The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (20); 8-0; 240

2. Hoover; 8-0; 179

3. Central-Phenix City; 8-0; 161

4. Auburn; 6-1; 126

5. James Clemens; 8-0; 113

6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105

7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71

8. Theodore; 6-1; 68

9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57

10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12

Others receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Clay-Chalkville (19); 7-0; 237

2. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 181

3. Mountain Brook; 6-1; 139

4. Helena; 8-0; 134

5. Spanish Fort; 6-1; 117

6. Briarwood; 7-1; 101

7. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 73

8. Saraland; 6-2; 71

9. Hueytown; 6-1; 56

10. Jackson-Olin; 6-1; 15

Others receiving votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pike Road (17); 7-0; 230

2. Pleasant Grove (3); 6-1; 187

3. Leeds; 8-0; 156

4. Alexandria; 7-0; 143

5. Guntersville; 6-1; 103

6. Central-Clay Co.; 7-1; 102

7. UMS-Wright; 6-1; 92

8. Russellville; 6-1; 56

9. Greenville; 6-1; 32

10. Parker; 6-1; 22

Others receiving votes: St. Paul's (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Handley (17); 6-0; 228

2. Madison Aca. (2); 6-1; 180

3. Vigor; 7-0; 160

4. American Chr. (1); 6-1; 150

5. Northside; 5-1; 108

6. Brooks; 7-0; 95

7. Gordo; 5-2; 89

8. St. James; 6-1; 56

9. West Limestone; 5-2; 30

10. Jackson; 6-2; 20

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb Co. (6-2) 3, Cherokee Co. (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Chr. (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Chr. (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (20); 6-0; 240

2. Catholic-Montgomery; 8-0; 180

3. Trinity; 7-0; 144

4. Piedmont; 6-1; 123

5. Opp; 7-1; 115

6. Winfield; 8-0; 113

7. Lauderdale Co.; 8-0; 69

8. Saks; 7-1; 50

9. Flomaton; 5-1; 44

10. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 39

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (6-2) 12, Montgomery Aca. (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Clarke Co. (14); 6-1; 216

2. Lanett (5); 6-2; 190

3. Mars Hill Bible; 5-2; 159

4. Ariton (1); 8-0; 148

5. Elba; 7-1; 122

6. *Spring Garden; 7-0; 93

7. *Cleveland; 5-2; 73

8. G.W. Long; 5-1; 51

9. Leroy; 6-1; 43

10. Luverne; 6-0; 19

Others receiving votes: Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, *Southeastern-Blount (4-3) 1.

*--Records include 1 forfeit by Cleveland and 2 by Southeastern-Blount for ineligible players.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (16); 6-0; 227

2. Sweet Water (4); 7-0; 190

3. Maplesville; 7-0; 163

4. Pickens Co.; 6-1; 138

5. Decatur Heritage; 6-2; 107

6. Wadley; 8-0; 104

7. Notasulga; 6-1; 71

8. Keith; 6-1; 59

9. Sumiton Chr.; 6-1; 40

10. Millry; 5-2; 15

Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion Co. (6-2) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (19); 7-0; 237

2. Escambia Aca.; 6-1; 171

3. Pike Liberal Arts (1); 6-1; 169

4. Chambers Aca.; 6-1; 138

5. Glenwood; 5-2; 114

6. Sparta; 6-0; 102

7. Patrician; 5-2; 82

8. Lee-Scott; 5-2; 63

9. Jackson Aca.; 6-1; 33

10. Macon-East; 5-3; 26

Others receiving votes: Lowndes Aca. (5-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) 1, Morgan Aca. (4-3) 1.