Stay updated on what is happening on Selection Sunday to get a head start on picking the perfect bracket.

By Khadrice Rollins
March 11, 2018

The NCAA tournament field was revealed at 6 p.m. EST on Sunday, March 11 on TBS during the 2018 NCAA March Madness Selection Show.

You can check out all of the teams that automatically qualified for the tournament here. Murray State was the first team to secure its bid to the Big Dance by winning the Ohio Valley Tournament, and Michigan was the first team from a major conference to lock up a spot by defeating Purdue in the Big Ten Tournament Championship.

The last team to steal a bid into the tournament was Davidson. The Wildcats knocked off Rhode Island in the A-10 Tournament Championship Sunday to secure a spot in the Big Dance, and make the bubble a bit more difficult to navigate. The Selection Committee said Notre Dame was the team that was bumped out because of Davidson.

Below, check out the full breakdown of the matchups for the First Four games and the Round of 64. Check out the full list of teams that made the tournament here and see whether a team was an automatic qualifier or earned an at-large bid.

The ACC has the most teams in the tournament with nine (Virginia, Duke, North Carolina, Clemson, North Carolina State, Virginia Tech Florida State, Miami and Syracuse).

The biggest snubs of this year's tournament include Oklahoma State, USC, Saint Mary's, Louisville and Notre Dame. Syracuse claimed the final spot in the bracket for at-large teams and will face Arizona State in the final First Four game, for a chance to play as a No. 11 seed against No. 6 TCU in the Midwest Region.

 



 

First Four (All games will be played in Dayton, Ohio)

Game 1: Tuesday, March 13

Region: East
Matchup: No. 16 LIU Brooklyn vs. No. 16 Radford
Time: 6:40 p.m. ET
Winner plays No. 1 Villanova in the Round of 64.

Game 2: Tuesday, March 13

Region: East
Matchup: No. 11 St. Bonaventure vs. No. 11 UCLA
Time: 9:10 p.m. ET
Winner plays No. 6 Florida in the Round of 64.

Game 3: Wednesday March 14

Region: West
Matchup: No. 16 North Carolina Central vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
Time: 6:40 p.m. ET
Winner plays No. 1 Xavier in the Round of 64.

Game 4: Wednesday, March 14

Region: Midwest
Matchup: No. 11 Syracuse vs. No. 11 Arizona State
Time: 9:10 p.m. ET
Winner plays No. 6 TCU in the Round of 64.

East Region

Matchup: No. 1 Villanova vs. No. 16 LIU Brooklyn/Radford
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 6:50 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 8 Virginia Tech vs. No. 9 Alabama
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 9:20 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 5 West Virginia vs. No. 12 Murray State
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 4 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 4 Wichita State vs. No. 13 Marshall
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 1:30 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 6 Florida vs. No. 11 St. Bonaventure/UCLA
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 9:57 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 3 Texas Tech vs. No. 14 Stephen F. Austin
Date: Thursday, March 15​
Time: 9:27 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 7 Arkansas vs. No. 10 Butler
Date: Friday, March 16
Time: 3:10 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 2 Purdue vs. No. 15 CS Fullerton
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 12:40 p.m. ET

West Region

Matchup: No. 1 Xavier vs. No. 16 North Carolina Central/Texas Southern
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 7:20 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 8 Missouri vs. No. 9 Florida State
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 9:50 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 5 Ohio State vs. No. 12 South Dakota State
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 4 p.m.m ET

Matchup: No. 4 Gonzaga vs. No. 13 UNC-Greensboro
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 1:30 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 6 Houston vs. No. 11 San Diego State
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 7:20 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 3 Michigan vs. No. 14 Montana
Date: Thursday, March 15
Time: 9:50 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 7 Texas A&M vs. No. 10 Providence
Date: Friday, March 16
Time: 12:15 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 2 North Carolina vs. No. 15 Lipscomb
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 2:45 p.m. ET

Midwest Region

Matchup: No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Penn
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 2 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 8 Seton Hall vs. No. 9 North Carolina State
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 4:30 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 5 Clemson vs. No. 12 New Mexico State
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 9:57 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 4 Auburn vs. No. 13 Charleston
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 7:27 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 6 TCU vs. No. 11 Arizona State/Syracuse
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 9:40 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 3 Michigan State vs. No. 14 Bucknell
Date: Friday, March 16
Time: 9:10 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 7 Rhode Island vs. No. 10 Oklahoma
Date: Thursday, March 15
Time: 12:15 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 Iona
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 2:45 p.m. ET

South Region

Matchup: No. 1 Virginia vs. No. 16 UMBC
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 9:20 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 8 Creighton vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 6:50 p.m.

Matchup: No. 5 Kentucky vs. No. 12 Davidson
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 7:10 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 4 Arizona vs. No. 13 Buffalo
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 9:40 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 6 Miami vs. No. 11 Loyola-Chicago
Date: Thursday, March 15
​Time: 3:10 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 3 Tennessee vs. No. 14 Wright State
Date: Thursday, March 15
Time: 12:40 p.m. Et

Matchup: No. 7 Nevada vs. No. 10 Texas
Date: Friday, March 16
Time: 4:30 p.m. ET

Matchup: No. 2 Cincinnati vs. No. 15 Georgia State
Date: Friday, March 16
​Time: 2 p.m. ET

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)