Skip to main content

Oregon high school football playoffs: Automatic qualifiers, at-large teams in 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A

Here are all the 2022 playoff teams in Oregon's five highest levels of high school football

Here are all the 2022 playoff teams in Oregon's five highest levels of high school football:  

Class 6A 

Automatic qualifiers 

PIL

1 Grant (6-3, 6-1, No. 19 OSAA ranking)

2 Jefferson (6-3, 6-1, No. 20)

3 Roosevelt (6-3, 6-1, No. 24)

4 Wells (5-4, 4-3, No. 30)

Metro

1 Jesuit (8-1, 5-0, No. 4)

2 Mountainside (8-1, 4-1, No. 6)

3 Westview (4-5, 3-2, No. 17)

Pacific

1 Sherwood (7-2, 5-0, No. 11)

2 Liberty (5-4, 3-2, No. 16)

3 Century (4-5, 2-3, No. 32)

Mt. Hood

1 Central Catholic (8-1, 7-0, No. 5)

2 Nelson (7-1, 6-1, No. 10)

3 Barlow (5-4, 5-2, No. 15)

4 Sandy (4-5, 4-3, No. 27)

Three Rivers

1 West Linn (8-1, 5-0, No. 1)

2 Lake Oswego (6-3, 3-2, No. 7)

3 Tualatin (7-2, 3-2, No. 3)

Central/Southwest Valley 

1 Sheldon (9-0, 7-0, No. 2)

2 North Medford (6-3, 6-1, No. 9)

3 South Salem (8-1, 6-1, No. 8)

4 South Medford (6-3, 4-3, No. 12)

5 Grants Pass (6-3, 4-3, No. 14)

At-large qualifiers

Tigard (6-3, 2-3, No. 13)

Oregon City (4-5, 1-4, No. 18)

Newberg (5-4, 2-3, No. 21)

Lakeridge (3-6, 1-4, No. 22)

Sprague (5-4, 4-3, No. 23)

Clackamas (4-5, 3-4, No. 25)

Sunset (4-5, 2-3, No. 26)

North Salem (5-4, 3-4, No. 28)

McMinnville (4-5, 2-3, No. 29)

Reynolds (4-5, 2-5, No. 31)

Championship bracket 

First round

Grant at West Linn

South Salem at Sherwood

South Medford at Central Catholic

Tigard at Jesuit

Grants Pass at Tualatin

Nelson at Mountainside

North Medford at Lake Oswego

Barlow at Sheldon

Columbia Cup

First round

Reynolds at Liberty

Clackamas at Roosevelt

North Salem at Newberg

McMinnville at Jefferson

Wells at Oregon City

Sandy at Lakeridge

Sunset at Sprague

Century at Westview

Class 5A

Automatic qualifiers

Northwest Oregon

1 Wilsonville (7-2, 4-0, No. 2)

2 Putnam (8-1, 3-1, No. 5)

3 Hillsboro (5-4, 2-2, No. 16)

4 Hood River Valley (4-5, 2-2, No. 21)

Midwestern

1 Thurston (7-2, 7-0, No. 4)

2 Springfield (6-3, 5-2, No. 10)

3 Eagle Point (6-3, 5-2, No. 9)

4 North Eugene (5-4, 4-3, No. 19)

Mid-Willamette

1 Silverton (6-3, 6-2, No. 7)

2 South Albany (6-2, 6-2, No. 6)

3 Central (6-2, 6-2, No. 8)

4 Dallas (5-3, 5-3, No. 11)

Intermountain

1 Summit (8-1, 5-0, No. 1)

2 Bend (8-1, 4-1, No. 3)

3 Mountain View (5-4, 3-2, No. 15)

At-large

West Albany (5-3, 5-3, No. 11)

Class 4A

Automatic qualifiers

Cowapa

1 Tillamook (7-2, 5-0, No. 6)

2 Scappoose (7-2, 4-1, No. 8)

3 Seaside (5-4, 3-2, No. 18)

Tri-Valley

1 Estacada (8-1, 5-0, No. 5)

2 Woodburn (7-2, 4-1, No. 13)

3 Gladstone (5-3, 3-2, No. 15)

Oregon West

1 Marist Catholic (8-1, 6-0, No. 3)

2 Stayton (7-2, 5-1, No. 11)

3 Junction City (6-3, 4-2, No. 12)

Big Sky

1 Mazama (9-0, 6-0, No. 1)

2 Henley (5-1, 8-1, No. 4)

3 Marshfield (6-3, 4-2, No. 9)

Greater Oregon

1 La Grande (7-2, 5-0, No. 2)

2 Pendleton (7-2, 4-1, No. 7)

3 Crook County (5-4, 3-2, No. 14)

At-large

Cascade (4-5, 3-3, No. 17)

Class 3A

Automatic qualifiers

Coastal Range

1 Banks (9-0, 6-0, No. 4)

2 Yamhill-Carlton (6-3, 5-1, No. 13)

3 Warrenton (6-2, 4-2, No. 9)

PacWest

1 Kennedy (9-0, 7-0, No. 1)

2 Santiam Christian (8-1, 6-1, No. 5)

3 Dayton (7-2, 5-2, No. 6)

Far West

1 Cascade Christian (9-0, 9-0, No. 2)

2 South Umpqua (8-1, 8-1, No. 3)

3 Coquille (6-3, 6-3, No. 10)

4 St. Mary’s (Medford) (6-3, 6-3, No. 12)

Mountain Valley

1 La Pine (8-1, 6-0, No. 7)

2 Siuslaw (7-2, 5-1, No. 8)

3 Sisters (6-3, 4-2, No. 14)

Eastern Oregon

1 Vale (6-2, 4-0, No. 11)

2 Ontario (5-3, 3-1, No. 17)

At-large

Lakeview (5-4, 5-4, No. 15)

Class 2A

Automatic qualifiers

Northwest

1 Nestucca (6-2, 4-1, No. 13)

2 Knappa (4-3, 4-1, No. 17)

3 Clatskanie (3-5, 3-2, No. 27)

Tri-River

1 Colton (8-1, 5-1, No. 3)

2 Regis (8-1, 5-1, No. 5)

3 Culver (5-4, 4-2, No. 9)

Special District 2

1 Lowell (9-0, 6-0, No. 1)

2 Monroe (5-3, 4-2, No. 11)

3 Toledo (5-3, 4-2, No. 14)

Special District 3

1 Oakland (8-1, 7-0, No. 2)

2 Gold Beach (8-1, 6-1, No. 6)

3 Bandon/Pacific (5-3, 5-2, No. 12)

Blue Mountain

1 Heppner (7-2, 6-0, No. 4)

2 Umatilla (7-2, 5-1, No. 8)

3 Weston-McEwen/Griswold (6-2, 4-2, No. 7)

At-large

Taft (7-2, 4-2, No. 10)