Publish date:

Every Medal Team USA Won at the Tokyo Olympics

From the continued dominance on the basketball court to the arrival of the country's next great male swimmer, the United States has seen plenty of success at the Tokyo Olympics.

The U.S. has enjoyed strong showings across nearly every sport at the Games this year. The women's water polo team won gold for a third consecutive time with a commanding victory over Spain; the men's basketball team won its fourth straight gold thanks to a historic performance from Kevin Durant; and the women's 4x400m relay team took gold to help cement the legacy of Allyson Felix as one of the greatest sprinters of all time.

Sign up for Sports Illustrated's free, daily Olympics newsletter

The Americans have a history of dominating in the Summer Games. They tallied a world-best 121 medals in the 2016 Rio Olympics, nearly doubling the total of Great Britain. The United States has tallied the most total medals and the most gold medals in each of the last six summer Olympics dating back to 1996. The Unified Team—consisting of 12 of the 15 former Soviet Republics—won the most medals in 1992. 

Check out our medal tracker below to see every medal Team USA has won at the Tokyo Olympics, along with the overall medal tracker.

Gold (36)

  • Stefanie Dolson, Allisha Gray, Kelsey Plum, Jackie Young (3-on-3 Women's Basketball)
  • Suni Lee (Women's All-Around)
  • Jade Carey (Women's Floor Exercise)
  • Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, Rai Benjamin (Men's 4x400m Relay)
  • Allyson Felix, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Athing Mu (Women's 4x400m Relay)
  • Ryan Crouser (Men's Shot Put)
  • Sydney McLaughlin (Women's 400m Hurdles)
  • Athing Mu (Women's 800m)
  • Valarie Allman (Women's Discus Throw)
  • Katie Nageotte (Women's Pole Vault)
  • Men's Basketball Team
  • Alix Klineman, April Ross (Women's Beach Volleyball)
  • Nevin Harrison (Women's Canoe Single 200m)
  • Lee Kiefer (Women's Foil Individual)
  • Xander Schauffele (Men's Individual Stroke Play)
  • Nelly Korda (Women's Individual Stroke Play0
  • William Shaner (Men's 10m Air Rifle)
  • Vincent Hancock (Men's Skeet)
  • Amber English (Women's Skeet)
  • Carissa Moore (Women's Surfing)
  • Caeleb Dressel (Men's 100m Butterfly)
  • Caeleb Dressel (Men's 100m Freestyle)
  • Caeleb Dressel (Men's 50m Freestyle)
  • Robert Finke (Men's 800m Freestyle)
  • Robert Finke (Men's 1500m Freestyle)
  • Chase Kalisz (Men's 400m Individual Medley)
  • Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowe Becker, Zach Apple (Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  • Caeleb Dressel, Ryan Murphy, Michael Andrew, Zach Apple (Men's 4x100m Medley Relay)
  • Lydia Jacoby (Women's 100m Breaststroke)
  • Katie Ledecky (Women's 800m Freestyle)
  • Katie Ledecky (Women's 1500m Freestyle)
  • Anastasija Zolotic (Women's 57kg taekwondo)
  • Women's Water Polo
  • Gable Dan Steveson (Men's Wrestling Freestyle 125kg)
  • David Morris Taylor III (Men's Wrestling Freestyle 86kg)
  • Tamyra Mariama Mensa Stock (Women's Wrestling Freestyle 68kg)

Silver (39)

  • Women's Team Gymnastics
  • MyKayla Skinner (Women's Vault)
  • Fred Kerley (Men's 100m)
  • Grant Holloway (Men's 110m Hurdles)
  • Kenneth Bednarek (Men's 200m)
  • Rai Benjamin (Men's 400m Hurdles)
  • Christopher Nilsen (Men's Pole Vault)
  • Joe Kovacs (Men's Shot Put)
  • Kendra Harrison (Women's 100m Hurdles)
  • Courtney Frerichs (Women's 3000m Steeplechase)
  • Gabby Thomas, Jenna Prandini, Teahna Daniels, Aleia Hobbs (Women's 4x100m Relay)
  • Dalilah Muhammad (Women's 400m Hurdles)
  • Brittney Reese (Women's Long Jump)
  • Raven Saunders (Women's Shot Put)
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Duke Ragan (Men's Featherweight Boxing 52-57kg)
  • Hannah Roberts (Women's Park)
  • Andrew Capobianco, Michael Hixon (Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard)
  • Jessica Parratto, Delaney Schnell (Women's Synchronised 10m Platform)
  • Adrienne Lyle, Steffen Peters, Sabine Schut-Kery (Dressage)
  • Laura Kraut, Jessica Springsteen, Kent Farrington, McLain Ward (Jumping)
  • Kayle Browning (Women's Trap)
  • Mary Carolynn Tucker and Lucas Kozeniesky (10m Air Rifle Mixed Team)
  • Nathaniel Coleman (Men's Combined Climbing)
  • Ryan Murphy (Men's 200m Backstroke)
  • Jay Litherland (Men's 400m Individual Medley)
  • Erica Sullivan (Women's 1500m Freestyle)
  • Lilly King (Women's 200m Breaststroke)
  • Regan Smith (Women's 200m Butterfly)
  • Alex Walsh (Women's 200m Individual Medley)
  • Regan Smith, Lydia Jacoby, Torri Huske, Abbey Weitzeil (Women's 4x100m Medley Relay)
  • Katie Ledecky, Allison Schmitt, Katie McLaughlin, Paige Madden (Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay)
  • Katie Ledecky (Women's 400m Freestyle)
  • Emma Weyant (Women's 400m Individual Medley)
  • Morgan Pearson, Katie Zaferes, Taylor Knibb, Kevin McDowell (Mixed Triathlon Relay)
  • Katherine Elizabeth Nye (Women's Weightlifting 76kg)
  • Kyle Frederick Snyder (Men's Freestyle Wrestling 97kg)
  • Adeline Maria Gray (Women's Freestyle Wrestling 76kg)

Bronze (33)

  • Simone Biles (Women's Balance Beam)
  • Suni Lee (Women's Uneven Bars)
  • Noah Lyles (Men's 200m)
  • Paul Chelimo (Men's 5000m)
  • Gabrielle Thomas (Women's 200m)
  • Allyson Felix (Women's 400m)
  • Raevyn Rogers (Women's 800m)
  • Molly Seidel (Women's Marathon)
  • Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby, Taylor Manson, Kaylin Whiteney, Bryce Deadmon, Elija Godwin, Vernon Norwood, Trevor Stewart (4x400m Mixed Relay)
  • Oshae Jones (Women's Welterweight Boxing 64-69kg)
  • Megan Jastrab, Jennifer Valente, Chloe Dygert, Emma White, Lily Williams (Women's Team Pursuit)
  • Krysta Palmer (Women's 3m Springboard)
  • Alexander Massialas, Nick Itkin, Gerek Meinhardt, Race Imboden (Men's Foil Team)
  • Women's Soccer Team
  • Ariel Torres Gutierrez (Men's Kata)
    Madelynn Ann Bernau, Brian Burrows (Mixed Trap Team)
  • Cory Juneau (Men's Park Skateboarding)
  • Jagger Eaton (Men's Street Skateboarding)
  • Ryan Murphy (Men's 100m Backstroke)
  • Kieran Smith (Men's 400m Freestyle)
  • Regan Smith (Women's 100m Backstroke)
  • Lily King (Women's 100m Breaststroke)
  • Annie Lazor (Women's 200m Breaststroke)
  • Hali Flickinger (Women's 200m Butterfly)
  • Kate Douglass (Women's 200m Individual Medley)
  • Olivia Smoliga, Catie DeLoof, Allison Schmitt, Natalie Hinds, Erika Brown, Abbey Weitzeil, Simone Manuel (Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay)
  • Hali Flickinger (Women's 400m Individual Medley)
  • Katie Zaferes (Women's Individual Triathlon)
  • Sarah Elizabeth Robles (Women's Weightlifting +87kg)
  • Thomas Patrick Gilman (Men's Freestyle Wrestling 57kg)
  • Kyle Douglas Dake (Men's Freestyle Wrestling 74kg)
  • Sarah Ann Hildebrandt (Women's Freestyle Wrestling 50kg)
  • Helen Louise Maroulis (Women's Freestyle Wrestling 57kg)

Overall Medal Leaderboard

1. China — 38 gold, 31 silver, 18 bronze (87 total)

2. United States — 36 gold, 39 silver, 33 bronze (108 total)

3. Japan — 27 gold, 12 silver, 17 bronze (56 total)

4. Russian Olympic Committee — 20 gold, 26 silver, 23 bronze (69 total)

5. Great Britain — 20 gold, 21 silver, 22 bronze (63 total)

6. Australia — 17 gold, 7 silver, 22 bronze (46 total)

7. Netherlands — 10 gold, 12 silver, 12 bronze (34 total)

8. Germany — 10 gold, 11 silver, 16 bronze (37 total)

9. Italy — 10 gold, 10 silver, 19 bronze (39 total)

10. France — 9 gold, 12 silver, 11 bronze (32 total)

11. New Zealand — 7 gold, 6 silver, 7 bronze (20 total)

12. Brazil — 7 gold, 4 silver, 8 bronze (19 total)

13. Hungary — 6 gold, 7 silver, 6 bronze (19 total)

14. Canada — 6 gold, 6 silver, 11 bronze (23 total)

15. Republic of Korea — 6 gold, 4 silver, 10 bronze (20 total)

16. Cuba — 6 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze (14 total)

17. Poland — 4 gold, 5 silver, 5 bronze (14 total)

18. Czech Republic — 4 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze (11 total)

19. Kenya — 4 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze (10 total)

20. Norway — 4 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze (7 total)

21. Jamaica — 4 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze (9 total)

22. Spain — 3 gold, 8 silver, 6 bronze (17 total)

23. Sweden — 3 gold, 6 silver, 0 bronze (9 total)

24. Switzerland — 3 gold, 4 silver, 6 bronze (13 total)

25. Denmark — 3 gold, 4 silver, 4 bronze (11 total)

26. Croatia — 3 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze (8 total)

27. Iran — 3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze (7 total)

28. Belgium — 3 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze (7 total)

29. Slovenia — 3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze (5 total)

30. Georgia — 2 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze (8 total)

31. Chinese Taipei — 2 gold, 4 silver, 6 bronze (12 total)

32. Turkey — 2 gold, 2 silver, 9 bronze (13 total)

33. Serbia — 2 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze (7 total)

34. Bulgaria — 2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze (5 total)

35. Uganda — 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze (4 total)

36. Ecuador — 2 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (3 total)

37. Israel — 2 gold, 0 silver, 2 bronze (4 total)

37. Uzbekistan — 2 gold, 0 silver, 2 bronze (4 total)

39. Greece — 2 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (3 total)

39. Qatar — 2 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (3 total)

41. Bahamas — 2 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze (2 total)

41. Kosovo — 2 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze (2 total)

43. Ukraine — 1 gold, 5 silver, 12 bronze (18 total)

44. Belarus — 1 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze (7 total)

SI Recommends

45. Romania — 1 gold, 3 silver, 0 bronze (4 total)

45. Venezuela — 1 gold, 3 silver, 0 bronze (4 total)

47. India — 1 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze (7 total)

48. Hong Kong, China — 1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze (5 total)

49. Philippines — 1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze (4 total)

49. Slovakia — 1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze (4 total)

51. South Africa — 1 gold, 2 silver, 0 bronze (3 total)

52. Austria — 1 gold, 1 silver, 5 bronze (7 total)

53. Egypt — 1 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze (6 total)

54. Indonesia — 1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze (5 total)

55. Ethiopia — 1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze (4 total)

55. Portugal — 1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze (4 total)

57. Tunisia — 1 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (2 total)

58. Ireland — 1 gold, 0 silver, 2 bronze (3 total)

59. Estonia — 1 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

59. Fiji — 1 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

59. Latvia — 1 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

59. Thailand — 1 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

63. Bermuda — 1 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

63. Morocco — 1 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

63. Puerto Rico — 1 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

66. Colombia — 0 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze (5 total)

67. Azerbaijan — 0 gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze (7 total)

68. Dominican Republic — 0 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze (5 total)

69. Armenia — 0 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze (4 total)

70. Kyrgyzstan — 0 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze (3 total)

71. Mongolia — 0 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze (4 total)

72. Argentina — 0 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze (3 total)

72. San Marino — 0 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze (3 total)

74. Jordan — 0 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

74. Nigeria — 0 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze (2 total)

76. Bahrain — 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

76. Saudi Arabia — 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

76. Lithuania — 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

76. North Macedonia — 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

76. Turkmenistan — 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze (1 total)

82. Kazakhstan — 0 gold, 0 silver, 8 bronze (8 total)

83. Mexico — 0 gold, 0 silver, 4 bronze (4 total)

84. Finland — 0 gold 0 silver, 2 bronze (2 total)

85. Botswana — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Burkina Faso — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Côte d'Ivoire — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Ghana — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Grenada — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Kuwait — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Malaysia — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Republic of Moldova — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

85. Syrian Arab Republic — 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze (1 total)

This post will be updated throughout the Tokyo Olympics

Sign up for our free daily Olympics newsletter: Very Olympic Today. You'll catch up on the top stories, smaller events, things you may have missed while you were sleeping and links to the best writing from SI’s reporters on the ground in Tokyo.

More Olympics Coverage: