2021 WNBA Draft Results: Charli Collier Selected No. 1, Awak Kuier No. 2

Author:
Updated:
Original:

The WNBA held its draft on Thursday evening, selecting some of the nation's brightest talent following the conclusion of the women's NCAA tournament.

Commissioner Cathy Engelber announced the picks live on ESPN as top prospects joined virtually due to the ongoing COVID-19 global pandemic. 

Aligning with the league's commitment to vaccine education, WNBA players appeared on the broadcast to talk about the COVID-19 vaccine, focusing on health equity. Additionally, the players previewed WNBA's 25th season, which is set to begin May 14. WNBA legends like Tina Thompson, the first player selected in the inaugural WNBA Draft on Apr. 28, 1997, joined the broadcast.

The Dallas Wings held the No. 1, No. 2, No. 5 and No. 13 picks in this year's draft, and selected twin towers Texas junior Charli Collier and Finland native Awak Kuier, who are both 6' 5", as the first and second overall pick respectively.

The Atlanta Dream selected Arizona's Aari McDonald No. 3 overall. 

Check out every team's picks:

First Round:

1. Dallas Wings — Charli Collier, C — Texas

2. Dallas Wings — Awak Kuier, F — Finland

3. Atlanta Dream — Aari McDonald, G — Arizona

4. Indiana Fever — Kysre Gondrezick, G — West Virginia

5. Dallas Wings — Chelsea Dungee, G — Arkansas

6. New York Liberty — Michaela Onyenwere, F — UCLA

7. Los Angeles Sparks — Jasmine Walker, F — Alabama

8. Chicago Sky — Shyla Heal, G — Australia

9. Minnesota Lynx — Rennia Davis, F — Tennessee

10. Los Angeles Sparks — Stephanie Watts, G— North Carolina 

11. Seattle Storm — Aaliyah Wilson, G — Texas A&M (traded to Indiana Fever for Kennedy Burke)

12. Las Vegas Aces — Iliana Rupert, C — France

Second Round:

13. Dallas Wings — Dana Evans, G — Louisville

14. Las Vegas Aces — Destiny Slocum, G — Arkansas

15. Atlanta Dream — Raquel Carrera, C — Spain

16. Chicago Sky — Natasha Mack, F — Oklahoma State

17. New York Liberty — DiDi Richards, G — Baylor

18. Seattle Storm — Kiana Williams, G — Stanford

19. Indiana Fever — Unique Thompson, F — Auburn

20. Connecticut Sun — DiJonai Carrington, G — Baylor

21. Connecticut Sun — Micaela Kelly, G — Central Michigan

22. Los Angeles Sparks — Arella Guirantes, G — Rutgers

23. Seattle Storm — N'dea Jones, F — Texas A&M

24. Indiana Fever — Trinity Baptiste, F — Arizona

Third Round:

25. New York Liberty — Valerie Higgins, G — Pacific

26. Indiana Fever — Chelsey Perry, F — UT Martin

27. Atlanta Dream — Lindsey Pulliam, G — Northwestern

28. Los Angeles Sparks — Ivana Raca, F — Wake Forest

29. New York Liberty — Marine Fauthoux, G — France

30. Connecticut Sun — Aleah Goodman, G — Oregon State

31. Indiana Fever — Florencia Chagas, G — Argentina

32. Phoenix Mercury — Ciera Johnson, C — Texas A&M

33. Indiana Fever — Maya Caldwell, G — Georgia

34. Los Angeles Sparks — Aina Ayuso, G — Spain

35. Seattle Storm — Natalie Kucowski, F — Lafayette

36. Las Vegas Aces — Kionna Jeter, G — Towson

More WNBA Coverage:

* Awak Kuier Is Ready to Soar 
* Q&A: WNBA Agent Allison Galer on League Growth and Offseason Pace
* Players Whose Draft Stock Rose in the Women's Tourney