An updating list of all available NHL free agents as of July 1, 2018 at noon.

June 30, 2018

NHL free agent list | Notable Day 1 signings | Tavares living a dream with Leafs

Unsigned NHL free agents, listed as of noon on July 1, 2018.

GROUP 2 FREE AGENTS: Have been tendered a qualifying offer by their respective Clubs and are subject to draft-choice compensation and right to match. The draft choice compensation scale is based on compensation offered by the new Club:

OFFER                                          COMPENSATION

$1,339,575 or below                       None

Over $1,339,575 to $2,029,659      Third-round choice

Over $2,029,659 to $4,059,322      Second-round choice

Over $4,059,322 to $6,088,980      First-round and third-round choice

Over $6,088,980 to $8,118,641      First-round, second-round and third-round choice

Over $8,118,641 to $10,148,302    Two first-round choices, one second- and one third-round choice

Over $10,148,302                           Four first-round choices

GROUP 3 FREE AGENTS are age 27 or older or with at least seven Accrued Seasons and are Unrestricted Free Agents.

GROUP 6 FREE AGENTS are players whose contracts have expired, are age 25 or older, have completed three or more professional seasons, and (i) in the case of a player other than a goaltender, have played fewer than 80 NHL games (regular-season and playoff), or (ii) in the case of a goaltender, have played fewer than 28 NHL games (regular-season and playoff). Please note that these amounts are subject to pro-rating due to the 48-game season in 2012-13.

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS are players not tendered a qualifying offer and are therefore not subject to a right to match or draft choice compensation.


ANAHEIM

GROUP 2: Nick Ritchie.

GROUP 3:  Francois Beauchemin, Reto Berra, Kevin Bieksa, Jared Boll, Jason Chimera, Chris Kelly, Andre Petersson, Corey Tropp, Antoine Vermette.

GROUP 6: Scott Sabourin.

UFA: None.

ARIZONA

GROUP 2: Marek Langhamer.

GROUP 3:  Pierre-Cedric Labrie, Tye McGinn.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Freddie Hamilton, Sean Maguire.

BOSTON

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Chris Breen, Brian Gionta, Rick Nash, Paul Postma, Tommy Wingels.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Justin Hickman.

BUFFALO

GROUP 2: Sam Reinhart.

GROUP 3: Justin Falk, Josh Gorges, Jacob Josefson, Benoit Pouliot, Zach Redmond.

GROUP 6: Jason Kasdorf.

UFA: Victor Antipin.

CALGARY

GROUP 2: Noah Hanifin, Brett Kulak.

GROUP 3: Luke Gazdic, Tanner Glass, Jaromir Jagr, Matt Stajan, Chris Stewart, Kris Versteeg.

GROUP 6: Marek Hrivik.

UFA: Austin Carroll, Emile Poirier, Daniel Pribyl, Nick Shore, Hunter Smith.

CAROLINA

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Andrew Miller, Dennis Robertson, Jeremy Smith, Lee Stempniak.

GROUP 6: Brenden Kichton, Philip Samuelsson.

UFA: Klas Dahlbeck, Tyler Ganly, Keegan Kanzig, Sergey Tolchinsky.

CHICAGO

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Lance Bouma, Christopher DiDomenico, Cody Franson, Jeff Glass, Michal Rozsival, Patrick Sharp, Viktor Svedberg, Jordin Tootoo.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Tomas Jurco.

COLORADO

GROUP 2: Mason Geertsen, Ryan Graves, Spencer Martin.

GROUP 3: Joe Cannata, Joe Colborne, Trent Vogelhuber.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Felix Girard, Jesse Graham, Reid Petryk, Duncan Siemens.

COLUMBUS

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Andre Benoit, Taylor Chorney, Mark Letestu, Jeff Zatkoff.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Ryan Kujawinski.

DALLAS

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Andrew Bodnarchuk, Brian Flynn, Dan Hamhuis, Kari Lehtonen, Curtis McKenzie, Brent Regner.

GROUP 6: Andrew O'Brien.

UFA: Cole Ully.

DETROIT

GROUP 2: Matt Puempel.

GROUP 3: Adam Almquist, David Booth, Colin Campbell, Tom McCollum, Eric Tangradi.

GROUP 6: Turner Elson.

UFA: Matej Machovsky, Zach Nastasiuk.

EDMONTON

GROUP 2: Darnell Nurse, Anton Slepyshev.

GROUP 3: Yohann Auvitu, Michael Cammalleri, Mark Fayne, Roman Horak.

GROUP 6: Grayson Downing, Brian Ferlin, Joey Laleggia.

UFA: Ben Betker, Braden Christoffer, Nick Ellis, Iiro Pakarinen, Kyle Platzer.

FLORIDA

GROUP 2: Curtis Valk.

GROUP 3: Radim Vrbata.

GROUP 6: Alexandre Grenier.

UFA: Gregory Chase, Linus Hultstrom, Edward Wittchow.

LOS ANGELES

GROUP 2: Alex Lintuniemi, Kurtis MacDermid.

GROUP 3: Torrey Mitchell.

GROUP 6: Andrew Crescenzi.

UFA: Justin Auger.

MINNESOTA

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Patrick Cannone, Alex Grant, Zach Palmquist, Kyle Quincey, Niklas Svedberg, Daniel Winnik.

GROUP 6: Viktor Loov.

UFA: Adam Gilmour, Dylan Labbe, Steve Michalek, Adam Vay.

MONTREAL

GROUP 2: Michael McCarron.

GROUP 3: Ales Hemsky, Joonas Nattinen, Chris Terry.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Markus Eisenschmid, Jeremy Gregoire, Tom Parisi, Logan Shaw.

NASHVILLE

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Cody Bass, Brandon Bollig, Alexei Emelin, Mike Fisher, Scott Hartnell, Anders Lindback, Trevor Smith, Scott Valentine, Harry Zolnierczyk.

GROUP 6: Petter Granberg, Matthew O'Connor.

UFA: None

NEW JERSEY

GROUP 2: Christoph Bertschy, Nick Lappin.

GROUP 3: Ryane Clowe, Bracken Kearns, Michael Latta, Drew Stafford, Alexander Urbom, David Wohlberg.

GROUP 6: Ben Thomson.

UFA: Ken Appleby, Mario Lucia.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

GROUP 2: Kyle Burroughs, Devon Toews.

GROUP 3: Stephen Gionta, Connor Jones, Nikolay Kulemin, Kane Lafranchise, Dennis Seidenberg.

GROUP 6: Kristers Gudlevskis.

UFA: Brandon Davidson, Shane Prince, Kyle Schempp.

NEW YORK RANGERS

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: John Albert, David Desharnais, Carl Klingberg, Ondrej Pavelec.

GROUP 6: Daniel Catenacci, Ryan Sproul.

UFA: Adam Tambellini.

OTTAWA

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Mike Blunden, Tyler Randell, Daniel Taylor.

GROUP 6: Max Reinhart.

UFA: Chris Driedger, Nick Moutrey, Ville Pokka.

PHILADELPHIA

GROUP 2: Anthony Stolarz.

GROUP 3: Colin McDonald, Will O'Neill, Johnny Oduya.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: None.

PITTSBURGH

GROUP 2: Lukas Bengtsson, Andrey Pedan.

GROUP 3: Michael Leighton, Tom Sestito.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Frank Corrado, Vincent Dunn.

SAN JOSE

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Jannik Hansen, Brandon Mashinter, Daniil Tarasov, Joel Ward.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: None.

ST. LOUIS

GROUP 2: Beau Bennett, Petteri Lindbohm, Jordan Schmaltz.

GROUP 3: None.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Justin Selman, Thomas Vannelli.

TAMPA BAY

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Carter Ashton, Mathew Bodie, Jamie McBain.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: None.

TORONTO

GROUP 2: Miro Aaltonen, William Nylander.

GROUP 3: Colin Greening, Joffrey Lupul, Dominic Moore, Ben Smith.

GROUP 6: Kyle Baun.

UFA: None.

VANCOUVER

GROUP 2: None.

GROUP 3: Jussi Jokinen, Daniel Sedin, Henrik Sedin, Patrick Wiercioch.

GROUP 6: Joseph LaBate.

UFA: Cole Cassels, Anton Cederholm, Griffen Molino, MacKenze Stewart.

VEGAS

GROUP 2: Philip Holm, Teemu Pulkkinen, Shea Theodore.

GROUP 3: Jason Garrison, Mikhail Grabovski, Luca Sbisa, Clayton Stoner, Paul Thompson.

GROUP 6: Chris Casto.

UFA: None.

WASHINGTON

GROUP 2: Riley Barber, Travis Boyd.

GROUP 3: Alex Chiasson, Zach Sill, Wayne Simpson.

GROUP 6: None.

UFA: Adam Carlson, Adam Chapie, Tim McGauley.

WINNIPEG

GROUP 2: Eric Comrie, JC Lipon, Josh Morrissey.

GROUP 3: Toby Enstrom, Shawn Matthias.

GROUP 6: Julian Melchiori.

UFA: Jan Kostalek, Jimmy Lodge, Jamie Phillips.

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)