Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Arkansas high school athlete of the week? (Sept. 26-Oct. 2)

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Arkansas high school athlete of the week for Sept. 26-Oct. 2

By Jeff Halpern 

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Arkansas high school athlete of the week for Sept. 26-Oct. 2. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes who receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.  

Sam Wells, Farmington football

The senior backup completed 7-of-11 passes for 81 yards and rushed 12 times for 104 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Cardinals’ 43-8 win over Alma.

Emmerson Doyle, Cabot girls golf

Doyle won the Class 6A state championship at Burns Park in North Little Rock with a 9-over-par 153.

Russell Hodge, Farmington football

The sophomore rushed 12 times for 97 yards and 4 touchdowns, while catching 2 passes for 21 yards in the Cardinals’ 43-8 win over Alma.

Hudson Betts, Fayetteville boys cross country

The senior finished fourth and was the top finishing Arkansan in the El Caliente Division at the Chile Pepper Festival in Fayetteville in 14:55.00.

Joe Trusty, Alma football

The senior completed 13-of-26 passes for 137 yards and ran for a 3-yard touchdown in the Airedales’ 43-8 loss to Farmington.

Chloe Rodriguez, Brookland volleyball

The sophomore had 14 assists and 4 digs in a 3-0 victory over Paragould. She had 30 assists and 6 kills in a 3-0 victory over Jonesboro Westside. She also had 10 kills, 2 blocks, 36 assists and 8 digs in a 3-1 victory over Wynne.

Courtney Crutchfield, Pine Bluff football

The junior caught touchdown passes of 61 and 23 yards, while also returning an interception 40 yards for another score in the Zebras’ 49-14 win over Beebe.

Haley Loewe, Bentonville girls cross country

The junior won the El Caliente Division at the Chile Pepper Festival in Fayetteville in 17:20.50.

Will Howell, Pine Bluff football

The senior completed 8-of-10 passes for 214 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Zebras’ 49-14 win over Beebe.

Anna Kate Nichols, Pulaski Academy girls golf

Nichols shot a 68 to win the Class 4A girls golf title at Magellan Golf Coarse in Hot Springs Village.

Blake Hegwood, Pine Bluff football

The senior caught 4 passes for 199 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Zebras’ 49-14 win over Beebe.

Brandon Waller, Conway boys cross country

The junior won the Wampus Cat Invitational at Beaverfork Lake in Conway in 15:58.11.

Drake Lindsey, Fayetteville football

The junior completed 28-of-41 passes for 365 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 29-28 loss to Rogers.

Cara Forrester, Hoxie volleyball

The senior had 11 kills and 13 assists in a 3-0 victory over Cave City. She had 10 kills and 21 assists in a 3-1 victory over Walnut Ridge. She had 14 kills and 11 digs in a 3-0 victory over Newport.

Lach McKinney, Fayetteville football

The junior caught 6 passes for 89 yards and 3 Touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 29-28 loss to Rogers.

Carole Werner, Greenwood girls cross country

The sophomore won the open division at the Chile Pepper Festival in Fayetteville in 18:53.2.

Dane Williams, Rogers football

The junior completed 24-of-38 passes for 271 yards 2 touchdowns in the Mounties’ 29-28 win over Fayetteville.

Margaret Huett, Hot Springs Lakeside girls golf

Huett shot a 68 to win the Class 5A girls golf title at Russellville Country Club.

J.T. Miller, Rogers football

The senior booted a 38-yard field goal with 9 seconds remaining as Rogers beat Fayetteville for the first time in 17 years, 29-28.

Maddie Burris, Walnut Ridge volleyball

The junior setter had 10 aces, 14 assists, 4 kills and 4 digs in a 3-0 victory over Bald Knob. She had 11 assists, 3 kills and 9 digs in a 3-0 victory over Harrisburg.

Braden Long, Harrison football

The junior rushed 37 times for 227 yards and 3 Touchdowns in the Goblins’ 46-40 loss to Prairie Grove.

Matthew Dunsworth, Clarksville boys cross country

The senior was second in the open division and the highest-finishing Arkansan at the Chile Pepper Festival in Fayetteville in 16:03.4.

Ethan Miller, Prairie Grove football

The senior had 16 carries for 295 yards and 3 Touchdowns, including runs of 64, 44 and 83 yards, in the Tigers’ 46-40 victory over Harrison.

Megan Swindle, Conway girls cross country

The junior won the Wampus Cat Invitational at Beaverfork Lake in Conway in 19:01.51.

Jake Casey, Bentonville West football

The junior completed 17-of-24 passes for 251 yards 4 touchdowns in the Wolverines’ 41-0 win over Springdale.

Presil Webb, Conway St. Joseph girls golf

Webb won the Class 2A state championship at Glenwood Country Club with an 8-over-par 80.

Nick Bell, Bentonville West football

The senior caught a pair of 24-yard Touchdown passes in the Wolverines’ 41-0 win over Springdale.

Olivia Wiedower, Conway volleyball

The senior setter had 21 assists and 4 aces in a 3-0 victory over North Little Rock.

Jacob Hermosillo, Lakeside football

The junior completed 26-of-47 passes for 360 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Rams’ 55-28 loss to Magnolia.

Randy Rodriguez, De Queen boys cross country

The sophomore won the Scrapper Invitational in Nashville in 17:30.86.

Garrion Curry, Magnolia football

The senior rushed for 220 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Panthers’ 55-28 win over Lakeside.

A.J. McCandlis, Viola girls golf

McCandlis shot an 81 to win the Class 1A girls golf title at Mountain Ranch Golf Course in Fairfield Bay.

Noah Freeman, Joe T. Robinson football

He rushed 17 times for a career-high 237 yards and 3 touchdowns in Senators’ 42-3 win over Vilonia.

Tonia Barnes, Trumann volleyball

The senior had 12 kills and 15 digs in a 3-0 loss to West Memphis. She had 11 kills, 5 digs and 2 assists in a 3-0 victory over Blytheville.

Quentin Murphy, Joe T. Robinson football

The sophomore finished with 58 rushing yards on 14 carries and completed 9-of-17 passes for 143 yards in Senators’ 42-3 win over Vilonia.

Maddie Cabana, Clinton girls cross country

The junior won the Cabin Creek Run in Lamar, finishing in 20:12.14.

Josh Ficklin, Bentonville football

The senior ran 17 times for 116 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Tigers’ 48-14 win over Fort Smith Southside.

Neci Hill, DeWitt girls golf

Hill shot a 91 to win the Class 3A girls golf title at Turkey Mountain Golf Coarsen Horseshoe Bend.

Carter Nye, Bentonville football

The junior completed 19-of-25 passes for 303 yards and 3 touchdowns in the Tigers’ 48-14 win over Fort Smith Southside.

Isaac Gregory, Fort Smith Southside football

The junior totaled 126 yards and scored 2 touchdowns in the Mavericks’ 48-14 loss to Bentonville.

Donovyn Omolo, Conway football

The junior passed for 320 yards and 2 Touchdowns in the Wampus Cats’ 35-0 win over North Little Rock.

Boogie Carr, Conway football

The senior rushed for 107 yards and 3 Touchdowns in the Wampus Cats’ 35-0 win over North Little Rock.

Jabrae Shaw, Little Rock Mills football

The senior Central Arkansas commit intercepted 3 passes, taking one back for an 85-yard touchdown, while also catching a 20-yard touchdown pass in the Comets’ 30-0 win over Maumelle.

Trevon Rawls, Maumelle football

The senior ran for 161 yards on 12 carries in the Hornets’ 30-0 loss to Little Rock Mills.

Maddox Noel, Lavaca football

The senior He finished 9 -of-10 passing for 119 yards and 3 touchdowns, while rushing 18 times for 183 yards and another touchdown in the Golden Arrows’ 35-6 win over Hackett.

Cole Ketchum, Hackett football

The junior completed 26-of-43 passes for 203 yards and a touchdown in the Hornets’ 35-6 loss to Lavaca.

Carter Hensley, Rogers Heritage football

The senior completed 15-of-22 passes for 276 yards and 2 touchdowns in the War Eagles’ 41-39 win over Springdale Har-Ber.

J.J. Lockett, Rogers Heritage football

The junior caught 6 passes for 142 yards and 2 Touchdowns in the War Eagles’ 41-39 win over Springdale Har-Ber.

Amere Dingle, Rogers Heritage football

The junior rushed for 123 yards and 2 touchdowns in the War Eagles’ 41-39 win over Springdale Har-Ber.

Luke King, Hazen football

The senior completed 11-of-14 passes for 222 yards and 3 touchdowns, all in the first half, in the Hornets’ 51-0 win over s Baptist Prep

Braylen Russell, Benton football

The junior University of Arkansas commit ran 19 times for 173 yards and 4 touchdowns, all in the first half, in the Panthers’ 55-13 win over Marion.

Sam Sanders, Little Rock Catholic football

The senior accounted for all five of the Rockets touchdowns — two on the ground and three through the air — and produced nearly 80 percent of the offensive output 313 total yards, 173 passing and 74 rushing, in a 37-16 win over West Memphis.

Justin Crutchmer, Lake Hamilton football

The senior caught 4 passes for 138 yards and 2 touchdowns, and ran for 45 yards and 2 more touchdowns in the Wolves’ 60-21 win over Van Buren.

Hunter Houston, Greenwood football

The senior completed 38-of-46 passes for 351 yards and a touchdown and ran for 27 yards and 2 more touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 49-21 win over Greenbrier.

Grant Karnes, Greenwood football

The sophomore had 13 catches for 149 yards and a touchdown in the Bulldogs’ 49-21 win over Greenbrier.

Jake Glover, Greenwood football

The senior rushed 12 times for 168 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 49-21 win over Greenbrier.

L.J. Robins, Greenwood football

The junior caught 4 passes for 101 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 63-21 win over Van Buren.

Kel Busby, Pulaski Academy football

The junior passed for 4 touchdowns and rushed for one in the Bruins’ 52-12 win over Mountain Home.

Dylan Harris, Sylvan Hills football

The senior ran for 118 yards on 19 carries and scored 3 touchdowns in the Bears’ 28-27 win over Sheridan.

Jarrett Atchley, Sheridan football

The senior ran for 181 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Yellowjackets’ 28-27 loss to Sylvan Hills.

Matthew Contreras, Hot Springs football

The junior threw 3 touchdown passes in the Trojans’ 49-13 win over Hope.

Donovan Whitten, Arkadelphia football

The senior completed 10-of-13 passes for 182 yards and 4 touchdowns the Badgers’ 54-7 win over Mena.

Jalen Dupree, Malvern football

The junior ran for 4 Touchdowns on runs of 48, 13, 2 and 23 yards in the Leopards’ 57-0 win over Waldron.

Frankie Fennell, Mayflower football

The junior backup rushed for 175 yards and 3 touchdowns, and passed for 73 yards and another touchdown, in the Eagles’ 33-14 win over Central Arkansas Christian.

Jaden Robinson, Mayflower football

The senior rushed for 184 yards and had 18 receiving yards and a touchdown in the Eagles’ 33-14 win over Central Arkansas Christian.

Jamar Anderson, Mayflower football

The junior had a team-high 12 tackles and picked off a pass in the Eagles’ 33-14 win over Central Arkansas Christian.

Kyle Ferrie, Harding Academy football

The senior booted 3 field goals of 19, 24 and 26 yards in the Wildcats’ 31-21 win over Lonoke.

Michael Rainer, Rivercrest football

The junior returned a punt for an 82-yard touchdown, caught an 87-yard touchdown pass and ran for an 18-yard Touchdown in the Colts’ 46-13 win over Harrisburg.

Caleb Johnson, Camden Harmony Grove football

The junior had touchdown runs of 10 and 47 yards, and also had a pair of touchdown passes for 42 and 57 yards, in the Hornets’ 53-6 over Pine Bluff Dollarway.

Brenton Sledge, Fordyce football

The sophomore scored 3 touchdowns in the Redbugs’ 50-24 win over Drew Central.

Kriston Belin, Fordyce football

The senior had scoring runs of 65 and 70 yards in the second half as the Redbugs defeated Drew Central, 50-24.

Chris Young, Newport football

The senior ran 16 times for 202 yards and 4 touchdowns in the Greyhounds’ 44-28 win over Salem.

Aabel Robinson, Newport football

The senior had 10 tackles and blocked a punt for a touchdown in the Greyhounds’ 44-28 win over Salem.

Trey Wren, Melbourne football

The senior completed 10-of-11 passes for 236 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Bearkatz’ 44-0 win over Yellville-Summit.

Jason Sullivan, Carlisle football

The senior rushed for 244 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Bison’s 48-21 win over Episcopal Collegiate.

Drayton Standridge, Mount Ida football

The senior rushed 20 times for 150 yards and a touchdown and made 21 tackles in the Lions’ 28-0 win over Poyen.

Jacob Woodfield, Mount Ida football

The senior ran for 170 yards and 3 Touchdowns and made 12 tackles in the Lions’ 28-0 win over Poyen.

Carter Smith, East Poinsett County football

The senior completed 10-of-14 passes for 245 yards and 5 touchdowns in the Warriors’ 68-42 win over McCrory.

Trevion Reed, Des Arc football

The senior had 105 yards rushing, caught a 40-yard touchdown pass and returned a fumble 95 yards for a score in the Eagles’ 52-16 win over Marianna.

Chandler Cheek, England football

The senior went 20-of-31 passing for 231 yards and a touchdown, and also ran 20 times for 107 yards and 2 touchdowns in the Lions’ 43-22 loss to Quitman.