signee, has been a beast in the postseason. She continued that in the 3A tournament in Tacoma - 19 points, eight rebounds against Mead in the semifinals, and 13 points, seven rebounds and five blocked shots in the quarterfinals against Hermiston.

Reagan Jamison, Camas girls basketball: In the absence of 4A GSHL MVP Addison Harris, it was the sophomore wing player who went off in leading the Papermakers to their first state trophy. She scored in double figures in all four games, including 25 in a quarterfinal loss to Sumner.

Lauryn Madsen, Warden girls basketball: The future is still right with the Cougars with this sophomore. She had 25 points in the quarterfinals against La Conner, and 26 points in the semifinals against Okanogan.

Jamison Philip, Ellensburg girls basketball: Scored a game-high 13 points in the 2A championship game victory over Burlington-Edison, but it was her suffocating defensive pressure all tournament long that set up the Bulldogs’ dominance. A star-in-the-making at point guard.

Malia Samuels, Garfield girls basketball: Scored in double figures in all three games for the Bulldogs, including 11 points, nine assists and six rebounds against Lakeside of Seattle in the quarterfinals and 15 points, six rebounds and five assists in the semifinals against Arlington.

Veronica Sheffey, Woodinville girls basketball: The San Diego-bound point guard led all scorers in the 4A championship game - 23 points on 10-of-18 shooting - with three steals in the win over Sumner.

Libby Stump, Lynden Christian girls basketball: Produced one of the best state-championship game performances in state history with 35 points (on 12-of-21 shooting), seven rebounds and two steals - and a game-winning jump shot in overtime to nudge No. 1 Nooksack Valley.

Tatum Thompson, Woodinville girls basketball: The Boise State-bound forward had a big performance in the 4A title game - 21 points, nine assists, seven rebounds and three blocked shots - in the win over Sumner.

Leanna Lepe, Pasco girls basketball: Lepe led all scorers for Pasco with 19 points, including six of eight free throws in the fourth quarter, to help Pasco secure the third place spot in 4A.

Jenna Villa, Arlington girls basketball: Villa recorded 23 points, eight rebounds, and three assists to lead Arlington past Mead for third place in 3A.

Drea Brumfield, W.F. West girls basketball: The Pepperdine commit capped off her notable prep career with 11 points and five blocked shots in her final game- finishing with nearly 1,300 career points, which is the school's all-time record.

Tayshawn Colvin, Liberty boys basketball: The senior guard netted 28 points to lead Liberty past defending champion Brewster for 2B state title.

Kaden Hansen, Auburn boys basketball: Hansen led all scorers with 19 points, and hit 3-of-7 three-point attempts to lead the No. 2 Trojans to program-first 3A state title.

Zoom Diallo, Curtis boys basketball: The sophomore point guard scored 22 points and hit key shots at the end of regulation and overtime to lead No. 2 Curtis past top-ranked Mount Si in the 4A state championship.

Tyler Sipma, Lynden Christian boys basketball: Sipma scored 16 points to help the second-seeded Lyncs knock off the defending champion King’s 61-58 in the 1A state championship.

Dawson Adams and Anthony Canales, Lynden boys basketball: Adams was a long-range shotmaking machine for the Lions, sharing game-high scoring honors with tournament MVP teammate Anthony Canales (15 points) in 51-34 2A state title win over Pullman.

DeMar Johnson, Rainier Beach boys basketball: The senior guard scored 17 points and finished with eight steals — one shy of the state tournament record (nine) set by Franklin’s Jason Terry in 1994 in 3A semifinals win over Mt. Spokane.

Bennett O'Connor, Mount Si boys basketball: O'Connor scored a team-high 15 points and pulled down seven rebounds in 4A semifinals win over Olympia.

John Lustig, Colfax boys basketball: Lustig posted 34 points, 11 boards and eight assists to lead Colfax to a win in the fourth place game of the 1B/2B Hardwood Classic.

Tyler Mrus, Seattle Prep boys basketball: Mrus posted one of the tournament’s best scoring performances all week by making eight of his 12 field goal attempts and all 13 of his free throws to finish with a game-high 31 points to lead Seattle Prep to a third place finish in 3A.

Tyler Bilodeau, Kamiakin boys basketball: Bilodeau scored 21 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead Kamiakin past Tahoma, 84-62, for fourth place in 4A.

Tre Blassingame, Auburn boys basketball: Blassingame had 17 points and nine boards in Auburn's first state title win over Rainier Beach-becoming the first non-Metro League 3A champion in 10 years.