The annual Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball honors, presented by Alfa Insurance, are traditionally revealed at a luncheon awards banquet. 

However, this year’s banquet was canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Mr. Basketball

Calhoun’s J.D. Davison was the fifth junior to be named Mr. Basketball by the Alabama Sports Writers Association in the 38-year history of the award.

The 6-foot-3 guard was also the Gatorade state Player of the Year and is a two-time Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Player of the Year.

Davison, a two-time All-State selection, led Calhoun to the Class 2A championship this past season. He averaged 30.3 points, reaching 40 points seven times with a high of 54. Davison also averaged 12 rebounds, 6 steals and 4 blocks for coach Ervin Starr.

Davison sank a last-second 3-pointer in a 64-61 win over Barbour County in the state title game and was the 2A state tournament most valuable player. He’s the first Mr. Basketball from a 1A or 2A school since 2008 when JaMychal Green, who is now in the NBA, won from 1A St. Jude.

MR. BASKETBALL WINNERS

2020: J.D. Davison, Calhoun

2019: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

2018: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

2017: John Petty, Mae Jemison-Huntsville

2016: John Petty, J.O. Johnson

2015: Dazon Ingram, Theodore

2014: William Lee, Dallas Co.

2013: De’Runnya Wilson, Wenonah

2012: Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery

2011: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2010: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2009: Kerron Johnson, Madison Aca.

2008: JaMychal Green, St. Jude

2007: Courtney Fortson, Jeff Davis

2006: Stanley Robinson, Huffman

2005: Richard Hendrix, Athens

2004: Ronald Steele, John Carroll

2003: Ronald Steele, John Carroll

2002: Kennedy Winston, Blount

2001: Chris White, Grissom

2000: Gerald Wallace, Childersburg

1999: Marvin Stone, Grissom

1998: Sam Haginas, UMS-Wright

1997: Anthony Williams, Loachapoka

1996: Isaac Spencer, Jeff Davis

1995: Brian Williams, Jeff Davis

1994: Rod Willie, Lee-Huntsville

1993: Howard Pride, Butler

1992: Darryl Wilson, South Lamar

1991: Victor Newman, Houston Aca.

1990: Cedric Moore, Woodlawn

1989: Queintonia Higgins, Fairhope

1988: Terrence Lewis, Ramsay

1987: Bryant Lancaster, Valley

1986: Larry Rembert, Keith

1985: Vincent Robinson, Bridgeport

1984: Jeff Moore, Midfield

1983: Terry Coner, Phillips-Birmingham

Miss Basketball 

Spain Park’s Sarah Ashlee Barker was the Alabama Sports Writers Association 33rd Miss Basketball, and first from Spain Park.

The Georgia signee was also named the Gatorade state Player of the Year, the MaxPreps state Player of the Year, the AL.com Player of the Year and the AL.com Birmingham Region Player of the Year.

She has been selected to the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State team each of the past three seasons and is the two-time Class 7A Player of the Year.

Barker led the Jaguars to their second Class 7A state championship in the past three seasons, averaging 23.3 points, 10.9 rebounds and 2.7 assists this season for coach Mike Chase.

She earned Class 7A tournament MVP this season and was also named all-tournament on Spain Park's 2018 championship team and 2017 finalist squad.

MISS BASKETBALL WINNERS

2020: Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park

2019: Annie Hughes, Pisgah

2018: Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery

2017: Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech

2016: Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis

2015: Shaquera Wade, Huntsville

2014: Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga

2013: Marqu’es Webb, Hoover

2012: Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones

2011: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan

2010: Kaneisha Horn, Ramsay

2009: Jala Harris, Bob Jones

2008: Courtney Jones, Midfield

2007: Katherine Graham, Ramsay

2006: Shanavia Dowdell, Calera

2005: Whitney Boddie, Florence

2004: Starr Orr, Speake

2003: Sidney Spencer, Hoover

2002: Kate Mastin, Boaz

2001: Donyel Wheeler, Huffman

2000: Natasha Thomas, Lawrence Co.

1999: Tasheika Morris, Butler

1998: Gwen Jackson, Eufaula

1997: April Nance, Butler

1996: Nicole Carruth, Sulligent

1995: Heather Mayes, Fyffe

1994: Pam Duncan, Carrollton

1993: Leah Monteith, Cherokee Co.

1992: Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1991: Tonya Tice, Hamilton

1990: Karen Killen, Mars Hill Bible

1989: Leslie Claybrook, St. James

1988: Jeaniece Slater, Hartselle

Super All-State Players 

BOYS 

J.D. Davison, Calhoun
Colby Jones, Mountain Brook
Duke Miles, Lee-Montgomery
Reginald Perry, Fairfield
Kam Woods, Pinson Valley

GIRLS
Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park
Aniya Hubbard, Hoover
Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson
Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville
Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green

Players of the Year 

For each classification
BOYS

7A: Colby Jones, Mountain Brook
6A: Kam Woods, Pinson Valley
5A: Reginald Perry, Fairfield
4A: Kobe Simmons, Talladega
3A: Andres Burney, Pike Co.
2A: J.D. Davison, Calhoun
1A: Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane
AISA: Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian

GIRLS
7A: Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park
6A: Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green
5A: Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson
4A: Allasha Dudley, Anniston
3A: Molly Heard, Pisgah
2A: Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs
1A: Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage
AISA: Chloe Johnson, Lee-Scott

All-State Teams

Boys 

CLASS 7A

First-team All-State

    Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, So., F, 6-6

    Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5

    Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-5

    Duke Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-2

    Jalen Myers, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-7

Second team

    Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., F-G, 6-4

    D.J. Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-1

    Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1

    Zane Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 6-3

    Tim Williams, Mary Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5

Third team

    Holt Bashinsky, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5

    Christian Bedgood, Baker, Jr., G, 5-8

    Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4

    Rongie Gordon, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-8

    Kelton Petty, Austin, Jr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention

    Demarshia Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-8

    Tyrese Elliott, Sparkman, So., G, 6-2

    Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, So., G, 6-2

    Cole LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., C, 6-9

Coach of the year: Solomon Johnson, Fairhope

CLASS 6A

First-team All-State

    Mikey McIntosh, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-5

    Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 6-0

    Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Jr., G, 6-2

    Tony Toney, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-2

    Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

Second team

    Trinity Bell, Albertville, Jr., F-C, 6-7

    Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-4

    Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Sr., F, 6-7

    Isaiah Sims, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-4

    Eiszeric Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-4

Third team

    Antwan Burnett, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F, 6-5

    Demetrice Hardin, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-11

    Jamal Mott, Huffman, Sr. G, 6-0

    RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F-C, 6-8

    Thaddeus Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable

    Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-10

    Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-6

    DeiMarkus Sewel, Baldwin Co., Sr., F-C, 6-7

    Sam Youngblood, McAdory, Sr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year: Faron Key, Hartselle

CLASS 5A

First-team All-State

    Xavier Griffith, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-5

    KeShawn Murphy, Ramsay, Jr., F, 6-10

    Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Sr., C, 6-7

    Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Jr., F, 6-4

    Landan Williams, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-7

Second team 

    Zamari Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 6-1

    Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., F, 6-4

    Shannon Grant, Sylacauga, Sr., C, 6-10

    Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-6

    Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., F, 6-4

Third team 

    Jadakiss Anderson, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-4

    Isaiah Davis, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-3

    Jamicah Humphery, Tallassee, Jr., G, 5-10

    Jailyn Murray, LeFlore, Jr., F, 6-7

    Jay Sinclair, Beauregard, Jr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

    Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

    Vincent Reeves Jr., Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-4

    Malik Strickland, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year: Maurice Ford, Fairfield

CLASS 4A

First-team All-State

    Jordan Bell, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-4

    Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Sr., G, 5-11

    Justin Bufford, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 6-6

    Antonio Kite, Anniston, So., G, 6-2

    Kobe Simmons, Talladega, So., G, 6-4

Second team 

    Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-4

    Patrick Burke, Headland, So., G, 6-1

    Quandre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Jr, G, 5-9

    Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-3

    Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-2

Third-team

    Martez Jones Jr., BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-5

    Donavon McCain, Jacksonville, Sr., F, 6-4

    Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 6-3

    Knute Wood, Brooks, So., G, 6-3

    Robert Woodyard, Williamson, So., F, 6-2

Honorable mention

    River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., F, 6-4

    Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-11

    K.J. Melson, Danville, Jr., G, 5-11

    Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., So., G, 6-7

Coach of the year: Shumbe Hunter, Williamson

CLASS 3A

First-team All-State

    Andres Burney, Pike Co., Sr., C, 6-8

    Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-2

    Cole Millican, Plainview, So., G, 6-1

    Alex Odam, Piedmont, Fr., G, 6-2

    Connor Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1

Second team 

    Caleb Lewis, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11

    Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., So., G, 5-11

    Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., F, 6-3

    Kane West, Lexington, Sr., C, 6-4

    Braxton Williams, Thomasville, Sr., F, 6-4

Third team

    Skylar Hice, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-10

    Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-3

    Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Jr., G, 6-2

    Tristan Willingham, Plainview, Sr., G, 5-10

    Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Sr., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

    Oliver Bear, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

    Graham Bradford, Winfield, Jr., F, 5-11

    Jacob Comer, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-9

Coach of the year: Stephen Chandler, Hanceville

CLASS 2A

First-team All-State

    Tae Burton, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-2

    J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Jr., G, 6-3

    Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Sr., F, 6-2

    Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Jr, G, 6-4

    Ralpheal Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-6

Second team 

    Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-2

    Ryshod Keith, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-3

    JJ Jones, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-4

    Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G-F, 6-2

    Willie Screws, Barbour Co., Sr., G-F, 6-4

Third team 

    Malik Atkins, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-1

    Corey Boston, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-11

    Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., G, 6-2

    Isaac Jones, Collinsville, Sr., G, 6-2

    Braden Ray, Red Bay, Jr., F, 6-5

Honorable mention

    Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-0

    Devin Doss, Sheffield, So., F, 6-3

    Tomar Hobdy, Daleville, So., G, 5-10

Coach of the year: Ervin Starr, Calhoun

CLASS 1A 

First-team All-State

    Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Sr., G, 6-1

    Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-6

    Jawan Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., F, 6-3

    GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 6-3

    Chase Vinson, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., C, 6-7

Second team 

    Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-10

    Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Jr., G, 5-10

    Arayvion Jones, Keith, Sr., G-F, 6-3

    Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-0

    DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Jr., F, 6-8

Third team

    Zameron Boozer, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-8

    Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., G-F, 6-2

    Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

    Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., G, 6-1

    Jakavian Mayhand, Francis Marion, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Honorable mention

    Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., G-F, 6-4

    Javion Belle, Pickens Co., So., G, 6-1

    Will Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-11

    Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-9

Coach of the year: Tommy Miller, Jacksonville Christian

AISA 

First-team All-State

    Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 6-0

    Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

    Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-5

    Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Sr., G, 6-3

    Kurt Tucker, Southern Academy, Sr, G, 6-5

Second team

    Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., G, 6-4

    Jack Anderson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 6-3

    Devantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0

    Landis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-3

    Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-3

Third team

    Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

    Jakolvian Johnson, Evangel Christian, Sr., C, 6-6

    Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Sr., G, 5-11

    Will Norris, Monroe Academy, Sr, G, 5-10

    Francis Okeyia, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-5

Honorable mention

    Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G, 6-0

    Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0

    Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-0

    David Werking Jr., Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

Coach of the year: Tom Clements, Lakeside

Girls

CLASS 7A

First-team All-State

Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-0

Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, So., G-F, 5-9

Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 6-0

Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, So., G, 5-9

Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3

Second team

Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Sr., C, 6-6

Kennedi Hawkins, Florence, Sr., F, 5-10

MG Lymon, Foley, Jr., G, 5-6

Olivia Porter, Auburn, So., G, 5-8

Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Sr., F, 6-1

Third team

Bri Hodges, Austin, Sr., C, 5-11

Reniya Kelly, Hoover, Fr., G, 5-5

Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Sr., G, 5-5

Elissa Murry, Theodore, Sr., G, 5-5

Sierra Roberts, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Jasmyn Burts, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-7

Camille Chase, Spain Park, So., G, 5-6

Alyah Postma, Lee-Montgomery, So., G, 5-3

Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 5-7

Coach of the year: Will Copeland, Florence

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-6

Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 5-10

Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-9

Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G-F, 6-1

Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Sr., G, 5-7

Second team

Alexis Andrews, Park Crossing, So., G, 5-8

Caroline Bachus, Athens, So., F, 6-3

Bre'Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F, 6-0

Kassidy Schnoer, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-2

Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Jr., G, 5-8

Third-team

Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-4

Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Jr., G, 5-8

Ananda Hughley, Opelika, Sr., G, 5-9

Kylie Neil, Fort Payne, Jr., F, 5-8

Fantaisa Wilson, Northridge, Fr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-7

Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-1

MaKenzie Hill, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8

Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, So., G, 5-8

Coach of the year: Devin Booth, Opelika

CLASS 5A

First-team All-State

Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-7

Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-3

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Sr., C, 6-2

Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-3

Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, So., F, 6-0

Second-team

Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-2

Keiara Griffin, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-0

Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-1

Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F, 6-2

Third-team

Destiny Garrett, Pleasant Grove, Sr., G, 5-4

Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, 8th, G, 5-8

Naomi Jones, Jackson, Fr., C, 6-3

Sidney Stephen, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7

Maggie West, Shelby Co., Sr., F, 5-9

Honorable mention

Renijah Brown, Marbury, Jr., G, 5-7

Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year: John Welborn, West Point

CLASS 4A

First-team All-State

Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-6

Madie Krieger, Rogers, So., G, 5-6

Shamari Thirlkill, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4

Jenna Walker, Priceville, Jr., G, 5-8

Jada Watkins, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

Second team

Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Sr., G, 5-6

Asia Barclay, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-1

Ke'Asia McKinney, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10

Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-6

Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-5

Third team

Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0

Laura Lee Keener, Central-Florence, Sr., G, 5-4

Kiana Montgomery, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-2

Chloe Siegel, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-6

Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Darian Bell, Ashford, Sr., G, 5-10

Kristen Shields, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 5-5

Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year: Jana Killen, Deshler

CLASS 3A

First-team All-State

Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, So., G, 5-8

Molly Heard, Pisgah, So., F-G, 5-11

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10

Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., Fr., C, 6-1

Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, So., G, 5-6

Second team

Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Emma Hood, Pleasant Valley, Sr., F, 5-8

Allie Kelley, Straughn, Jr., F, 5-9

Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-6

Aleria Smith, T.R. Miller, Sr., C, 5-10

Third team

Kallie Allen, Phil Campbell, Sr., G, 5-9

Skye Harris, Pike Road, Jr., G, 5-7

Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-7

Shekinah McDaniel, Providence Christian, Sr., G, 5-5

Chloe Womack, Pisgah, Sr., F-G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

Ja'Nazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year: Carey Ellison, Pisgah

CLASS 2A

First-team All-State

Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Sr., F, 6-0

Iemyiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 5-3

Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 5-11

Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Sr., F, 5-9

Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Jr., C-F, 6-3

Second team 

Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Jr., F, 5-7

Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Sr., C, 6-

Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 5-8

Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Third team

Madisen Grimsley, Abbeville, Sr., C, 6-0

Hadley Hamilton, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-10

Makayla Langston, Reeltown, So., F, 5-11

Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Jr., G, 5-9

Toni West, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-7

Honorable mention

Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, Fr., F, 5-10

Serena Hardty, Sacred Heart, 8th, G, 5-2

Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year: Jon Tidmore, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

First-team All-State

India Brown, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 6-2

Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10

Ally McCollum, Phillips, Sr., F, 6-1

Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Sr., G-F, 5-7

Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, So., F, 5-11

Second team

Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 7th, G, 5-0

Neely Johns, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-8

Whitney Novak, St. Luke's, Jr., G-F, 5-11

Alexandria Orr, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6

Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Jr., F-C, 6-0

Third team

Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke's, So., G, 5-8

Breanna Glaze, Lanett, So., G, 6-2

Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, So., G, 5-6

Ansley Tate, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-8

Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-9

Imani Thompson, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-0

Timya Thurman, Linden, Fr., C, 6-3

Nina Williams, Elba, So., G, 5-6

Coach of the year: Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

AISA

First-team All-State

Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy, Jr., G, 5-4

Mya Brooks, Glenwood, Jr., F, 5-10

Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, Fr., F-G, 5-10

Mae Etheridge, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-8

Chloe Johnson, Lee-Scott, So., G, 5-8

Second team

Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-5

Magan Chapman, Southern Academy, Jr., F, 5-9

Ruth Dees, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Shelby Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., F, 5-5

Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-11

Third team

Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, So., C, 6-4

Caroline Lewis, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Anna Murph, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0

Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Britten Stephens, Chambers Academy, Jr., F, 6-0

Honorable mention

McKayla Barber, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-9

Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, 8th, G, 5-7

Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, Jr., F, 5-7

Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 5-7

Coach of the year: Wade Goodman, Pickens Academy