2026 Illinois (IHSA) 5A State Football Championship
2026 Illinois (IHSA) 5A State Football Championship
Varsity Football

Playoff Teams

#TeamOVRW-LPCTHomeAway
1AntiochAntioch9-04-01.0005-04-0
2Mahomet-SeymourMahomet-Seymour9-03-01.0005-04-0
3Agricultural ScienceAgricultural Science6-10-0.8572-04-1
4KanelandKaneland8-13-0.8894-04-1
5KingKing7-20-0.7784-03-2
6Morgan ParkMorgan Park8-13-0.8894-04-1
7MortonMorton8-14-0.8895-03-1
8WaucondaWauconda7-22-2.7785-12-1
9Wheaton AcademyWheaton Academy7-22-2.7783-14-1
10TriadTriad8-10-0.8895-03-1
11KankakeeKankakee7-14-0.8753-14-0
12Cary-GroveCary-Grove7-24-0.7782-25-0
13WoodstockWoodstock7-23-1.7785-02-2
14Thornton Fractional NorthThornton Fractional North6-22-0.7503-23-0
15Crete-MoneeCrete-Monee7-21-1.7784-13-1
16BelvidereBelvidere6-34-0.6672-24-1
17SycamoreSycamore6-41-2.6003-13-3
18CorlissCorliss7-21-0.7784-03-2
19CarbondaleCarbondale7-21-0.7783-14-1
20ComerComer5-30-0.6254-21-1
21Hinsdale SouthHinsdale South5-42-1.5563-22-2
22Providence CatholicProvidence Catholic6-30-0.6674-12-2
23MascoutahMascoutah6-30-0.6672-34-0
24Belvidere NorthBelvidere North5-42-2.5564-11-3
25SennSenn5-50-0.5003-02-5
26LemontLemont5-41-1.5563-22-2
27Oak ForestOak Forest5-43-1.5564-11-3
28DeerfieldDeerfield5-41-1.5561-34-1
29Grayslake NorthGrayslake North5-41-3.5563-12-3
30LaSalle-PeruLaSalle-Peru4-51-2.4443-21-3
31BloomingtonBloomington4-51-2.4441-33-2
32Payton College PrepPayton College Prep5-41-2.5562-33-1
33Glenbard SouthGlenbard South5-42-1.5563-12-3
34MarionMarion4-50-2.4443-21-3
35GalesburgGalesburg4-52-2.4443-21-3
36St. FrancisSt. Francis4-50-0.4443-11-4
37Grayslake CentralGrayslake Central4-51-3.4442-32-2
38DanvilleDanville4-51-2.4442-22-3
39PeoriaPeoria4-51-3.4443-11-4
40LakesLakes4-53-1.4444-10-4
41FreeportFreeport4-51-3.4443-21-3
42WashingtonWashington3-62-2.3331-32-3
43Mt. VernonMt. Vernon3-60-1.3332-31-3
44FentonFenton4-51-2.4444-10-4
45Prairie RidgePrairie Ridge2-72-2.2221-41-3
46SpringfieldSpringfield3-61-0.3331-42-2
47CentennialCentennial3-61-3.3331-42-2
48Crystal Lake SouthCrystal Lake South2-70-4.2222-20-5