2020 WNBA Draft Tracker: Sabrina Ionescu Goes No. 1, Satou Sabally Taken No. 2

Author:
Updated:
Original:

The WNBA held its draft on Friday evening, a rare sporting event taking place during the coronavirus pandemic. 

This year's draft looked different than usual due to its virtual format. Coaches and general managers conducted the draft remotely and couldn't gather in teams' "war rooms" because of the virus. No players, guests or reporters joined commissioner Cathy Engelbert in-person when she announced the picks, although drafted players took part via video conference. 

Prior to the first pick being announced, the WNBA announced Alyssa Altobelli, Gianna Bryant and Payton Chester as honorary draftees in the WNBA draft in what was a moving tribute.

The New York Liberty selected Oregon guard Sabrina Ionescu with the No. 1 overall pick, followed by the Dallas Wings taking Oregon forward Satou Sabally at No. 2 overall and the Indiana Fever selecting Baylor forward Lauren Cox at No. 3. 

On Wednesday, the Liberty traded All-Star Tina Charles to the Washington Mystics in a three-team deal to receive the 12th draft pick from Washington and the ninth and 15th picks from Dallas.

X162582_TK1_0061

Check out every team's pick during the 2020 WNBA draft.

First Round:

1. New York Liberty — Sabrina Ionescu, G  — Oregon
2. Dallas Wings — Satou Sabally, F — Oregon
3. Indiana Fever — Lauren Cox, F — Baylor
4. Atlanta Dream — Chennedy Carter, G — Texas A&M
5. Dallas Wings — Bella Alarie, G — Princeton
6. Minnesota Lynx —  Mikiah Hebert Harrigan, F — South Carolina
7. Dallas Wings — Tyasha Harris, G — South Carolina
8. Chicago Sky — Ruthy Hebard, F — Oregon
9. New York Liberty — Megan Walker, F — UConn
10. New York Liberty (via trade with Phoenix Mercury) — Jocelyn Willoughby, F — Virginia
11. Seattle Storm — Kitija Laksa, G — Latvia
12. New York Liberty — Jazmine Jones, G — Louisville

Second Round:

13. New York Liberty — Kylee Shook, F — Louisville
14. Indiana Fever — Kathleen Doyle, G — Iowa
15. New York Liberty — Leaonna Odom, F — Duke
16. Minnesota Lynx — Crystal Dangerfield, G — UConn
17. Atlanta Dream — Brittany Brewer, C — Texas Tech
18. Phoenix Mercury — Te'a Cooper, G — Baylor
19. Seattle Storm — Joyner Holmes, F — Texas
20. Los Angeles Sparks — Beatrice Mompremier, F — Miami
21. Dallas Wings —  Luisa Geiselsoder, C — Germany
22. Los Angeles Sparks — Leonie Fiebich, G — Germany
23. Connecticut Sun — Kaila Charles, G — Maryland
24. Washington Mystics — Jaylyn Agnew, F — Creighton

Third Round:

25. Atlanta Dream — Mikayla Pivec, G — Oregon State
26. Minnesota Lynx (Via trade with New York Liberty) — Erica Ogwumike, G — Rice
27. Atlanta Dream — Kobi Thornton, F — Clemson
28. Indiana Fever — Kamiah Smalls, G — James Madison
29. Phoenix Mercury — Stella Johnson, G — Rider
30. Chicago Sky — Japreece Dean, G — UCLA
31. Seattle Storm — Haley Gorecki, G — Duke
32. Chicago Sky — Kiah Gillespie, F — Florida State
33. Las Vegas Aces — Lauren Manis, F — Holy Cross
34. Los Angeles Sparks — Tynice Martin, G — West Virginia
35. Connecticut Sun — Juicy Landrum, G — Baylor
36. Washington Mystics – Sug Sutton, G — Texas