Skip to main content

The Southeastern Conference announced the first and second team honors for football, and for the 14th year in a row, Alabama led the way with the most honorees. Ten different players at 11 different positions were honored by the conference. 

On the first team, Evan Neal (OL), Brian Robinson Jr. (RB), Jameson Williams (WR) and Bryce Young (QB) were selections on offense, and Jordan Battle (DB) and Will Anderson Jr. (LB) were picked for the defense. 

For the second-team all-SEC, John Metchie III (WR) was selected on offense, while Jalyn Armour-Davis (DB), Phidarian Mathis (DL) and Henry To’oTo’o (LB) made it on defense. Williams earned the 11th spot as a return specialist on the second team. 

First Team All-SEC

Offense

QB

Bryce Young, Alabama

RB

Tyler Badie, Missouri

Brian Robinson Jr., Alabama

WR

Jameson Williams, Alabama

Treylon Burks, Arkansas

TE

Brock Bowers, Georgia

OL

Darian Kinnard, Kentucky

Evan Neal, Alabama

Kenyon Green, Texas A&M

Charles Cross, Mississippi State

C

Luke Fortner, Kentucky

AP

Velus Jones Jr., Tennessee

Defense

DL

Jordan Davis, Georgia

Sam Williams, Ole Miss

DeMarvin Leal, Texas A&M

Devonte Wyatt, Georgia

LB

Will Anderson Jr., Alabama

Nakobe Dean, Georgia

Damone Clark, LSU

DB

Roger McCreary, Auburn

Jordan Battle, Alabama

Jaylan Foster, South Carolina

Montaric Brown, Arkansas

Special Teams

PK

Harrison Mevis, Missouri

P

Jake Camarda, Georgia

Read More

RS

Velus Jones Jr., Tennessee

Second Team All-SEC

Offense

QB

Matt Corral, Ole Miss

RB

Chris Rodriguez Jr., Kentucky

Isaiah Spiller, Texas A&M

WR

John Metchie III, Alabama

Wan'Dale Robinson, Kentucky

TE

Jalen Wydermyer, Texas A&M

OL

Jamaree Salyer, Georgia

Ed Ingram, LSU

Cade Mays, Tennessee

Justin Shaffer, Georgia

C

Michael Maietti, Missouri

AP

Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

Defense

DL

Phidarian Mathis, Alabama

Derick Hall, Auburn

Josh Paschal, Kentucky

Jalen Carter, Georgia

LB

Henry To'oTo'o, Alabama

Bumper Pool, Arkansas

Zakoby McClain, Auburn

DB

Derion Kendrick, Georgia

Theo Jackson, Tennessee

Jalyn Armour-Davis, Alabama

Lewis Cine, Georgia*

Emmanuel Forbes, Mississippi State*

Special Teams

PK

Cade York, LSU

P

Nik Constantinou, Texas A&M

RS

Jameson Williams, Alabama