2020 ASWA All-State Teams, Coaches of the Year

The 2020 Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football All-State teams, honorable mentions and coaches of the year
Author:
Publish date:

CLASS 7A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Conner Harrell, Thompson, Jr., 6-1, 200

RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 210

RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 5-11, 195

WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 170

WR: RJ Hamilton, Hoover, So., 5-10, 170

WR: J.B. Mitchell, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Cort Bradley, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 305

OL: Connor Howard, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Rod Orr, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-7, 270

OL: Dawson Ray, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-5, 306

OL: Jackson West, Huntsville, Sr., 5-10, 240

PK: Luke Freer, Fairhope, Jr., 6-2, 205

Defense

DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 280

DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 270

DL: Powell Gordon, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 210

DL: Tomarrion Parker, Central-Phenix City, So., 6-4, 215

LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Jr., 6-2, 240

LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: Terry Kirksey, Baker, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB: Tyler Vickery, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB: Keon Marion, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 180

DB: Jamal Mayers, James Clemens, So., 5-10, 170

DB: Quay Nelms, Auburn, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: Tony Mitchell, Thompson, So., 6-0, 190

P: Matthew Rhodes, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 195

Athlete

Trent Battle, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 195

Josh McCray, Enterprise, Sr., 6-2, 220

Ryan Peppins, Thompson, Jr., 5-8, 165

Tre Shackelford, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 190

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Evan Smith, Oak Mountain, Jr., 5-11, 170

RB: Jevon Jackson, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 190

RB: CJ Miller, Gadsden City, Jr., 5-10, 257

RB: T.J. Richardson, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 190

WR: Bryson Clague, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 180

WR: Cooper Kelley, Spain Park, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Malik Thomas, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 200

OL: Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., 6-8, 265

OL: Anthony Butler, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 238

OL: Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL: Kole Payne, Theodore, Sr., 5-11, 240

OL: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 250

PK: Drake Tabor, Spain Park, Sr., 5-10, 170

Defense

DL: James Quinnelly, Daphne, Jr., 6-3, 270

DL: Cam Reese, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 290

DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Sr., 6-5, 290

DL: KaRon White, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 280

LB: Landen Berguson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB: Carson Casteel, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 210

LB: Sheldon Russ, Theodore, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Marcus Williams, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 194

DB: LaDareyen Craig, Baker, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB: Keyshawn Feagins, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Jahlil Hurley, Florence, So., 6-2, 150

DB: Trey Washington, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 195

P: Forrest Taylor, Foley, Sr., 5-10, 160

Athlete

Amaury Hutchinson, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 170

Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., 6-4, 205

Omari Kelly, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-1, 175

Maddox Sunderman, Bob Jones, So., 6-4, 285

HONORABLE MENTION 

QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

QB: Bennett Meredith, Spain Park, Jr., 6-3, 190

RB: Sean Jackson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 222

RB: Judah Tait, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 205

WR: John Allen Stonger, Grissom, Sr., 6-2, 215

WR: Jaylen Ward, Spain Park, Jr., 6-1, 190

OL: Logan Lanicek, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 330

OL: Nick Paradise, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 230

PK: Josh Owsley, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 155

PK: Collin Rogers, Prattville, Jr., 6-4, 180

DL: Devery Smith, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270

DL: Kobe Stewart, Thompson, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: Ronald Fletcher, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-0, 210

DB: Jaden Baker, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB: Nate Carpenter, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-10, 185

P: none.

ATH: Jaisean McMillian, Baker, Sr., 6-0, 205

COACH OF THE YEAR

Cris Bell, Oak Mountain

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 205

RB: Reginald Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 183

RB: Eric Watts, Opelika, Sr., 5-11, 178

RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Sr., 5-11, 195

WR: DeAndre Coleman, Hueytown, Jr., 6-3, 195

WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 210

WR: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 6-3, 190

OL: Anquin Barnes, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL: Rayvon Crum, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 320

OL: Bradyn Joiner, Oxford, So., 6-3, 320

OL: JonDarius Morgan, Huffman, Sr., 6-4, 330

OL: Jack Myers, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 280

PK: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-3, 175

Defense

DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Sr., 6-4, 315

DL: James Perkins, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 215

DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, Jr., 6-3, 265

DL: William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB: Jordan Dobbins, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 206

LB: Elijah Johnston, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Kenneth McShan, Gardendale, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB: Tre'Quon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-2, 180

DB: Micah Gaffney, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 175

DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB: Jarell Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-11, 170

P: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, Jr., 5-10, 145

Athlete

Armani Diamond, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 170

Rod Elston, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 175

Jaquel Fells, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-8, 180

Terrente Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 170

RB: Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Braylon McReynolds, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-9, 170

RB: Luke Reebals, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR: Aulden Battles, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 170

WR: Marquarius White, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 5-11, 170

WR: Jarel Williams, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 185

OL: Colton Beesley, Saraland, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL: Almarion Crim, Minor, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Will Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Sr., 6-5, 330

PK: Michael Shine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-1, 140

Defense

DL: Kason Boston, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-4, 245

DL: Trevon McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 280

DL: Trevon Moore, Opelika, Sr., 6-3, 230

DL: Kelvin Morris, Hartselle, Sr., 6-1, 240

LB: IceBerk Cave, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 200

LB: Eli Martin, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Chandler Pruitt, Chelsea, Sr., 6-2, 205

LB: Jack Tregoning, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB: DeMariay Bimbo, Huffman, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Avian Morgan, Minor, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB: Jaden Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 165

DB: Zadan Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 5-10, 186

P: Logan Weighall, Wetumpka, So., 6-0, 170

Athlete

Brandon Bowman, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 185

Ty Mims, Baldwin Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

Blake Pugh, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-10, 165

Michael Rich Jr., Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-5, 205

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Ethan Crawford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So., 6-0, 185

QB: Karson Green, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 195

RB: Makhi Hughes, Huffman, Jr., 5-10, 183

RB: Dylan Peterson, Pelham, Sr., 6-1, 212

WR: Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-2, 190

WR: Andre Siler, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-11, 160

OL: Ben Barker, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL: Camden Etheredge, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 205

PK: Crawford Lang, Hartselle, So., 5-10, 170

PK: Trey Stoddard, Muscle Shoals, So., 5-8, 185

DL: Christian Burkhalter, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-5, 225

DL: Braxton Wetzler, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-0, 275

LB: Charlie Goode, Homewood, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Anthony Martin, Opelika, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB: Carl Fauntroy, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-1, 175

DB: Jaden Kay, Cullman, Sr., 6-1, 165

P: Drew Ball, Cullman, Jr., 5-10, 195

P: Brendon Byrd, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 185

ATH: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 210

COACH OF THE YEAR

Sam Shade, Pinson Valley

CLASS 5A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Carson Rickels, Hayden, Sr., 6-1, 192

RB: Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, Fr., 5-11, 175

WR: Jack Harris, Guntersville, Sr., 6-4, 195

WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-3, 188

WR: Will Passeau, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Eston Harris, Beauregard, Jr., 6-5, 265

OL: Jaylon Logan, Alexandria, Sr., 6-1, 265

OL: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL: Lucas Taylor, St. Paul's, Jr., 6-3, 305

PK: Gage Theus, Andalusia, Sr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DL: Cameron Dunklin, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 190

DL: Jay Ford, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 235

DL: Devin Manigault, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-5, 246

DL: Grady Trantham, Alexandria, Sr., 6-4, 205

LB: Robert Courtney, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-0, 183

LB: Josh Myrick, Corner, Sr., 5-11, 200

LB: Osiris Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 218

LB: Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Sr., 6-3, 195

DB: Gabe Broadus, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 5-8, 165

DB: Christian Douglas, Leeds, So., 5-11, 185

DB: Jay Jones, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 208

DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, Jr., 5-11, 160

P: Landen Holley, Charles Henderson, Jr., 6-1, 175

Athlete

Chris Allen, Ardmore, Sr., 5-10, 170

Javonte Graves-Billips, St. Paul's, Sr., 5-11, 178

Malachi Holt-Bennett, Fairfield, Sr., 6-2, 190

Shemar James, Faith-Mobile, Jr., 6-2, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Cole McCarty, Guntersville, So., 5-10, 170

RB: Jalyn Daniels, Tallassee, Jr., 5-10, 160

RB: Logan Pate, Guntersville, Jr., 5-10, 200

RB: Maleek Pope, Sylacauga, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR: Garrett Lee, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-4, 205

WR: Michael McGregor, Talladega, Sr., 6-0, 195

WR: DeAndre Pettway, LeFlore, Sr., 6-4, 200

OL: Taylor Alston, Holtville, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL: Spencer Carpenter, Rehobeth, Jr., 6-3, 330

OL: Anez Cooper, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-5, 350

OL: Tyler Moore, East Limestone, Sr., 6-5, 323

OL: Taylon Rice, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 6-2, 215

PK: Cleat Forrest, Alexandria, 8th, 5-8, 135

Defense

DL: Martello Kelly, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 325

DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 245

DL: Demarcus Smith, Parker, Sr., 6-4, 260

DL: Brandon Wilkes, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 250

LB: Mikey Forney, Holtville, Jr., 6-3, 210

LB: Tray Nunn, St. Paul's, Sr., 5-8, 187

LB: J.B. Sanders, Charles Henderson, Sr., 5-11, 190

LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Sr., 6-2, 215

DB: Collin Chappell, Hayden, Sr., 5-10, 172

DB: Christon Curtis, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Grayson Myles, St. Paul's, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB: Javonte Stubbs, Selma, Sr., 5-11, 180

P: Luke Harris, John Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 175

Athlete

Troy Bruce Jr., Center Point, So., 5-9, 165

Javais McGhee, Alexandria, Jr., 5-11, 165

Colby Stafford, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-9, 173

Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Sr., 6-2, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Kamren Ivory, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 215

QB: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Elisha McNeil, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-1, 180

RB: Drew Pickett, Holtville, So., 5-10, 185

WR: Camron Buchannon, Parker, Sr., 5-10, 175

WR: Quad Harrison, John Carroll, Jr., 6-4, 215

OL: Anthony Howerton, Demopolis, Jr., 6-4, 257

OL: Will Pappas, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-9, 273

PK: Carson Fike, Pike Road, Sr., 5-8, 150

PK: Clay Yates, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-0, 195

DL: LJ McCloud, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 260

DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Sr., 5-11, 250

LB: Jamal Maloney, Rehobeth, Sr., 5-11, 184

LB: Clark Turner, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-9, 176

DB: Austin Rhodes, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 178

P: Sam East, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 6-2, 175

P: Drake Riordan, Holtville, Sr., 5-10, 160

ATH: Jahiya Robinson, LeFlore, Sr., 5-8, 175

ATH: Jake Wilson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR

Steve Mask, St. Paul’s

CLASS 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr., 6-1, 190

RB: Trent Davis, Etowah, Sr., 5-10, 170

RB: Tae Meadows, Handley, Jr., 5-9, 180

RB: Brandon Waller, American Chr., Sr., 5-10, 182

WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Sr., 6-5, 225

WR: Cam Jeffery, American Chr., Sr., 5-11, 188

WR: Hunter Oglen, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 170

OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, Jr., 6-2, 300

OL: Brian Joiner, Handley, Jr., 5-11, 259

OL: Hunter Kimbrell, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 245

OL: Wes Kinard, American Chr., Sr., 6-3, 260

OL: RyQueze McElderry, Anniston, So., 6-4, 325

PK: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-10, 152

Defense

DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Sr., 6-5, 248

DL: Toby Camp, Etowah, Sr., 6-2, 250

DL: Abraham Daniels, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 220

DL: Miller McCarthy, Alabama Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170

LB: Jake Cottle, Handley, Sr., 6-2, 212

LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-3, 221

LB: Robert Woodyard, Williamson, Jr., 6-2, 220

DB: Antonio Kite, Anniston, Jr., 6-2, 180

DB: Kamari Lassiter, American Chr., Sr., 6-0, 183

DB: Sylvester Smith, Munford, So., 5-10, 180

DB: Tim Spurlock, Madison Aca., Jr., 6-2, 215

P: Beau Ragsdale, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 190

Athlete

Sawyer Deerman, American Chr., So., 5-10, 165

Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

Martavious Davis, Etowah, Sr., 6-0, 150

Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Jr., 5-11, 155

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Jalen Clark, Alabama Chr., Sr., 6-2, 185

RB: Colton Bagwell, Good Hope, Sr., 6-1, 250

RB: Cosner Harrison, St. James, So., 6-0, 190

RB: Damien Ramsey, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-1, 230

WR: Toler Keigley, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-1, 188

WR: Isaiah Lattimore, Westminster-Huntsville, Jr., 5-10, 175

WR: Camryn Williams, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Trevor Jordan, Haleyville, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Joe Malone, Northside, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL: Doston Putman, Good Hope, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL: Jay Watts, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-3, 280

OL: Kaden Young, Madison Aca., Jr., 6-4, 300

PK: Andrew Sisco, Madison Co., Sr., 6-1, 155

Defense

DL: Sterling Dixon, Mobile Chr., Fr., 6-2, 189

DL: Jayden Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-2, 265

DL: Jaylon Prater, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 210

DL: Christian Ross, Dale Co., So., 6-4, 215

LB: Nas Diamond, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-2, 210

LB: Trevor Gladden, Etowah, Sr., 6-0, 155

LB: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB: Ayden Perkins, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-11, 205

DB: Kial Cottingham, Montevallo, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Ja Allen Gray, Williamson, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB: Jaden Lawson, Mobile Chr., Jr., 5-11, 161

DB: Garrett McKinney, Oak Grove, Jr., 5-10, 150

P: Jim Ogle, Jacksonville, Fr., 6-2, 180

Athlete

Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr., 6-0, 195

Joseph Anderson, Montevallo, Sr., 5-10, 190

Whit Johnson, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 175

Kyler Murks, Brooks, Jr., 6-1, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Brandon Musch, Westminster-Huntsville, Fr., 5-10, 170

QB: Avery Seaton, Madison Aca., Sr., 5-10, 200

RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Sr., 5-11, 191

RB: Collin Moon, Oneonta, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR: Ollie Finch, Etowah, Sr., 6-2, 180

WR: Kristian Gravitt Tucker, Haleyville, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Gage Capleton, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-3, 215

OL: Tomorrion Knight, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-2, 338

PK: Gabe Henson, American Chr., Jr., 6-0, 178

DL: Clayton Herring, Good Hope, Jr., 6-0, 215

DL: Tyrell Mayberry, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Damian Johnson, Holt, Sr., 6-3, 235

LB: Brayden Parton, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 225

DB: Keiton Camp, Northside, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Brennan Davis, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

P: none.

ATH: Christian Jones, Handley, Sr., 6-1, 208

ATH: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr., 6-0, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR 

Larry Strain, Handley

CLASS 3A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Jackson Hayes, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 185

RB: Jeremiah Cobb, Catholic-Montgomery, So., 5-11, 180

RB: Quez Jackson, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB: Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, Jr., 6-0, 205

WR: Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-3, 184

WR: Jadon Calhoun, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Sawyer Heptinstall, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Tre Bolton, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 215

OL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Sr., 6-4, 239

OL: Thomas Kirkham, Montgomery Aca., Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Ben Newton, Thomasville, Jr., 6-3, 300

PK: Alex Kohn, Montgomery Aca., Jr., 5-9, 165

Defense

DL: Chris Allred, J.B. Pennington, jr., 5-11, 255

DL: AJ Odom, Oakman, Jr., 6-4, 230

DL: Aidan Simpson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB: Tyler Bell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 200

LB: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: T.J. Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 210

DB: Brody Campbell, Slocomb, So., 5-9, 140

DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB: Kordrick Houston, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Kaedyn Marchbanks, Oakman, Jr., 5-9, 150

P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Aca., Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete

Mariyon Johnson, Southside-Selma, Jr., 6-0, 160

Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr., 6-1, 183

Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 5-11, 180

Darius Webb, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-0, 185

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Sr., 6-2, 180

RB: Elijah Johnson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

RB: Zakevin Pennington, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 160

RB: Daniel White, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160

WR: D.J. Carter, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR: Denzel Chatman, Oakman, Jr., 6-3, 195

WR: Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Sr., 6-0, 165

OL: Blaine Fagan, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL: Isiah George, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL: Kaden Goodwin, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270

OL: Greg King, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-3, 245

OL: Jarekus Walker, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 236

PK: Jacob Horner, Thomasville, Sr., 6-3, 170

Defense

DL: Cole Jennings, Opp, Jr., 6-1, 225

DL: Damon Parr, Pleasant Valley, Jr., 6-5, 330

DL: Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, So., 6-6, 225

DL: Isiah Young, Vinemont, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB: Zeke Kelley, Wicksburg, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Wyatt Reaves, Ohatchee, Jr., 6-0, 205

LB: Blake Sparks, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB: Hornando Wheeler, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Dalton Hughes, Collinsville, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB: Andruw Sanders, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-10, 170

DB: Carson Shaw, Colbert Heights, Sr., 6-0, 178

DB: Nate Tucker, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-1, 196

P: Zeb Vickery, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 195

Athlete

Noah Fuller, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 190

Rashawn Miller Jr., Slocomb, So., 5-9, 180

Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Sr., 6-1, 205

Ja'Dedric Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-11, 195

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Hayden Floyd, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 190

QB: Caleb McCreary, Catholic-Montgomery, Fr., 5-10, 171

RB: Orlando Gandy Jr., T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Jay Loper, Bayside Aca., Jr., 5-10, 170

WR: Peyton Ellis, Opp, Sr., 5-9, 135

WR: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr., 5-9, 160

OL: Jarrett Hendrix, Slocomb, Sr., 6-3, 220

OL: LJ Hill, Reeltown, Sr., 5-11, 270

PK: Jadan Burns, Hokes Bluff, Fr., 5-9, 135

PK: Grayden Flowers, Trinity, So., 5-8, 135

DL: Wayne Davis, Thomasville, Jr., 6-2, 185

DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Sr., 6-1, 235

LB: Joshua Gifford, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-9, 180

LB: Caleb Ramsey, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB: Kevin Parreira, Opp, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Noah White, Plainview, Jr., 6-4, 175

P: Matthew Smith, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 5-9, 170

P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Sr., 6-3, 178

ATH: Eli Ennis, Ohatchee, Jr., 6-0, 190

ATH: Gage Pugh, Colbert Heights, Sr., 5-11, 182

COACH OF THE YEAR

Robert Johnson, Montgomery Aca.

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Martavious Glanton, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 195

RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Jr., 6-1, 188

RB: Austin Owens, Winston Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., 5-10, 160

WR: Randy Glanton, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Xavier Jones, Leroy, Sr., 5-11, 150

OL: Jackson Blackwell, Falkville, Jr., 6-6, 335

OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-2, 280

OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Sr., 6-5, 280

OL: Grant Massey, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 270

OL: Landon Morris, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-1, 245

PK: Tanner Patton, G.W. Long, So., 5-7, 170

Defense

DL: Mikale Augburn, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-0, 280

DL: Caden Story, Lanett, Jr., 6-4, 260

DL: Arthur Thomas, Abbeville, Sr., 5-9, 172

LB: Braeden Collins, Leroy, Jr., 5-9, 213

LB: Rico Dozier, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 205

LB: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB: Kelvin Zachery, Lanett, Sr., 6-0, 210

DB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Sr., 5-11, 200

DB: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-8, 160

DB: Austin Jones, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 170

DB: Hunter Kilpatrick, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-7, 160

P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, Jr., 6-5, 270

Athlete

Markel Chesseboro, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-0, 185

Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-10, 185

Kobie Stringer, G.W. Long, Jr., 6-0, 185

Kadarius Zackery, Lanett, Sr., 5-11, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Ty'Jarian Williams, Aliceville, So., 6-2, 195

RB: Rapheale Johnson, B.B. Comer, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB: K.D. Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 6-4, 200

WR: Devin Doss, Sheffield, Jr., 6-4, 190

WR: Pierce Gilliland, Cleveland, Jr., 5-10, 175

WR: Jamichael Herbert, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 180

OL: Brodie Allison, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 6-0, 230

OL: Javontae Cooper, Lanett, Jr., 6-1, 250

OL: Tuff Hand, Ariton, Jr., 6-1, 245

OL: Ky'Juan Kinsey, Abbeville, So., 6-1, 255

OL: Eli Kirchharr, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-2, 280

PK: Jordan Greenfield, Falkville, Jr., 6-0, 210

Defense

DL: Anthony Fjeldstad, Isabella, Sr., 6-1, 260

DL: Carl Henry, Westbrook Chr., Jr., 6-2, 240

DL: Trevor Willett, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 6-3, 220

DL: Kyle Willis, Cleveland, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB: Tylor Cornwell, Ranburne, Sr., 5-10, 175

LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB: CJ McNabb, Ariton, So., 5-8, 190

LB: Bryce Wood, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-1, 210

DB: Derek Bearden, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 6-3, 175

DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Sr., 5-6, 170

DB: Chaz Pope, Spring Garden, Jr., 5-10, 165

DB: Jalen Vinson, Red Bay, Sr., 6-2, 180

P: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr., 6-0, 170

Athlete

Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-9, 175

Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 190

Christian Roberts, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 190

J.D. Till, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-0, 175

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Griffin Hanson, Mars Hill Bible, Fr., 5-10, 165

QB: Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-8, 170

RB: Jamichael Cribbs, Lamar Co., Sr., 6-0, 205

RB: Michael Guster, Tanner, Sr., 5-11, 190

WR: Travaunte Abner, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 225

WR: Nikki Taylor Jr., Luverne, Jr., 5-11, 165

OL: Haas Flowers, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 215

OL: Eric Jefferson, Tanner, Sr., 5-10, 275

PK: none.

DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, So., 6-4, 265

DL: Malcolm Pugh, Leroy, So., 6-4, 198

LB: Will Birdsong, Geneva Co., Sr., 5-9, 165

LB: C.J. Beckham, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-0, 260

DB: Jaylen Jones, Sheffield, Sr., 5-10, 182

DB: Seidrion Langston, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 190

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-3, 190

P: Briley Kerby, Hatton, So., 5-11, 185

ATH: Jayven Anderson, Abbeville, Sr., 5-11, 165

ATH: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-9, 165

COACH OF THE YEAR

LaBrian Stewart, Abbeville

CLASS 1A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Jr., 6-2, 215

RB: Gage Alexander, Hubbertville, Jr., 6-1, 185

RB: Devontae Causey, Millry, Sr., 5-11, 175

RB: Kamern Daniels, McKenzie, So., 5-10, 205

WR: Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR: Anthone Stone, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 165

WR: Sean Zerkle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 185

OL: Hunter Cannon, Berry, Sr., 6-1, 257

OL: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 274

OL: Briley Mitchell, Gaylesville, So., 6-1, 290

OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Jamarcus Williams, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 250

PK: Francisco Laureano, Samson, Sr., 5-5, 145

Defense

DL: Bo Cook, Brantley, Sr., 6-3, 252

DL: Tyrik Daniels, Linden, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL: Deon Mayfield, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 246

DL: Josh Phillips, Ragland, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Chr., Jr., 5-10, 185

LB: Zacchaeus Reese, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 160

LB: Korbit Somerville, Pickens Co., Fr., 5-8, 170

LB: Tim Thurman, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Sr., 5-8, 170

DB: Tyler Lollar, Berry, Sr., 6-3, 160

DB: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Sr., 6-4, 190

DB: Walter Tatum, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 185

P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 185

Athlete

Zelly Aldridge, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 180

Javion Belle, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 205

Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 175

Johnathan Locke, Berry, Sr., 5-11, 166

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 186

RB: Brady Harrison, Maplesville, Jr., 5-7, 150

RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-1, 215

RB: Daylan Preyear, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-10, 210

WR: Braden Burleson, Brilliant, Sr., 5-9, 170

WR: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-0, 200

WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Chr., Sr., 6-3, 180

OL: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-1, 240

OL: Xavier Horton, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL: Jentry Lee, Red Level, Jr., 6-0, 215

OL: Jake McDonald, Sumiton Chr., Jr., 5-11, 212

OL: Cole Welch, Brantley, Sr., 6-3, 320

PK: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, Jr., 6-0, 210

Defense

DL: Zack Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., 6-3, 350

DL: Luke Harrison, Valley Head, Sr., 5-10, 260

DL: Timber Lenior, Maplesville, Sr., 6-1, 162

DL: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Jr., 5-7, 150

LB: Kedrick Brown, Brantley, So., 6-0, 183

LB: Gunner Glisson, Samson, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Walker Thompson, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-10, 190

DB: Nehemiah Altidor, Georgiana, So., 5-10, 160

DB: Jordan Burt, Valley Head, Sr., 5-9, 178

DB: Rayshaun Butts, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 155

DB: Anbre Leek, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 170

P: Deason Nichols, Berry, Sr., 6-4, 234

Athlete

Braxton Brooks, Samson, Jr., 5-9, 160

Kade Bryant, Brilliant, Sr., 6-2, 190

Gage Key, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-8, 155

Davontia Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-10, 170

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Deuce Belk, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 215

QB: Jackson Peek, Woodville, Sr., 6-2, 185

RB: Bryson Morgan, Valley Head, Sr., 5-9, 172

RB: Parker Woodham, Woodland, Jr., 5-9, 171

WR: Jacoris Barnes, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-1, 175

WR: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr., 6-2, 225

OL: Chase Brueggemann, Berry, Jr., 5-10, 240

OL: Albert Jones, Linden, So., 6-1, 270

PK: none.

DL: Antwarne Cosby, Linden, Sr., 6-1, 250

DL: Keith Heard, Notasulga, Jr., 6-4, 235

LB: Jordan Holley, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 195

LB: Conner Minus, Millry, So., 6-3, 215

DB: Daniel Cooper, Hackleburg, So., 6-0, 150

DB: Chance Dandridge, Winterboro, Jr., 5-10, 175

P: none.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Drew Luker, McKenzie

AISA

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: PJ McDonald, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 6-0, 180

RB: Carlos Carter, Macon-East, Sr., 5-11, 170

RB: Kye Robichaux, Glenwood, Sr., 6-0, 205

RB: Holt Utsey, Morgan Aca., Sr., 5-11, 160

WR: Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Chr., Sr., 6-3, 215

WR: Dylan Lee, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 6-3, 170

WR: Jay Taylor, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-4, 195

OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 6-3, 290

OL: Troy Fountain, Escambia Aca., Sr., 5-10, 265

OL: Kade Hogue, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 6-2, 285

OL: Kenny Nichols, Morgan Aca., Sr., 5-11, 245

OL: Eli Richey, Southern Aca., Sr., 6-5, 295

PK: Scott Taylor Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-1, 176

Defense

DL: Randall Bonds, Escambia Aca., Sr., 6-3, 205

DL: Caleb Guice, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-2, 296

DL: J.J. Jimenez, Abbeville Chr., Sr., 6-0, 255

DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Aca., Sr., 6-4, 315

LB: Jacob Barry, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 6-4, 205

LB: Peyton Dicks, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-2, 240

LB: Bubba Nettles, Escambia Aca., Jr., 6-1, 192

LB: BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 235

DB: Tate Boykin, Patrician, So., 5-10, 165

DB: Jackson Griner, Glenwood, Sr., 6-2, 200

DB: Daughtry McGhee, Escambia Aca., Sr., 5-10, 180

DB: John David Taylor, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 5-9, 180

P: Phillip Lancaster, Tuscaloosa Aca., Jr., 5-10, 210

Athlete

Payton Allen, Chambers Aca., Sr., 6-4, 180

Alex Johnson, Edgewood, Sr., 5-10, 185

Landon Sims, Escambia Aca., Jr., 6-2, 185

Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Whitt Winfield, Tuscaloosa Aca., Jr., 5-11, 210

RB: Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 5-10, 175

RB: Ben Lockhart, Jackson Aca., Sr., 6-0, 165

RB: O.J. Tolbert, Springwood, Sr., 5-11, 170

WR: Elijah Caldwell, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 5-7, 155

WR: Dre Cobb, Abbeville Chr., Sr., 6-0, 175

WR: Anden Hilyer, Autauga Aca., Jr., 6-2, 205

OL: Ryan Barnes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-7, 345

OL: Jackson Etheridge, Lakeside, Jr., 6-3, 315

OL: Thomas Franklin, Lowndes Aca., Sr., 6.2, 230

OL: Colton Jones, Edgewood, Jr., 6-2, 240

OL: J.T. Lolley, Monroe Aca., Sr., 5-11, 240

PK: Wade Mason, Morgan Aca., Jr., 6-1, 155

Defense

DL: Joseph Benton, Edgewood, Sr., 6-3, 225

DL: Logan Bozeman, Sparta, Sr., 6-5, 310

DL: Jacob Oliver, Chambers Aca., Sr., 6-2, 240

DL: D.J. Robertson, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-5, 315

LB: Chandler Box, Pickens Aca., Jr., 5-11, 235

LB: Colby Briggs, Lowndes Aca., Jr., 6-5, 225

LB: Trey Jones, Morgan Aca., Jr., 6-0, 180

LB: Chris Martin, Lakeside, Sr., 6-2, 190

DB: Mario Davenport, Pike Liberal Arts, So., 6-3, 176

DB: Jordan Evans, Tuscaloosa Aca., Jr., 5-11, 185

DB: Parker Lee Harris, Lowndes Aca., Jr., 5-9, 150

DB: Cameran Thomas, Jackson Aca., So., 5-8, 155

P: Andrew Thomas, Morgan Aca., Jr., 6-2, 170

Athlete

Will Ferrell, Bessemer Aca., Sr., 5-10, 180

AJ Harris, Glenwood, So., 6-2, 180

Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Sr., 5-10, 170

Demetric Toney, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 5-10, 180

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Parker Spears, Sparta, Jr., 6-2, 210

RB: Cade Atchison, Southern Aca., Sr., 6-2, 210

RB: Jordan Benbrook, Chambers Aca., Jr., 5-10, 200

WR: Dakota Baxter, Jackson Aca., Jr., 6-4, 190

WR: T.Y. Trammell, Chambers Aca., Jr., 5-9, 175

OL: Walker Whitehead, Jackson Aca., So., 6-1, 280

PK: none.

DL: Tyson Amaya, Macon-East, Sr., 5-9, 180

DL: Trevor Hill, Bessemer Aca., Jr., 6-2, 265

LB: Braxton Lee, Sparta, Sr., 5-7, 160

DB: Christian Holloway, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 5-10, 170

P: Carson Peevy, Edgewood, Sr., 6-2, 200

ATH: Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Sr., 5-11, 205

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ashley Carlisle, Abbeville Chr.