J.D. Davison Repeats, Named Mr. Basketball in Alabama for Second Straight Year

The Alabama Sports Writers Association's annual basketball awards for the 2020-21 season
Author:
Publish date:

Calhoun's J.D. Davison as been named the Alabama Sports Writers Association's Mr. Basketball for a second straight year. 

The award is presented by Alfa Insurance.

Davison, an Alabama signee who is considered one of the nation's top players, and was recently named a second-team All-American by Sports Illustrated, is the fifth repeat Mr. Basketball winner.

The 6-foot-3 guard was a McDonald's All-American after averaging 32.4 points, 10.9 rebounds and 4.7 assists this season. 

Davison, as a junior, averaged 30.3 points, 12 rebounds and 5 assists.

He's a three-time All-State selection and scored 2,709 career points.

2020-21 Alabama Mr. Basketball award winner J.D. Davison

ALL-TIME MR. BASKETBALL

2021: J.D. Davison, Calhoun

2020: J.D. Davison, Calhoun

2019: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

2018: Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook

2017: John Petty, Jemison-Huntsville

2016: John Petty, J.O. Johnson

2015: Dazon Ingram, Theodore

2014: William Lee, Dallas Co.

2013: De’Runnya Wilson, Wenonah

2012: Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery

2011: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2010: Trevor Lacey, Butler

2009: Kerron Johnson, Madison Aca.

2008: JaMychal Green, St. Jude

2007: Courtney Fortson, Jeff Davis

2006: Stanley Robinson, Huffman

2005: Richard Hendrix, Athens

2004: Ronald Steele, John Carroll

2003: Ronald Steele, John Carroll

2002: Kennedy Winston, Blount

2001: Chris White, Grissom

2000: Gerald Wallace, Childersburg

1999: Marvin Stone, Grissom

1998: Sam Haginas, UMS-Wright

1997: Anthony Williams, Loachapoka

1996: Isaac Spencer, Jeff Davis

1995: Brian Williams, Jeff Davis

1994: Rod Willie, Lee-Huntsville

1993: Howard Pride, Butler

1992: Darryl Wilson, South Lamar

1991: Victor Newman, Houston Aca.

1990: Cedric Moore, Woodlawn

1989: Queintonia Higgins, Fairhope

1988: Terrence Lewis, Ramsay

1987: Bryant Lancaster, Valley

1986: Larry Rembert, Keith

1985: Vincent Robinson, Bridgeport

1984: Jeff Moore, Midfield

1983: Terry Coner, Phillips-Birmingham

Alabama Mr. Basketball repeat winner J.D. Davison

Karoline Striplin Named 2020-21 Miss Basketball

Karoline Striplin of Geneva County was named the Alabama Sports Writers Association's Miss Basketball for the 2020-21 season.

The award is presented by Alfa Insurance.

Striplin, a Tennessee signee, is the first Miss Basketball from Geneva County.

The 6-foot-3 senior averaged 26.8 points, 16.8 rebounds and 5.6 assists this season. In 25 games, she also blocked 154 shots and had 105 steals.

Striplin was a four-time Class 2A All-State player and totaled 2,914 points and 2,043 rebounds during her high school career.

Geneva County basketball Karoline Striplin

ALL-TIME MISS BASKETBALL

2021: Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co.

2020: Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park

2019: Annie Hughes, Pisgah

2018: Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery

2017: Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech

2016: Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis

2015: Shaquera Wade, Huntsville

2014: Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga

2013: Marqu’es Webb, Hoover

2012: Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones

2011: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan

2010: Kaneisha Horn, Ramsay

2009: Jala Harris, Bob Jones

2008: Courtney Jones, Midfield

2007: Katherine Graham, Ramsay

2006: Shanavia Dowdell, Calera

2005: Whitney Boddie, Florence

2004: Starr Orr, Speake

2003: Sidney Spencer, Hoover

2002: Kate Mastin, Boaz

2001: Donyel Wheeler, Huffman

2000: Natasha Thomas, Lawrence Co.

1999: Tasheika Morris, Butler

1998: Gwen Jackson, Eufaula

1997: April Nance, Butler

1996: Nicole Carruth, Sulligent

1995: Heather Mayes, Fyffe

1994: Pam Duncan, Carrollton

1993: Leah Monteith, Cherokee Co.

1992: Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1991: Tonya Tice, Hamilton

1990: Karen Killen, Mars Hill Bible

1989: Leslie Claybrook, St. James

1988: Jeaniece Slater, Hartselle

Geneva County basketball player Karoline Striplin

Super All-State

GIRLS

Reniya Kelly, Hoover

Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville

Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals

Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co.

Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham

BOYS

Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville

J.D. Davison, Calhoun

Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen

Riley Leonard, Fairhope

Brody Peebles, Hartselle

Boys Players of the Year

Classification, name, school

7A: Riley Leonard, Fairhope

6A: Brody Peebles, Hartselle

5A: Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville

4A: Antonio Kite, Anniston

3A: Cole Millican, Plainview

2A: J.D. Davison, Calhoun

1A: DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville

AISA: Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy

Girls Players of the Year

Classification, name, school

7A: Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville

6A: Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals

5A: Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham

4A: Allasha Dudley, Anniston

3A: Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian

2A: Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co.

1A: Gracie Stucky, Skyline

AISA: Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy

Alfa Insurance logo

All-State Teams 

CLASS 7A GIRLS 

First-team All-State

Reniya Kelly, Hoover, So., G, 5-5

Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 6-1

Olivia Porter, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-8

Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, Jr., G, 5-7

Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Jr., G, 5-10

Second-team All-State

Jazmyn Bigham, Theodore, Fr., C, 6-1

Morgan Ficklin, Central-Phenix City, Jr., F, 6-1

Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-8

MG Lymon, Foley, Sr., G, 5-6

Amiyah Rollins, Dothan, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Syriah Daniels, Auburn, Fr., G, 6-0

Jordan Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr., G, 5-9

Camille Jenkins, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 5-5

Kennedy Langham, Sparkman, So., G, 5-7

T’Keyah Weatherly, Theodore, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Jaida Gosha, Enterprise, Jr., F, 5-10

Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Jabria Lindsey, Central-Phenix City, 7th, G, 5-8

Coach of the year

Tonya Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State

DJ Fairley, Hoover, Sr., G, 6-2

Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2

Quentin Hayes, Enterprise, Jr., G, 6-1

Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., F, 6-4

Noah Young, Oak Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-5

Second-team All-State

Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-4

Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, Jr., F, 6-3

Calen Lightford, Sparkman, Jr., G, 5-11

Win Miller, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 6-3

Will Shaver, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-11

Third-team All-State

Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-7

Bryson Hall, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., F, 6-7

Tommie Law, Mary Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3

Jalen Jackson, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-1

Elijah Terry, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Honorable mention

Jayden Buckley, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-11

Donovan Pearman, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 5-9

Labaron Philon, Baker, Fr., G, 6-1

Le’Tarion White, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-4

Coach of the year

Chris Love, Oak Mountain

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, Jr., G, 5-8

Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-8

Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-2

Samiya Steele, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 5-7

Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 5-3

Second-team All-State

Caroline Bachus, Athens, Jr., F, 6-2

Maddison Dowling, Gulf Shores, Jr., F, 5-10

Bre'Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-1

Kaleah Taylor, Oxford, Jr., G, 5-4

Grace Watson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-0

Third-team All-State

Mya Barnes, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-1

Ellen Fleming, Chelsea, Sr., G, 5-11

Laci Gogan, Pelham, So., G, 5-8

Zahria Hoskey, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-7

Libby Privett, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Lillyanna Cartee, Hartselle, Sr., F, 5-11

Skye Harris, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Bellah Machen, Mortimer Jordan, Jr., G, 5-8

XaiOnna Whitfield, Oxford, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Adria Harris, Carver-Montgomery

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State

Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6

BJ Harris, Scottsboro, Sr., G, 5-9

Rylan Houck, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-5

Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Sr., G, 6-2

Rayven Turner, Mountain Brook, Sr., F-G, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Kolby Horace, Spanish Fort, Jr., G, 6-2

Jo Jo James, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-0

Josh Paige, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-4

RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-10

Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Sr., F, 6-4

Third-team All-State

Jalon Chapman, Buckhorn, Sr., C, 6-5

Colby McAllister, Spanish Fort, Jr., F, 6-3

Justin Moore, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-3

Vincent Reeves Jr., Shades Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Bo Barber, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 5-9

Tyre Patterson, Athens, Sr., G, 6-2

Jacquez Trammell, Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Greedy Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year

Tyler Davis, Mountain Brook

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, Jr., G, 6-0

Saniah Parker, Mae Jemison, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-0

Sadie Thompson, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 5-6

Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

Renijah Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 5-6

Makala Hobdy, Charles Henderson, So., G, 5-5

Dorsey Parker, UMS-Wright, Jr., C, 6-1

Lexi Shadix, West Point, Sr., F, 6-0

Kylera Warren, Central-Tuscaloosa, So., C, 6-6

Third-team All-State

Maya Cunningham, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 5-9

Aeraeonna Manuel, Selma, Sr., F, 5-11

Destinee Nelson, Carver-Birmingham, So., G, 5-8

Ashley Phillips, Alexandria, Jr., G, 5-7

Olivia Vandergriff, Guntersville, So., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Shakyiah Clark, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-4

Kalyx Cole, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-6

Kristian Jackson, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-6

Ella Vallas, St. Paul's, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State

Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-5

Keshwawn Murphy, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-11

Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 6-4

Dawson Sarblah, Greenville, Sr., G-F, 6-6

Landan Williams, Alexandria, Sr., C, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., G-F, 6-5

Jamicah Humphrey, Tallassee, Sr., G, 5-10

Christian Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 6-4

Crews Proctor, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 6-2

Akeives Shorts, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Patrick Burke, Headland, Jr., G, 6-1

Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-3

Jarvis Moss, Selma, Sr., G, 6-1

Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Sr., G, 6-2

D'Anthony Walton, Alexandria, Jr., G, 6-4

Honorable mention

Chandler Dyas, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-3

Keontae Funderburg, Talladega, Sr., F, 6-1

Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., G, 6-0

Taevon Goode, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-4

Coach of the year

Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-6

Brooke Jones, Rogers, Sr., F, 5-7

Naomi Jones, Jackson, So., C, 6-3

Janiya Labyzon, Vigor, Jr., F, 5-9

Jenna Walker, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Asia Barclay, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1

Madie Krieger, Rogers, Jr., G, 5-6

Ivey Maddox, Good Hope, Fr., G, 5-10

Baylor Phillips, Oneonta, So., G, 5-8

Chloe Siegel, Deshler, So., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, Fr., G, 5-8

Zharia Hubbard, Dora, Sr., F-C, 6-0

Madison Johnson, Geneva, So., G, 5-10

Karlee Perry, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-4

Grace Rittenhouse, Handley, Sr., F, 5-10

Honorable mention

Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 6-0

Cassidy Campbell, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-8

Rudi Derrick, Good Hope, So., G, 5-6

ShaDonya Johnson, Williamson, So., C, 6-0

Coach of the year

Blake Prestage, Rogers

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State

Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-5

Jordan Bell, Williamson, Sr., F, 6-4

Malcolm Carlisle, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-3

Jailen Fluellen, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., G, 5-11

Antonio Kite, Anniston, Jr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

River Helms, West Limestone, Sr., F, 6-4

Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-0

Keshaun Martin, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-11

Kyler Murks, Brooks, Jr., G, 5-11

Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., Jr., F, 6-7

Third-team All-State

Dee Ellis, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 5-10

Devontae Harris, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-0

Andrew Johnson, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-3

Chase McCarty, Westminster-Huntsville, So., G, 6-4

Carson Muse, West Morgan, So., F, 6-6

Honorable mention

Marquez McKnight, Ashford, Sr., F, 6-0

Kenton Steele, Hamilton, Sr., F, 6-6

Hudson Thrasher, American Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

Robert Woodyard, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-2

Coach of the year

Torry Brown, Anniston

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-8

Chloe Johnson, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

Kenadie Lee, Sylvania, Sr., G, 5-6

Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, So., G, 5-8

Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, Jr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Sr., G, 5-6

Vanessa Samuel, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., So., C, 6-0

CoCo Thomas, Prattville Christian, So., F, 5-11

Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-9

Third-team All-State

Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, So., F, 5-10

Haley Homesley, Weaver, Sr., F, 5-10

Adriana Jones, Greensboro, Jr., G, 5-6

Leighton Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Tyla Tatum, Collinsville, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Kaylie Davenport, Flomaton, Sr., G, 5-6

Hannah Jones, Prattville Christian, So., C, 6-1

Vanessa Stoudemire, Opp, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year

Kyle Finch, Sylvania

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State

Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Sr., G, 6-2

D.J. Jamerson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5

Cole Millican, Plainview, Jr., G, 6-2

Alex Odam, Piedmont, So., G, 6-2

Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, So., F, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Joshua Ballew, Pleasant Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-6

Erik Matthews, Opp, Sr., G, 6-6

Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Jr., G, 5-11

Chance Spears, Mobile Christian, Sr., G, 6-0

Third-team All-State

Logan Feltman, Winfield, Jr., F, 6-10

Eric Fuqua, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-11

Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, Jr., G, 6-1

Luke Smith, Plainview, So., G, 6-4

Devontae White, Wicksburg, Jr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Micah Johnson, Fyffe, Sr., F, 6-4

K.J. Melson, Danville, Sr., G, 6-1

Trey Pesnell, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11

Tae Spears, Southside-Selma, Jr., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

Neal Thrash, Fyffe

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 8th, G, 5-5

Molly Heard, Pisgah, Jr., G-F, 5-11

Kamie Kirk, Hatton, Sr., C, 6-0

Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Sr., C-F-G, 6-3

Toni West, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

Ahniya Foster, Midfield, Sr., F, 5-10

Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Sr., F, 5-9

Makenna Long, G.W. Long, Jr., G, 5-8

Whitney Novak, St. Luke's, Sr., F, 5-11

Kallie Tinker, Pisgah, So., G, 5-3

Third-team All-State

Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke's, Jr., G, 5-8

Josie Harville, Hatton, Sr., G, 5-7

Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 5-9

Raven McCain, B.B. Comer, Sr., G, 5-9

Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Honorable mention

Jaylyn Baker, Elba, Sr., F, 5-10

Breanna Glaze, Lanett, Jr., G, 6-2

Khashya Richardson, Luverne, So., G, 5-5

Reagan Taylor, Horseshoe Bend, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Carey Ellison, Pisgah

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State

Dre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Sr., G, 5-10

J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Sr., G, 6-3

Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Sr., G, 6-0

Damariee Jones, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-4

Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., G, 6-4

Second-team All-State

Ridge Harrison, Hatton, Sr., G, 6-3

Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Jr., G, 6-2

Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Cade Phillips, Westbrook Christian, So., F, 6-8

Third-team All-State

Travaunta Abner, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-2

Raymon Bryant, Cottonwood, Jr., G, 6-2

Anthony Johnson, Midfield, Jr., G, 6-3

Luke Maples, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 5-9

Garyn Sharpe, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 6-3

Honorable mention

Joshua Curtis, Calhoun, Sr., F, 6-5

Hayes Floyd, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Braden Ray, Red Bay, Sr., G, 6-5

Logan Wilkins, Addison, Sr., F, 6-6

Coach of the year

Tim Willoughby, Cold Springs

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Sharae Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-6

Serenity Metcalfe, Marion Co., 8th, G, 5-5

Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0

Gracie Stucky, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-6

Timya Thurman, Linden, So., C, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Erin Culp, Marion Co., Jr., F, 5-9

Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Kinley Johnson, Samson, Sr., G, 5-4

Bella Millirons, Coosa Christian, So., G, 5-8

Gracie Rowell, Skyline, Fr., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Kya Brown, Winterboro, So., G, 5-7

Alaysia Burns, Linden, Jr., G, 5-7

Brooke Hill, Berry, Sr., G, 5-8

Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Jr., G, 5-6

Victoria O'Neill, Donoho, Sr., G, 5-3

Honorable mention

Chloe Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 5-8

Brantley Edberg, Samson, Fr., G, 5-5

Kendall Lacoste, University Charter, So., G, 5-6

Tayla Murph, Loachapoka, So., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Scott Veal, Marion Co.

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State

Will Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 5-10

Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Sr., G, 5-10

Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G-F, 6-2

Josh Phillips, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-1

DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Sr., F, 6-8

Second-team All-State

Weston Avans, Skyline, Jr., F-C, 6-4

Javion Belle, Pickens Co., Jr., G, 6-3

Jaden Nixon, Autaugaville, So., G, 6-3

Jackson Peek, Woodville, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Reed Trapp, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-5

Third-team All-State

Jarrett Benson, Meek, Fr., F, 6-1

Jaylon Jones, Pickens Co., Sr., G, 6-1

Azenda Pennington, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8

Taye Person, Brantley, Sr., G, 6-2

Clay Smith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Collin Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 6-1

C.J. Lawler, Ragland, Sr., G, 5-7

Isaiah Matthews, Whitesburg Christian, So., G, 6-0

Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, Fr., G, 6-1

Coach of the year

Darren Golson, Autaugaville

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State

Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Mya Brooks, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-11

Jasmyn Burts, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-5

Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, So., G, 6-0

Willesha Lang, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G, 5-4

Second-team All-State

Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

Megan Chapman, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Amiyah Govan, Abbeville Christian, Jr., F, 5-9

Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, Jr., C, 6-4

Sarah Murph, Lakeside, Sr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Bailey Brown, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-4

Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, Fr., G, 5-6

Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 5-7

Molly Powell, Lowndes Academy, So., G, 5-7

Lauren Richmond, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 5-8

Honorable mention

McKenzie Deason, Sparta, Sr., G, 5-6

Patricia Peoples, Meadowview, Sr., C, 6-2

Mackie Ross, Macon-East, Jr., F, 5-7

Amity White, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G, 5-5

Coach of the year

Chris George, Clarke Prep

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State

Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., G, 6-4

Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 6-1

Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 6-0

Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 6-3

Jay Sinclair, Glenwood, Sr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

Dakota Baxter, Jackson Academy, Jr., F, 6-3

Austin Cross, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G, 6-3

Chase Dumas, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-6

Tyrese Ferguson, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-4

Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Montae Callaway, North River Christian, Jr., G, 6-2

Ethan Craw, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-4

Bryson Pate, Sparta, Jr., G, 6-3

Landon Sims, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2

Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, Fr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Carson Alexander, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-4

Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Tyler Daniel, Macon-East, Jr., F, 6-2

Mark Jones, Hooper, Sr., C, 6-1

Coach of the year

Glynn Lott, Macon-East

Alfa Insurance logo