UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
More Sports

Predicting every London medal

Projected Medal Count
Countrygold medal
Gold
silver medal
Silver
bronze medal
Bronze
2012 Total2008 Total
U.S.42263199110
China42302597100
Russia2823287973
Great Britain2323196547
Germany1115234941
Australia 1613114046
Japan1214133925
France81593241
Italy75132527
South Korea8962331
Ukraine5581827
Medal Picks
Archery
Men's Individual Archery
gold medalIm Dong-hyunSouth Korea
silver medalBrady EllisonU.S.
bronze medalDmytro HrachovUkraine
NoteTwo-time champ Im has 20/200 vision.
Men's Team Archery
gold medalSouth Korea
silver medalFrance
bronze medalItaly
NoteThe U.S. could land on the podium.
Women's Individual Archery
gold medalKi Bo-baeSouth Korea
silver medalDeepika KumariIndia
bronze medalFang YutingChina
NoteKumari used to practice by targeting mangos.
Women's Team Archery
gold medalSouth Korea
silver medalChina
bronze medalIndia
NoteSouth Korea has won all six Olympic women's team golds.
Badminton
Men's Badminton Singles
gold medalLin DanChina
silver medalLee Chong WeiMalaysia
bronze medalPeter GadeDenmark
NoteLin is only player to have won a career Super Slam of the sport's nine majors.
Men's Badminton Doubles
gold medalCai Yun & Fu HaifengChina
silver medalJung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-daeSouth Korea
bronze medalMathias Boe & Carsten MogensenDenmark
NoteU.S. duo, Howard Bach and Tony Gunawan, won worlds in 2005.
Women's Badminton Singles
gold medalWang YihanChina
silver medalWang XinChina
bronze medalLi XueruiChina
NoteThe Wangs are not related.
Women's Badminton Doubles
gold medal Wang Xiaoli & Yu YangChina
silver medalTian Qing & Zhao YunleiChina
bronze medalHa Jung-eun & Kim Min-jungSouth Korea
NoteChina swept the golds at 2011 worlds.
Mixed Doubles
gold medalZhang Nan & Zhao YunleiChina
silver medalMa Jin & Xu ChenChina
bronze medalTontowi Ahmad & Liliyana NatsirIndonesia
NoteChris Adcock and Imogen Bankier could win a medal for Britain.
Basketball
Men's
gold medalU.S.
silver medalSpain
bronze medalLithuania
NoteThe U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 27.9 points.
Women's
gold medalU.S.
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalCzech Republic
NoteThe U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 37.6 points.
Boxing
Men's 49 kg (108 pounds)
gold medalZou ShimingChina
silver medalShin Jong-hunSouth Korea
bronze medalDavid AyrapetyanRussia
bronze medalJantony Ortiz MarcanoPuerto Rico
NoteZou has studied French cuisine.
Men's 52 kg (114 pounds)
gold medalMisha AloyanRussia
silver medalRau'shee WarrenU.S.
bronze medalNordine OubaaliFrance
bronze medalAndrew SelbyGreat Britain
NoteWarren is the first U.S. boxer to make three Olympic teams.
Men's 56 kg (123 pounds)
gold medalLazaro Alvarez EstradaCuba
silver medalLuke CampbellGreat Britain
bronze medalJohn Joe NevinIreland
bronze medalMohamed Amine OuadahiAlgeria
NoteNevin beat his cousin Michael to win the Irish nationals.
Men's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medalVasyl LomachenkoUkraine
silver medalYasniel Toledo LopezCuba
bronze medalRobson ConceicaoBrazil
bronze medalDomenico ValentinoItaly
NoteLomachenko was voted outstanding boxer of the Beijing Games.
Men's 64 kg (141 pounds)
gold medalEverton Dos Santos LopesBrazil
silver medalRoniel Iglesias SotolongoCuba
bronze medalDenys BerinchykUkraine
bronze medalDaniyar YeleussinovKazakhstan
NoteLast year Lopes became the first Brazilian to win a world boxing title.
Men's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medalTaras ShelestyukUkraine
silver medalAlexis VastineFrance
bronze medalMyke Ribeiro de CarvalhoBrazil
bronze medalSerik SapiyevKazakhstan
NoteIn Beijing, penalties for pushing cost Vastine a spot in the final.
Men's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medalEvhen KhytrovUkraine
silver medalSoltan MigitinovAzerbaijan
bronze medalAbbos AtoevUzbekistan
bronze medalRyota MurataJapan
NoteKhytrov edged Murata, 24-22, to win the 2011 world championship.
Men's 81 kg (178 pounds)
gold medalJulio César La CruzCuba
silver medalOleksandr GvozdykUkraine
bronze medalEgor MekhontsevRussia
bronze medalAdilbek NiyazymbetovKazakhstan
NoteWorld champ Cruz, just 22, is Cuba's captain.
Men's 91 kg (201 pounds)
gold medalOleksandr UsykUkraine
silver medalTeymur MammadovAzerbaijan
bronze medalJose GomezCuba
bronze medalTervel PulevBulgaria
NoteUsyk went down a class to win Euros in '08, then won 2011 worlds at 91 kg.
Men's 91+ kg (more than 201 pounds)
gold medalAnthony JoshuaGreat Britain
silver medalMagomedrasul MajidovAzerbaijan
bronze medalRoberto CammarelleItaly
bronze medalErislandy Savon CotillaCuba
NoteJoshua ran the 100 meters in 11 seconds in high school.
Women's 51 kg (112 pounds)
gold medalRen CancanChina
silver medalNicola AdamsGreat Britain
bronze medalMary KomIndia
bronze medalKarolina MichalczukPoland
NoteAdams has been an extra in British soaps.
Women's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medalKatie TaylorIreland
silver medalSofya OchigavaRussia
bronze medalNatasha JonasGreat Britain
bronze medalQuanitta Lee (Queen) UnderwoodU.S.
NoteTaylor played for the Irish soccer team.
Women's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medalSavannah MarshallGreat Britain
silver medalClaressa ShieldsU.S.
bronze medalNadezda TorlopovaRussia
bronze medalElena VystropovaAzerbaijan
NoteThe quiet Marshall is known as the Silent Assassin.
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)
Men's canoe singles, 200 meters
gold medalValentin DemyanenkoAzerbaijan
silver medalAlfonso BenavidesSpain
bronze medalIvan ShtylRussia
NoteAll sprint events have been shortened from 500 meters to 200.
Men's canoe singles, 1,000 meters
gold medalSebastian BrendelGermany
silver medalAttila VajdaHungary
bronze medalMark OldershawCanada
NoteFive Oldershaws from three generations have paddled at the Games.
Men's canoe doubles, 1,000 meters
gold medalAlexandru Dumitrescu & Victo MihalachiRomania
silver medalPeter Kretschmer & Kurt KuschelaGermany
bronze medalAleksandr Bogdanovich & Andrei BogdanovichBelarus
NoteThe Brothers Bogdanovich rallied for 2008 gold at 500 meters.
Men's kayak singles, 200 meters
gold medalEd McKeeverGreat Britain
silver medalPiotr SiemionowskiPoland
bronze medalMarko NovakovicSerbia
NoteMcKeever will soon qualify as a chartered accountant.
Men's kayak singles, 1,000 meters
gold medalMax HoffGermany
silver medalAdam Van KoeverdenCanada
bronze medalRene PoulsenDenmark
NoteVan Koeverden trains at a retreat with no plumbing or electricity.
Men's kayak doubles, 200 meters
gold medalLiam Heath & Jon SchofieldGreat Britain
silver medalArnaud Hybois & Sebastien JouveFrance
bronze medalAlexander Dyachenko & Yury PostrigayRussia
NoteEx-bartender Heath can mix 150 cocktails.
Men's kayak doubles, 1,000 meters
gold medalRudolf Dombi & Roland KökényHungary
silver medalPeter Gelle & Erik VicekSlovakia
bronze medalMartin Hollstein & Andreas IhleGermany
NoteHollstein and Ihle were a new pair when they won in Beijing.
Men's kayak fours, 1,000 meters
gold medalDenmark
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalGermany
NoteThe unheralded Danes were surprise European champs last month.
Women's kayak singles, 200 meters
gold medalNatasa Douchev-JanicsHungary
silver medalLisa CarringtonNew Zealand
bronze medalMarta WalczykiewiczPoland
NoteWhen Carrington was seven, her dad told her she'd be an Olympian.
Women's kayak singles, 500 meters
gold medalKathrin Wagner-AugustinGermany
silver medalDanuta KozakHungary
bronze medalRachel CawthornGreat Britain
NoteWagner-Augustin is seeking gold in her fourth straight Games.
Women's kayak doubles, 500 meters
gold medalKatalin Kovács & Natasa Douchev-JanicsHungary
silver medalBeata Mikolajczyk & Karolina NajaPoland
bronze medalVolha Khudzenka & Maryna PautaranBelarus
NoteDouchev-Janics skipped the 2011 season to have a daughter, Milana.
Women's kayak fours, 1,000 meters
gold medalGermany
silver medalHungary
bronze medalBelarus
NoteGermany and Hungary have finished one-two at the last four Olympics.
Canoe/Kayak Whitewater
Men's canoe singles, slalom
gold medalTony EstanguetFrance
silver medalMichal MartikánSlovakia
bronze medalDavid FlorenceGreat Britain
NoteEstanguet and his brother designed a whitewater course in the Pyrenees.
Men's canoe doubles, slalom
gold medalPavol Hochschorner & Peter HochschornerSlovakia
silver medalGauthier Klauss & Matthieu PéchéFrance
bronze medalDavid Florence & Richard HounslowGreat Britain
NoteThe Hochschorner twins are three-time world champs.
Men's kayak singles, slalom
gold medalPeter KauzerSlovenia
silver medalEtienne DailleFrance
bronze medalDaniele MolmentiItaly
NoteKauzer prefers extreme river kayaking.
Women's kayak singles, slalom
gold medalCorinna KuhnleAustria
silver medalJana DukátováSlovakia
bronze medalMaialen ChourrautSpain
NoteKuhnle won world titles in 2010 and '11.
Cycling
Men's individual time trial
gold medalFabian CancellaraSwitzerland
silver medalBradley WigginsGreat Britain
bronze medalTony MartinGermany
NoteWorld federation nixed YouTube-fed claim that Cancellara had a battery-boosted bike.
Men's road race
gold medalMark CavendishGreat Britain
silver medalTom BoonenBelgium
bronze medalPhillippe GilbertBelgium
NoteCavendish hails from the Isle of Man.
Men's Keirin
gold medalChris HoyGreat Britain
silver medalTeun MulderNetherlands
bronze medalMaximillian LevyGermany
NoteIn Beijing, Hoy became the first Brit since 1908 to win three golds.
Men's omnium
gold medalGlenn O'SheaAustralia
silver medalShane ArchboldNew Zealand
bronze medalZach BellCanada
NoteMichael Freiberg, last year's world champ, didn't make the Australian team.
Men's sprint
gold medalGrégory BaugéFrance
silver medalJason KennyGreat Britain
bronze medalRobert ForstemannGermany
NoteBaugé was stripped of his 2011 world title because he missed a doping test.
Men's team sprint
gold medalAustralia
silver medalFrance
bronze medalGreat Britain
NoteAustralia missed a bronze by .008 of a second in '08.
Men's team pursuit
gold medalGreat Britain
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalNew Zealand
NoteThe Brits crushed runner-up Denmark by nearly seven seconds in Beijing.
Men's mountain bike
gold medalJaroslav KulhavyCzech Republic
silver medalNino SchurterSwitzerland
bronze medalJulien AbsalonFrance
NoteIn a 2011 accident, a pickup truck knocked out several of Kulhavy's teeth.
Men's BMX
gold medalSam WilloughbyAustralia
silver medalJoris DaudetFrance
bronze medalMaris StrombergsLatvia
NoteWilloughby slept on floors and couches in California while learning the sport.
Women's individual time trial
gold medalJudith ArndtGermany
silver medalEmma PooleyGreat Britain
bronze medalLinda VillumsenNew Zealand
NoteDefending champ Kristen Armstrong of the U.S. will contend.
Women's road race
gold medalGiorgia BronziniItaly
silver medalMarianne VosNetherlands
bronze medalIna-Yoko TeutenbergGermany
NoteBronzini is known for facial piercings, spiked hair and a killer sprint.
Women's Keirin
gold medalAnna MearesAustralia
silver medalVictoria PendletonGreat Britain
bronze medalEkaterina GnidenkoRussia
NoteMeares fractured vertebrae in an '08 crash.
Women's omnium
gold medalTara WhittenCanada
silver medalLaura TrottGreat Britain
bronze medalSarah HammerU.S.
NoteHammer holds the world record in the pursuit.
Women's sprint
gold medalVictoria PendletonGreat Britain
silver medalAnna MearesAustralia
bronze medalSimona KrupeckaiteLithuania
NotePendleton has nine world titles and 16 world or Olympic medals.
Women's team sprint
gold medalAustralia
silver medalGermany
bronze medalChina
NoteAustralia led all nations with 15 total medals at worlds in Melbourne in April.
Women's team pursuit
gold medalGreat Britain
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalCanada
NoteWomen's team pursuit and team sprint events are new in 2012.
Women's mountain bike
gold medalCatharine PendrelCanada
silver medalMaja WloszczowskaPoland
bronze medalJulie BressetFrance
NoteAs a teen, Pendrel was an equestrienne.
Women's BMX
gold medalSarah WalkerNew Zealand
silver medalMagalie PottierFrance
bronze medalMariana PajónColombia
NoteWalker started BMX after her brother bet her $5 she couldn't do a jump.
Diving
Men's 3-meter springboard
gold medalHe ChongChina
silver medalQin KaiChina
bronze medalIlya ZakharovRussia
NoteHe is a fan of British soccer; Qin prefers the Los Angeles Lakers.
Men's 3-meter synchronized springboard
gold medalLuo Yutong & Qin KaiChina
silver medalIllya Kvasha & Oleksiy PrygorovUkraine
bronze medalEvgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya ZakharovRussia
NoteFour-time Olympian Troy Dumais could challenge with partner Kristian Ipsen.
Men's 10-meter platform
gold medalQiu BoChina
silver medalTom DaleyGreat Britain
bronze medalLin YueChina
NoteDaley's coach taunted Qiu on Twitter this year.
Men's 10-meter synchronized platform
gold medalLin Yue & Qiu BoChina
silver medalTom Daley & Peter WaterfieldGreat Britain
bronze medalPatrick Hausding & Sascha KleinGermany
NoteHausding and Klein won silver in 2008.
Women's 3-meter springboard
gold medalHe ZiChina
silver medalWu MinxiaChina
bronze medalTania CagnottoItaly
NoteCagnotto suffered multiple fractures when a car hit her scooter in 2011.
Women's 3-meter synchronized springboard
gold medalHe Zi & Wu MinxiaChina
silver medalTania Cagnotto & Francesca DallapeItaly
bronze medalKelci Bryant & Abby JohnstonU.S.
NoteChina swept all 10 diving golds at the 2011 worlds.
Women's 10-meter platform
gold medalChen RuolinChina
silver medalPaola EspinosaMexico
bronze medalHu YadanChina
Note1988 Cy Young winner Frank Viola's daughter Brittany will dive for the U.S.
Women's 10-meter synchronized platform
gold medalChen Ruolin & Wang HaoChina
silver medalPaola Espinosa & Alejandra OrozcoMexico
bronze medalMeaghan Benfeito & Roseline FilionCanada
NoteEspinosa was Mexico's flag bearer in 2008.
Equestrian
Individual dressage
gold medalAdelinde CornelissenNetherlands
silver medalIsabell WerthGermany
bronze medalLaura BechtolsheimerGreat Britain
NoteDutch rider Anky van Grunsven is in her seventh Games.
Team dressage
gold medalGermany
silver medalNetherlands
bronze medalDenmark
NoteGerman star Werth has her own equestrian video game.
Individual three-day event
gold medalWilliam Fox-PittGreat Britain
silver medalAndrew NicholsonNew Zealand
bronze medalMichael JungGermany
NoteFox-Pitt's middle name is Speed Lane.
Team three-day event
gold medalGreat Britain
silver medalGermany
bronze medalAustralia
NoteBritain's team includes Zara Phillips, the Queen's granddaughter.
Individual show jumping
gold medalRolf-Göran BengtssonSweden
silver medalKevin StautFrance
bronze medalEric LamazeCanada
NoteLamaze missed '96 Games because of a later-overturned cocaine suspension.
Team show jumping
gold medalGermany
silver medalFrance
bronze medalBelgium
NoteThe U.S. could leap onto the medal stand.
Fencing
Men's individual épée
gold medalBas VerwijlenNetherlands
silver medalFabian KauterSwitzerland
bronze medalPaulo PizzoItaly
NotePrinceton grad Soren Thompson could reach the podium for the U.S.
Men's individual foil
gold medalAndrea CassaraItaly
silver medalValerio AspromonteItaly
bronze medalPeter JoppichGermany
NoteBrooklynite Race Imboden, a lanky lefty like Cassara, could medal.
Men's team foil
gold medalItaly
silver medalChina
bronze medalFrance
NoteItalians hold the top three spots in the world individual rankings.
Men's individual sabre
gold medalAlexey YakimenkoRussia
silver medalRares DumitrescuRomania
bronze medalNicholas LimbachGermany
NoteLimbach's sister, Anna, was a world junior champion.
Men's team sabre
gold medalRussia
silver medalGermany
bronze medalRomania
NoteThe U.S. took a surprise silver in Beijing.
Women's individual épée
gold medalLi NaChina
silver medalAnca MaroiuRomania
bronze medalLuo XiaojuanChina
NoteThe 5-foot-10 Li was first a basketball player.
Women's team épée
gold medalChina
silver medalRomania
bronze medalRussia
NoteThis event returns after being out of the 2008 Games.
Women's individual foil
gold medalValentina VezzaliItaly
silver medalNam Hyun-heeSouth Korea
bronze medalLee KieferU.S.
NoteKiefer won world bronze last year at age 17.
Women's team foil
gold medalItaly
silver medalRussia
bronze medalSouth Korea
NoteItalian leader Vezzali has 13 world and five Olympic titles.
Women's individual sabre
gold medalMariel ZagunisU.S.
silver medalOlga KharlanUkraine
bronze medalSofiya VelikayaRussia
NoteZagunis, the daughter of 1976 Olympic rowers, is a two-time champ.
Field Hockey
Men
gold medalAustralia
silver medalGermany
bronze medalNetherlands
NoteAussie complaints about early start times forced schedule changes in London.
Women
gold medalArgentina
silver medalNetherlands
bronze medalGreat Britain
NoteA rising U.S. team beat Argentina at '11 Pan-Am Games.
Artistic Gymnastics
Men's team
gold medalJapan
silver medalChina
bronze medalU.S.
NoteChina ran away with the 2008 title, winning by more than seven points.
Men's individual all-around
gold medalKohei UchimuraJapan
silver medalJohn OrozcoU.S.
bronze medalDaniel PurvisGreat Britain
NoteOrozco had three background roles in Law & Order.
Men's floor exercise
gold medalDiego HypólitoBrazil
silver medalZou KaiChina
bronze medalKohei UchimuraJapan
NoteHypólito's sister, Daniele, won Brazil's first world medal in 2001.
Men's pommel horse
gold medalLouis SmithGreat Britain
silver medalKrisztián BerkiHungary
bronze medalCyril TommasoneFrance
NoteSmith tried out for the British X Factor.
Men's rings
gold medalChen YibingChina
silver medalAleksandr BalandinRussia
bronze medalKoji YamamuroJapan
NoteChen won in '08 with near flawless routine.
Men's vault
gold medalYang Hak-seonSouth Korea
silver medalFlavius KocziRomania
bronze medalDenis AblyazinRussia
NoteYang's handspring front triple-full is unmatched.
Men's parallel bars
gold medalFeng ZheChina
silver medalDanell LeyvaU.S.
bronze medalKazuhito TanakaJapan
NoteCuban-born Leyva is coached by his stepdad.
Men's horizontal bar
gold medalZou KaiChina
silver medalFabian HambüchenGermany
bronze medalEmin GaribovRussia
NoteZou won gold in Beijing despite a misstep.
Women's team
gold medalU.S.
silver medalRomania
bronze medalRussia
NoteU.S. handily won the title at 2011 worlds.
Women's individual all-around
gold medalJordyn WieberU.S.
silver medalGabby DouglasU.S.
bronze medalViktoria KomovaRussia
NoteWieber would be third straight American woman to win Olympics but not U.S. trials.
Women's vault
gold medalMcKayla MaroneyU.S.
silver medalSandra IzbasaRomania
bronze medalOksana ChusovitinaGermany
NoteTop Brazilian Jade Barbosa was left off her team in sponsorship squabble.
Women's uneven bars
gold medalViktoria KomovaRussia
silver medalHuang QiushuangChina
bronze medalGabby DouglasU.S.
NoteBritain's two-time world bars champ, Beth Tweedle, is the home favorite at age 27.
Women's balance beam
gold medalSui LuChina
silver medalCätälina PonorRomania
bronze medalLarisa IordacheRomania
NoteNow 20, Sui nearly quit after not making the national team in 2008.
Women's floor exercise
gold medalLarisa IordacheRomania
silver medalAly RaismanU.S.
bronze medalLauren MitchellAustralia
NoteSome in Romania call Iordache, 16, the new Nadia.
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Individual
gold medalYevgeniya KanayevaRussia
silver medalAlexandra MerkulovaRussia
bronze medalAliya GarayevaAzerbaijan
NoteOlympic champ Kanayeva swept every individual event at 2011 worlds.
Group
gold medalRussia
silver medalBelarus
bronze medalItaly
NoteItaly edged Russia by .3 at worlds.
Trampoline
Men
gold medalDong DongChina
silver medalLu ChunlongChina
bronze medalMasaki ItoJapan
NoteDong defeated Lu at the London test event.
Women
gold medalHe WennaChina
silver medalKaren CockburnCanada
bronze medalHuang ShanshanChina
NoteCockburn is married to former training partner Mathieu Turgeon.
Judo
Men's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medalRishod SobirovUzbekistan
silver medalHiroaki HiraokaJapan
bronze medalIlgar MushkiyevAzerbaijan
bronze medalGeorgii ZantaraiaUkraine
NoteSobirov was world's top judoka last year.
Men's 66 kg (145 pounds)
gold medalMasashi EbinumaJapan
silver medalMusa MogushkovRussia
bronze medalLeandro CunhaBrazil
bronze medalTsagaanbaatar KhashbaatarMongolia
NoteWorld No. 1 Alim Gadanov was left off Russian team.
Men's 73 kg (160.5 pounds)
gold medalWang Ki-chunSouth Korea
silver medalRiki NakayaJapan
bronze medalDex ElmontNetherlands
bronze medalUgo LegrandFrance
NoteWang is 32-0 since a first-round loss at 2011 worlds.
Men's 81 kg (178 pounds)
gold medalKim Jae-bumSouth Korea
silver medalLeandro GuilheiroBrazil
bronze medalElnur MammadliAzerbaijan
bronze medalTakahiro NakaiJapan
NoteKim lost '08 gold bout in the final minute.
Men's 90 kg (198 pounds)
gold medalIlias IliadisGreece
silver medalMasashi NishiyamaJapan
bronze medalDilshod ChorievUzbekistan
bronze medalAsley GonzálezCuba
NoteIliadis's cousin Zurab Zviaduri won gold in 2004 for Georgia.
Men's 100 kg (220 pounds)
gold medalMaxim RakovKazakhstan
silver medalTagir KhaybulaevRussia
bronze medalTakamasa AnaiJapan
bronze medalHenk GrolNetherlands
NoteRakov missed Beijing with a bad shoulder, but won worlds in 2009.
Men's 100+ kg (more than 220 pounds)
gold medalTeddy RinerFrance
silver medalAleksandr MikhailineRussia
bronze medalRafael SilvaBrazil
bronze medalAndreas ToelzerGermany
NoteRiner was born on the island of Guadeloupe, a French territory.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medalSarah MenezesBrazil
silver medalTomoko FukumiJapan
bronze medalAlina DumitruRomania
bronze medalCharline van SnickBelgium
NoteInjury knocked out 2011 world champion Haruna Asami of Japan.
Women's 52 kg (114.5 pounds)
gold medalMisato NakamuraJapan
silver medalBundmaa MunkhbaatarMongolia
bronze medalSoraya HaddadAlgeria
bronze medalErika MirandaBrazil
NoteJapan left 2010 world champ Yuka Nishida home.
Women's 57 kg (125.5 pounds)
gold medalKaori MatsumotoJapan
silver medalTelma MonteiroPortugal
bronze medalCorina CaprioriuRomania
bronze medalRafaela SilvaBrazil
NoteMatsumoto wants to become a pastry chef.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medalGévrise ÉmaneFrance
silver medalYoshie UenoJapan
bronze medalXu LiliChina
bronze medalUrska ZolnirSlovenia
NoteThe Cameroon-born Émane won two world championships at 70 kg.
Women's 70 kg (154 pounds)
gold medalLucie DécosseFrance
silver medalHaruka TachimotoJapan
bronze medalEdith BoschNetherlands
bronze medalChen FeiChina
NoteDécosse won her first world title in 2005 in the 63-kg class.
Women's 78 kg (172 pounds)
gold medalAkari OgataJapan
silver medalKayla HarrisonU.S.
bronze medalMayra AguiarBrazil
bronze medalAudrey TcheumeoFrance
NoteThe U.S. has never won Olympic judo gold.
Women's 78+ kg (more than 172 pounds)
gold medalTong WenChina
silver medalMika SugimotoJapan
bronze medalElena IvashchenkoRussia
bronze medalIdalys OrtízCuba
NoteTong's 2009 doping ban was overturned and blamed on tainted Chinese pork.
Modern Pentathlon
Men
gold medalAleksander LesunRussia
silver medalRiccardo De LucaItaly
bronze medalAndrei MoiseevRussia
NoteTwo-athletes-per-country limit kept out Russia's former world champion Ilia Frolov.
Women
gold medalLaura AsadauskaiteLithuania
silver medalMhairi SpenceGreat Britain
bronze medalLena SchönebornGermany
NoteWorld champ Spence nearly retired after being left off 2008 team.
Rowing
Men's single sculls
gold medalOndrej SynekCzech Republic
silver medalMahe DrysdaleNew Zealand
bronze medalAlan CampbellGreat Britain
NoteDrysdale won five world titles after switching from the fours after Athens.
Men's double sculls
gold medalNathan Cohen & Joseph SullivanNew Zealand
silver medalScott Brennan & David CrawshayAustralia
bronze medalIztok Cop & Luka SpikSlovenia
NoteNine current Kiwis have won world titles.
Men's lightweight double sculls
gold medalPeter Taylor & Storm UruNew Zealand
silver medalMark Hunter & Zac PurchaseGreat Britain
bronze medalEleftherios Konsolas & Panagiotis MagdanisGreece
NoteUru has earned degrees from Cambridge in chemistry and finance.
Men's quadruple sculls without cox
gold medalCroatia
silver medalGermany
bronze medalAustralia
NoteCroatia has never won a rowing gold.
Men's pairs without cox
gold medalHamish Bond & Eric MurrayNew Zealand
silver medalDavid Calder & Scott FrandsenCanada
bronze medalApostolos Gkountoulas & Nikolaos GkountoulasGreece
NoteBond & Murray are three-time world champs.
Men's fours without cox
gold medalGreat Britain
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalGreece
NoteBrits have a streak of three straight golds.
Men's lightweight fours without cox
gold medalDenmark
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalSwitzerland
NoteDanes have won three of last four titles.
Men's eights
gold medalGermany
silver medalCanada
bronze medalGreat Britain
NoteA retooled U.S. team may nab a bronze.
Women's single sculls
gold medalMirka KnapkovaCzech Republic
silver medalZhang XiuyunChina
bronze medalNatalya MustafayevaAzerbaijan
NoteKnapkova faded to fifth in the Beijing final.
Women's double sculls
gold medalKatherine Grainger & Anna WatkinsGreat Britain
silver medalKim Crow & Brooke PratleyAustralia
bronze medalWang Min & Zhu WeiweiChina
NoteCrow will also row single sculls, a rare double.
Women's lightweight double sculls
gold medalChristina Giazitzidou & Alexandra TsiavouGreece
silver medalKatherine Copeland & Sophie HoskingGreat Britain
bronze medalAnne Lolk & Juliane Elander RasmussenDenmark
NoteGreeks were 2011 female crew of the year.
Women's quadruple sculls without cox
gold medalGermany
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalUkraine
NoteChina ended the German winning streak at five in Beijing.
Women's pairs without cox
gold medalHelen Glover & Heather StanningGreat Britain
silver medalJuliette Haigh & Rebecca ScownNew Zealand
bronze medalKate Hornsey & Sarah TaitAustralia
NoteGlover was a top-level field hockey player.
Women's eights
gold medalU.S.
silver medalCanada
bronze medalNetherlands
NoteUnbeaten since 2006, U.S. set a world best in May.
Sailing
Men's RS: X (sailboard)
gold medalDorian van RijsselbergeNetherlands
silver medalPrzemyslaw MiarczynskiPoland
bronze medalJon Paul TobinNew Zealand
NoteTobin finished fifth at 2011 worlds despite a sting from a cobbler fish.
Men's laser (one-person dinghy)
gold medalTom SlingsbyAustralia
silver medalAndrew MurdochNew Zealand
bronze medalPaul GoodisonGreat Britain
NoteSlingsby has five world titles but was 22nd in Beijing.
Men's finn (heavyweight dinghy)
gold medalBen AinslieGreat Britain
silver medalJonas Hoegh-ChristensenDenmark
bronze medalZach RaileyU.S.
NoteAinslie has an Olympic gold and silver in Laser and two golds in Finn.
Men's 470 (two-person dinghy)
gold medalMat Belcher & Malcolm PageAustralia
silver medalStuart Bithell & Luke PatienceGreat Britain
bronze medalSime Fantela & Igor MarenicCroatia
NoteBelcher earned his taekwondo black belt at age 10.
Men's star (keelboat)
gold medalBruno Prada & Robert ScheidtBrazil
silver medalFredrik Lööf & Max SalminenSweden
bronze medalIan Percy & Andrew SimpsonGreat Britain
NoteBrazil has won more medals in sailing than in any other sport.
Women's RS: X (sailboard)
gold medalLee KorzitsIsrael
silver medalMarina AlabauSpain
bronze medalZofia Noceti-KlepackaPoland
NoteKorzits is the only Israeli to have won three world titles in any sport.
Women's laser radial (one-person dinghy)
gold medalMarit BouwmeesterNetherlands
silver medalEvi Van AckerBelgium
bronze medalAlison YoungGreat Britain
NotePaige Railey, Zach's younger sister, could medal here.
Women's 470 (two-person dinghy)
gold medalBerta Betanzos & Tara PachecoSpain
silver medalSaskia Clark & Hannah MillsGreat Britain
bronze medalAi Kondo & Wakako TabataJapan
NoteBritain led all nations with six total medals at the 2011 worlds.
Women's Elliott 6m (fixed keel, match race)
gold medalU.S.
silver medalGreat Britain
bronze medalFrance
NoteU.S.'s Anna Tunnicliffe, a 2008 gold medalist, lived in England until age 12.
Open 49er (skiff)
gold medalIain Jensen & Nathan OutteridgeAustralia
silver medalPeter Burling & Blair TukeNew Zealand
bronze medalPeter Lang & Allan NørregaardDenmark
NoteIn Beijing, Otteridge capsized 100 meters from possible gold.
Shooting
Men's 10-meter air rifle
gold medalNiccolo CamprianiItaly
silver medalZhu QinanChina
bronze medalPierre Edmond PiaseckiFrance
NoteIn 2010, Campriani became the first athlete in any sport to qualify for London.
Men's 50-meter rifle, prone
gold medalSergei MartynovBelarus
silver medalWang WeiyiChina
bronze medalMarco De NicoloItaly
NoteMichael McPhail and Eric Uptagrafft of the U.S. have a chance.
Men's 50-meter rifle, three positions
gold medalNiccolo CamprianiItaly
silver medalNemanja MirosavljevSerbia
bronze medalJason ParkerU.S.
NoteParker prevailed after three hours of rain delays at the U.S. trials.
Men's 10-meter air pistol
gold medalTan ZongliangChina
silver medalJin Jong-ohSouth Korea
bronze medalTomoyuki MatsudaJapan
NoteChina has won a medal all six times this event has been held at the Olympics.
Men's 25-meter rapid-fire pistol
gold medalAlexei KlimovRussia
silver medalChristian ReitzGermany
bronze medalDing FengChina
NoteReitz led the prelims in Beijing but settled for bronze.
Men's 50-meter pistol
gold medalDamir MikecSerbia
silver medalTomoyuki MatsudaJapan
bronze medalZhang TianChina
NoteMatsuda ran and swam for his life to survive the 2011 tsunami in Japan.
Men's trap
gold medalAlexey AlipovRussia
silver medalMassimo FabbriziItaly
bronze medalAlberto FernandezSpain
NoteAlipov won gold in 2004 and bronze in '08.
Men's double trap
gold medalJoshua RichmondU.S.
silver medalPeter WilsonGreat Britain
bronze medalVasily MosinRussia
NoteRichmond's trap-shooter dad won him his first shotgun when Joshua was in the womb.
Men's skeet
gold medalTore BrovoldNorway
silver medalValeriy ShominRussia
bronze medalGeorgios AchilleosCyprus
NoteU.S.' Vincent Hancock beat Brovold in a shootout for the 2008 gold.
Women's 10-meter air rifle
gold medalYi SilingChina
silver medalKaterina EmmonsCzech Republic
bronze medalSnjezana PejcicCroatia
NoteEmmons (née Kurkova) is married to U.S. shooter Matt.
Women's 50-meter rifle, 3 positions
gold medalBarbara EnglederGermany
silver medalDu LiChina
bronze medalSonja PfeilschifterGermany
NoteTwo-time Olympic champ Du took 30 months off to start a family.
Women's 10-meter air pistol
gold medalZorana ArunovicSerbia
silver medalOlena KostevychUkraine
bronze medalTien Chia ChenTaiwan
NoteAfter winning in '04, Kostevych was 31st in '08.
Women's 25-meter pistol
gold medalKim Jang-miSouth Korea
silver medalChen YingChina
bronze medalLenka MaruskovaCzech Republic
NoteChen's family kept her mother's cancer diagnosis from her until after she won in '08.
Women's trap
gold medalLiu YingziChina
silver medalFatima GalvezSpain
bronze medalZuzana StefecekovaSlovakia
NoteIn the last three Games, nine countries have won medals in this event.
Women's skeet
gold medalKimberly RhodeU.S.
silver medalWei NingChina
bronze medalDanka BartekovaSlovakia
NoteFour-time medalist Rhode designs and licenses her own Olympic pins.
Soccer
Men
gold medalBrazil
silver medalSpain
bronze medalGreat Britain
NoteBrazil has won five World Cups but never the Olympics.
Women
gold medalU.S.
silver medalJapan
bronze medalBrazil
NoteThe U.S. avenges its 2011 World Cup loss.
Swimming
Men's 50-meter freestyle
gold medalCésar CieloBrazil
silver medalCullen JonesU.S.
bronze medalJames MagnussenAustralia
NoteCielo was a 12-time All-America at Auburn.
Men's 100-meter freestyle
gold medalJames MagnussenAustralia
silver medalJames RobertsAustralia
bronze medalCésar CieloBrazil
NoteMagnussen (a.k.a. the Missile) has boldly predicted a world record for himself.
Men's 200-meter freestyle
gold medalRyan LochteU.S.
silver medalYannick AgnelFrance
bronze medalPaul BiedermannGermany
NoteOlympic champ Michael Phelps qualified but opted out.
Men's 400-meter freestyle
gold medalSun YangChina
silver medalPark Tae-hwanSouth Korea
bronze medalHao YunChina
NotePark was the first Korean to win an Olympic swimming medal.
Men's 1,500-meter freestyle
gold medalSun YangChina
silver medalGregorio PaltrinieriItaly
bronze medalPark Tae-hwanSouth Korea
NoteSun, 20, won this and the non-Olympic 800 free at 2011 worlds.
Men's 100-meter backstroke
gold medalMatt GreversU.S.
silver medalRyosuke IrieJapan
bronze medalCamille LacourtFrance
NoteGrevers's mom was an Olympic swimming hopeful in her native Netherlands.
Men's 200-meter backstroke
gold medalRyan LochteU.S.
silver medalRyosuke IrieJapan
bronze medalTyler ClaryU.S.
NoteIrie's world record in May '09 was rejected because he wore an unapproved suit.
Men's 100-meter breaststroke
gold medalKosuke KitajimaJapan
silver medalFelipe SilvaBrazil
bronze medalCameron van der BurghSouth Africa
NoteWorld champ Alexander Dale Oen of Norway died in April.
Men's 200-meter breaststroke
gold medalKosuke KitajimaJapan
silver medalTateishi RyoJapan
bronze medalDaniel GyurtaHungary
NoteKitajima is the first swimmer to win both breaststrokes at two Olympics.
Men's 100-meter butterfly
gold medalMichael PhelpsU.S.
silver medalMilorad CavicSerbia
bronze medalTyler McGillU.S.
NotePhelps beat Cavic in this race in Beijing by .01 of a second.
Men's 200-meter butterfly
gold medalMichael PhelpsU.S.
silver medalTakeshi MatsudaJapan
bronze medalNick D'ArcyAustralia
NotePhelps has set the last eight world records.
Men's 200-meter individual medley
gold medalMichael PhelpsU.S.
silver medalRyan LochteU.S.
bronze medalLaszlo CsehHungary
NotePhelps established eight straight world records, but Lochte has set the last two.
Men's 400-meter individual medley
gold medalRyan LochteU.S.
silver medalMichael PhelpsU.S.
bronze medalKosuke HaginoJapan
NotePhelps vowed after Beijing that he was done with this event.
Men's 4x100-meter freestyle relay
gold medalAustralia
silver medalRussia
bronze medalU.S.
NoteU.S.'s 2008 relay hero, Jason Lezak, will swim in the prelims.
Men's 4x200-meter freestyle relay
gold medalU.S.
silver medalFrance
bronze medalAustralia
NoteThe U.S. has set 11 world records in this race since 1920.
Men's 4x100 medley relay
gold medalU.S.
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalGermany
NoteU.S. has never lost this event at the Games.
Women's 50-meter freestyle
gold medalTherese AlshammarSweden
silver medalBritta SteffenGermany
bronze medalRanomi KromowidjojoNetherlands
NoteIn 2011, Alshammar, 33, became the oldest female swimmer to win a world title.
Women's 100-meter freestyle
gold medalRanomi KromowidjojoNetherlands
silver medalSarah SjöströmSweden
bronze medalJeanette OttesenDenmark
NoteBritain's Fran Halsall could win a medal.
Women's 200-meter freestyle
gold medalAllison SchmittU.S.
silver medalCamille MuffatFrance
bronze medalSarah SjöströmSweden
NoteRising star Schmitt trains under Phelps's coach, Bob Bowman.
Women's 400-meter freestyle
gold medalCamille MuffatFrance
silver medalRebecca AdlingtonGreat Britain
bronze medalFederica PellegriniItaly
NoteAfter winning the 400 and 800 in Beijing, Adlington received an OBE from the Queen.
Women's 800-meter freestyle
gold medalRebecca AdlingtonGreat Britain
silver medalLotte FriisDenmark
bronze medalKatie LedeckyU.S.
NoteAt 15, Ledecky is the U.S. team's youngest member.
Women's 100-meter backstroke
gold medalAnastasia ZuevaRussia
silver medalMissy FranklinU.S.
bronze medalZhao JingChina
NoteFranklin is a dual citizen because of her Canadian-born parents.
Women's 200-meter backstroke
gold medalMissy FranklinU.S.
silver medalBelinda HockingAustralia
bronze medalAnastasia ZuevaRussia
NoteLast year, Franklin won five world medals at age 16.
Women's 100-meter breaststroke
gold medalRebecca SoniU.S.
silver medalBreeja LarsonU.S.
bronze medalLeiston PickettAustralia
NoteLarson stunned Soni at the U.S. trials.
Women's 200-meter breaststroke
gold medalRebecca SoniU.S.
silver medalSatomi SuzukiJapan
bronze medalMicah LawrenceU.S.
NoteSoni underwent heart surgery in 2006.
Women's 100-meter butterfly
gold medalDana VollmerU.S.
silver medalSarah SjöströmSweden
bronze medalLu YingChina
NoteVollmer underwent heart surgery in 2003.
Women's 200-meter butterfly
gold medalNatsumi HoshiJapan
silver medalJiao LiuyangChina
bronze medalEllen GandyGreat Britain
NoteGandy lives and trains in Melbourne -- site of the 1956 Olympics.
Women's 200-meter individual medley
gold medalStephanie RiceAustralia
silver medalYe ShiwenChina
bronze medalAlicia CouttsAustralia
NoteRice won three golds in world-record times in Beijing.
Women's 400-meter individual medley
gold medalElizabeth BeiselU.S.
silver medalHannah MileyLi Xuanxu
bronze medalLi XuanxuChina
NoteIn Beijing, Beisel became Rhode Island's first Olympic swimmer since 1964.
Women's 4x100-meter freestyle relay
gold medalAustralia
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalNetherlands
NoteU.S. great Natalie Coughlin will swim in prelims -- her only event in London.
Women's 4x200-meter freestyle relay
gold medalAustralia
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalChina
NoteAustralia ended the U.S.' three-Games winning streak in Beijing.
Women's 4x100 medley relay
gold medalU.S.
silver medalAustralia
bronze medalChina
NoteThe U.S. and Australia have two golds and two silvers each since 1996.
Open Water
Men's 10K
gold medalThomas LurzGermany
silver medalSpyridon GianniotisGreece
bronze medalAlex MeyerU.S.
NoteLurz swam in the 1,500 free in 2004.
Women's 10K
gold medalKeri-Anne PayneGreat Britain
silver medalMartina GrimaldiItaly
bronze medalAna Marcela CunhaBrazil
NotePayne was born in South Africa.
Synchronized Swimming
Duet
gold medalNatalia Ishchenko & Svetlana RomashinaRussia
silver medalHuang Xuechen & Liu OuChina
bronze medalOna Carbonell & Andrea FuentesSpain
NoteRomashina recovered from a hernia operation to win 2011 worlds.
Team
gold medalRussia
silver medalChina
bronze medalSpain
NoteRussians have won three straight.
Table Tennis
Men's singles
gold medalZhang JikeChina
silver medalWang HaoChina
bronze medalTimo BollGermany
NoteIn 2004, then 16-year-old Zhang was kicked off China's team for bad behavior.
Men's team
gold medalChina
silver medalGermany
bronze medalSouth Korea
NoteNew team event replaces doubles.
Women's singles
gold medalDing NingChina
silver medalLi XiaoxiaChina
bronze medalKasumi IshigawaJapan
NoteChina has won 20 of the 24 golds ever awarded in Olympic table tennis.
Women's team
gold medalChina
silver medalSingapore
bronze medalJapan
NoteStill an independent team, Hong Kong could grab a medal.
Taekwondo
Men's 58 kg (128 pounds)
gold medalYulis MercedesDominican Republic
silver medalJoel GonzalezSpain
bronze medalTamer BayoumiEgypt
bronze medalWei Chen-yangTaiwan
NoteMercedes lost by judges' decision after battling to a draw in the Beijing final.
Men's 68 kg (150 pounds)
gold medalServet TazegülTurkey
silver medalRohullah NikpaiAfghanistan
bronze medalIdulio IslasMexico
bronze medalMohammad Bagheri MotamedIran
NoteNew Zealand's Logan Campbell opened a legal brothel to fund his training.
Men's 80 kg (176 pounds)
gold medalYousef KaramiIran
silver medalSteven LopezU.S.
bronze medalRamin AzizovAzerbaijan
bronze medalMauro SarmientoItaly
NoteLopez will become the sport's first four-time medalist.
Men's 80+ kg (more than 176 pounds)
gold medalAkmal IrgashevUzbekistan
silver medalBahri TanrikuluTurkey
bronze medalCha Dong-minSouth Korea
bronze medalLiu XiaoboChina
NoteA different South Korean has won this class at each Olympics.
Women's 49 kg (108 pounds)
gold medalWu JingyuChina
silver medalYang Shu-chunTaiwan
bronze medalSanaa AtabrourMorocco
bronze medalBrigitte YagueSpain
NoteWu outpointed foes 20-1 to win in Beijing.
Women's 57 kg (126 pounds)
gold medalHou YuzhuoChina
silver medalJade JonesGreat Britain
bronze medalBineta DiedhiouSenegal
bronze medalDiana LopezU.S.
NoteThree Lopez siblings all won medals in '08.
Women's 67 kg (148 pounds)
gold medalSarah StevensonGreat Britain
silver medalHwang Kyung-seonSouth Korea
bronze medalHelena FrommGermany
bronze medalKarine SergerieCanada
NoteSergerie practiced only karate until 13.
Women's 67+ kg (more than 148 pounds)
gold medalGwladys EpangueFrance
silver medalMaria EspinozaMexico
bronze medalNatalia FalávignaBrazil
bronze medalLee In-jongSouth Korea
NoteNadin Dawani could become Jordan's first Olympic medalist.
Team Handball
Men
gold medalDenmark
silver medalFrance
bronze medalSpain
NoteEuropean teams have won 32 of 33 Olympic handball medals.
Women
gold medalNorway
silver medalFrance
bronze medalRussia
NoteDenmark won three straight golds until Norway won in 2008.
Tennis
Men's singles
gold medalRoger FedererSwitzerland
silver medalNovak DjokovicSerbia
bronze medalAndy MurrayGreat Britain
NoteFederer's only gold came in doubles in '08.
Men's doubles
gold medalBob Bryan & Mike BryanU.S.
silver medalMariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin MatkowskiPoland
bronze medalJonathan Erlich & Andy RamIsrael
NoteThe Bryans won bronze in Beijing.
Women's singles
gold medalSerena WilliamsU.S.
silver medalSabine LisickiGermany
bronze medalVictoria AzarenkaBelarus
NoteWilliams just won her fifth singles title at Wimbledon, site of Olympic tennis.
Women's doubles
gold medalSerena Williams & Venus WilliamsU.S.
silver medalLiezel Huber & Lisa RaymondU.S.
bronze medalLucie Hradecka & Andrea HlavackovaCzech Republic
NoteThe Williamses were 2000 and '08 champs.
Mixed doubles
gold medalLisa Raymond & Mike BryanU.S.
silver medalLiezel Huber & Bob BryanU.S.
bronze medalSania Mirza & Leander PaesIndia
NoteTeams won't be set until July 31.
Track And Field
Men's 100 meters
gold medalYohan BlakeJamaica
silver medalUsain BoltJamaica
bronze medalJustin GatlinU.S.
NoteBolt warning: Cold and wet is not good weather for hamstrings.
Men's 200 meters
gold medalUsain BoltJamaica
silver medalYohan BlakeJamaica
bronze medalWallace SpearmonU.S.
NoteBlake stunned Bolt in the 100 and 200 at the Jamaican trials.
Men's 400 meters
gold medalLaShawn MerrittU.S.
silver medalKirani JamesGrenada
bronze medalTony McQuayU.S.
NoteMerritt has won eight of 11 finals since coming off a 21-month drug suspension.
Men's 800 meters
gold medalDavid RudishaKenya
silver medalMohammed AmanEthiopia
bronze medalAbubaker KakiSudan
NoteRudisha's father, Daniel, won silver in the 4x400 relay in 1968.
Men's 1,500 meters
gold medalSilas KiplagatKenya
silver medalAsbel KipropKenya
bronze medalAyanleh SouleimanDjibouti
NoteKiprop was moved up to gold in 2008 after Rashid Ramzi's drug disqualification.
Men's 3,000-meter steeplchase
gold medalBrimin KiprutoKenya
silver medalEzekiel KemboiKenya
bronze medalAbel MutaiKenya
NoteKipruto won silver in 2004 and gold in '08.
Men's 5,000 meters
gold medalDejen GebremeskelEthiopia
silver medalMo FarahGreat Britain
bronze medalHagos GebrhiwetEthiopia
NoteSomalia-born Farah trains in Oregon.
Men's 10,000 meters
gold medalMo FarahGreat Britain
silver medalKenenisa BekeleEthiopia
bronze medalWilson KipropKenya
NoteAfricans have won every medal since 1988.
Men's marathon
gold medalWilson KipsangKenya
silver medalAbel KiruiKenya
bronze medalAyele AbsheroEthiopia
NoteNo Kenyan had won this race until Beijing.
Men's 110-meter hurdles
gold medalLiu XiangChina
silver medalAries MerrittU.S.
bronze medalJason RichardsonU.S.
NoteInjured Liu pulled out of his first heat in '08.
Men's 400-meter hurdles
gold medalJavier CulsonPuerto Rico
silver medalDai GreeneGreat Britain
bronze medalMichael TinsleyU.S.
NoteGreene, who has epilepsy, once turned down a pro soccer contract.
Men's 4x100-meter relay
gold medalJamaica
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalTrinidad and Tobago
NoteU.S. dropped the baton in the heats in '08.
Men's 4x400-meter relay
gold medalU.S.
silver medalBahamas
bronze medalJamaica
NoteParalympian Oscar Pistorius will run for South African contenders.
Men's 20K walk
gold medalValeriy BorchinRussia
silver medalWang ZhenChina
bronze medalLuis Fernando LópezColombia
NoteBorchin has won two world titles since his Beijing triumph.
Men's 50K walk
gold medalSergey BakulinRussia
silver medalSi TianfengChina
bronze medalJared TallentAustralia
NoteTallent's wife, Claire, was an Olympic race walker for Australia in 2008.
Men's high jump
gold medalIvan UkhovRussia
silver medalAndrey SilnovRussia
bronze medalJesse WilliamsU.S.
NoteWilliams was fifth at North Carolina's state high school wrestling tourney in 2002.
Men's long jump
gold medalGreg RutherfordGreat Britain
silver medalSebastian BayerGermany
bronze medalMitchell WattAustralia
NoteAn Achilles tendon injury shelved Olympic champ Dwight Phillips of the U.S.
Men's triple jump
gold medalChristian TaylorU.S.
silver medalPhillips IdowuGreat Britain
bronze medalFabrizio DonatoItaly
NoteWatch for world indoor champ Will Claye of the U.S.
Men's pole vault
gold medalRenaud LavillenieFrance
silver medalBjörn OttoGermany
bronze medalRaphael HolzdeppeGermany
NoteA snapped pole broke Lavillenie's left hand last year.
Men's shot put
gold medalReese HoffaU.S.
silver medalDylan ArmstrongCanada
bronze medalDavid StorlGermany
NoteHoffa's PR on a Rubik's Cube is 38 seconds.
Men's discus
gold medalVirgilijus AleknaLithuania
silver medalRobert HartingGermany
bronze medalGerd KanterEstonia
NoteAlekna, 40, has two golds and a bronze.
Men's hammer throw
gold medalKrisztián ParsHungary
silver medalSergej LitvinovRussia
bronze medalPawel FajdekPoland
NotePars finished fourth in 2008.
Men's javelin
gold medalVítezslav VeselyCzech Republic
silver medalVadims VasilevskisLatvia
bronze medalOleksandr PyatnytsyaUkraine
NoteVasilevskis has carried the Latvian flag in two Olympic opening ceremonies.
Decathlon
gold medalAshton EatonU.S.
silver medalPascal BehrenbruchGermany
bronze medalTrey HardeeU.S.
NoteIn June, Eaton upped the world record to 9,039 points.
Women's 100 meters
gold medalShelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJamaica
silver medalCarmelita JeterU.S.
bronze medalVeronica Campbell-BrownJamaica
NoteJeter's brother Pooh played for the NBA's Sacramento Kings.
Women's 200 meters
gold medalAllyson FelixU.S.
silver medalShelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJamaica
bronze medalVeronica Campbell-BrownJamaica
NoteCampbell-Brown edged Felix for gold in '04 and '08.
Women's 400 meters
gold medalSanya Richards-RossU.S.
silver medalAntonina KrivoshapkaRussia
bronze medalAmantle MontshoBotswana
NoteBotswana has not won an Olympic medal.
Women's 800 meters
gold medalPamela JelimoKenya
silver medalCaster SemenyaSouth Africa
bronze medalMariya SavinovaRussia
NoteJelimo kept her marriage secret from the Kenyan press until after she won in Beijing.
Women's 1,500 meters
gold medalAbeba ArigaweEthiopia
silver medalGenzebe DibabaEthiopia
bronze medalMariem SelsouliMorocco
NoteBritain's best hope is ... Hannah England.
Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase
gold medalMilcah Chemos CheywaKenya
silver medalSofia AssefaEthiopia
bronze medalHabiba GhribiTunisia
NoteCheywa attended police college.
Women's 5,000 meters
gold medalVivian CheruiyotKenya
silver medalMeseret DefarEthiopia
bronze medalSally KipyegoKenya
NoteCheruiyot swept the 5,000 and 10,000 at worlds in 2011.
Women's 10,000 meters
gold medalTirunesh DibabaEthiopia
silver medalVivian CheruiyotKenya
bronze medalBelaynesh OljiraEthiopia
NoteDibaba is married to Olympic silver medalist Sileshi Sihine.
Women's marathon
gold medalMary KeitanyKenya
silver medalEdna KiplagataKenya
bronze medalTiki GelanaEthiopia
NoteNo Kenyan woman has won an Olympic marathon.
Women's 100-meter hurdles
gold medalSally PearsonAustralia
silver medalBrigitte Foster-HyltonJamaica
bronze medalKellie WellsU.S.
NotePearson ran a relay at worlds at age 16.
Women's 400-meter hurdles
gold medalIrina DavydovaRussia
silver medalNatalya AntyukhRussia
bronze medalLashinda DemusU.S.
NoteDemus gave birth to twin boys in 2007.
Women's 4x100-meter relay
gold medalJamaica
silver medalU.S
bronze medalUkraine
NoteU.S. has botched handing off the baton at the last two Olympics.
Women's 4x400-meter relay
gold medalU.S.
silver medalRussia
bronze medalJamaica
NoteU.S. hasn't lost in this since 1992.
Women's 20K walk
gold medalElmira AlembekovaRussia
silver medalOlga KaniskinaRussia
bronze medalLiu HongChina
NoteIn Kaniskina's first race, she won a box of candy for finishing last.
Women's high jump
gold medalAnna ChicherovaRussia
silver medalSvetlana ShkolinaRussia
bronze medalChaunté LoweU.S.
NoteAt age four Lowe asked her mother how to make an Olympic team.
Women's long jump
gold medalBrittney ReeseU.S.
silver medalNastassia Mironchyk-IvanovaBelarus
bronze medalYelena SokolovaRussia
NoteReese donated 100 turkeys to feed the homeless in her Mississippi hometown.
Women's triple jump
gold medalOlha SaladuhaUkraine
silver medalCaterine IbargüenColombia
bronze medalOlga RypakovaKazakhstan
NoteIbargüen has also high-jumped and long-jumped for Colombia.
Women's pole vault
gold medalYelena IsinbayevaRussia
silver medalFabiana MurerBrazil
bronze medalSilke SpiegelburgGermany
NoteTwo-time champ Isinbayeva was world sportswoman of the year in 2007 and '09.
Women's shot put
gold medalValerie AdamsNew Zealand
silver medalNadezhda OstapchukBelarus
bronze medalGong LijiaoChina
NoteAdams's brother Steven is 7 feet tall and headed to Pitt to play basketball.
Women's discus
gold medalDarya PishchalnikovaRussia
silver medalSandra PerkovicCroatia
bronze medalLi YanfengChina
NotePerkovic was suspended for six months after failing two drug tests in 2011.
Women's hammer throw
gold medalAksana MiankovaBelarus
silver medalTatyana LysenkoRussia
bronze medalBetty HeidlerGermany
NoteHeidler is on the police force border unit.
Women's javelin
gold medalBarbora SpotákováCzech Republic
silver medalSunette ViljoenSouth Africa
bronze medalChristina ObergföllGermany
NoteSpotáková was a heptathlete in college at Minnesota.
Heptathlon
gold medalJessica EnnisGreat Britain
silver medalTatyana ChernovaRussia
bronze medalKristina SavitskayaRussia
NoteEnnis is already immortalized in wax at Madame Tussauds in London.
Triathlon
Men
gold medalAlistair BrownleeGreat Britain
silver medalJonathan BrownleeGreat Britain
bronze medalJavier GomezSpain
NoteThe Brothers Brownlee went one-three at last year's worlds.
Women
gold medalNicola SpirigSwitzerland
silver medalAndrea HewittNew Zealand
bronze medalHelen JenkinsGreat Britain
NoteJenkins married her coach in 2008 at Disney World.
Volleyball
Men's indoor
gold medalRussia
silver medalBrazil
bronze medalPoland
NoteHugh McCutcheon, who coached U.S. men to '08 gold, now leads U.S. women.
Men's beach
gold medalPhil Dalhausser & Todd RogersU.S.
silver medalAlison Cerutti & Emanuel RegoBrazil
bronze medalJake Gibb & Sean RosenthalU.S.
NoteThe 6-foot-9 Dalhausser is known as the Beijing Beast.
Women's indoor
gold medalBrazil
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalRussia
NoteU.S. women have seven world and Olympic medals, but no gold.
Women's beach
gold medalLarissa França & Juliana SilvaBrazil
silver medalXue Chen & Zhang XiChina
bronze medalMisty May-Treanor & Kerri WalshU.S.
NoteMay-Treanor and Walsh won 112 straight matches through 2008.
Water Polo
Men
gold medalCroatia
silver medalSerbia
bronze medalItaly
NoteDon't rule out three-time defending champ Hungary.
Women
gold medalAustralia
silver medalU.S.
bronze medalChina
NoteU.S. women have always won a medal, but never a gold.
Weightlifting
Men's 56 kg (123 pounds)
gold medalValentin HristovAzerbaijan
silver medalWu JingbiaoChina
bronze medalTran Le Quoc ToanVietnam
NoteAzerbaijan paid Bulgaria to let Hristov change his citizenship.
Men's 62 kg (136.5 pounds)
gold medalZhang JieChina
silver medalKim Un-gukNorth Korea
bronze medalErol BilginTurkey
NoteChina was tops at worlds with 13 medals.
Men's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medalLin QingfengChina
silver medalWon Jeong-sikSouth Korea
bronze medalMete BinayTurkey
NoteWorld champ Tang Deshang was left off the Chinese team.
Men's 77 kg (169.5 pounds)
gold medalLu XiaojunChina
silver medalSa Jae-hyoukSouth Korea
bronze medalLu HaojieChina
NoteThird after the snatch, Sa rallied for '08 gold.
Men's 85 kg (187 pounds)
gold medalKianoush RostamiIran
silver medalLu YongChina
bronze medalAndrei RybakouBelarus
NoteLu is China's only returning Olympic lifter.
Men's 94 kg (207 pounds)
gold medalIlya IlyinKazakhstan
silver medalArtem IvanovUkraine
bronze medalAnatoli CiricuMoldova
NoteIlyin trains in an Almaty sports complex named after him.
Men's 105 kg (231 pounds)
gold medalKhadzhimurat AkkayevRussia
silver medalDmitry KlokovRussia
bronze medalJorge David Arroyo ValdezEcuador
NoteAkkayev's birth city of Tyrnyauz was buried in a mudslide in 2001.
Men's 105+ kg (more than 231 pounds)
gold medalBehdad SalimiIran
silver medalJeon Sang-guenSouth Korea
bronze medalSajjad AnoushiravaniIran
NoteThe Iranians went one-two at 2011 worlds.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medalWang MingjuanChina
silver medalPanida KhamsriThailand
bronze medalNurdan KaragozTurkey
NoteChina left world champ Tian Yuan at home.
Women's 53 kg (116.5 pounds)
gold medalZhou JunChina
silver medalZulfiya ChinshanloKazakhstan
bronze medalHsu Shu-chingTaiwan
NoteThe four Chinese women lifters at the Beijing Games all won gold.
Women's 58 kg (127.5 pounds)
gold medalNastassia NovikavaBelarus
silver medalLi XueyingChina
bronze medalPimsiri SirikaewThailand
NoteNovikava edged Li at 2011 worlds.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medalSvetlana TsarukayevaRussia
silver medalMaiya ManezaKazakhstan
bronze medalSibel SimsekTurkey
NoteIn Beijing, Tsarukayeva missed every lift.
Women's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medalOksana SlivenkoRussia
silver medalRoxana CocosRomania
bronze medalHuang Shih-hsuTaiwan
NoteSlivenko won silver in 2008.
Women's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medalNadezda YevstyukhinaRussia
silver medalSvetlana PodobedovaKazhakstan
bronze medalLidia ValentinSpain
NotePodobedova originally competed for Russia.
Women's 75+ kg (more than 165 pounds)
gold medalZhou LuluChina
silver medalTatiana KashirinaRussia
bronze medalMariam UsmanNigeria
NoteU.S.' Holley Mangold is the sister of New York Jets' lineman Nick.
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medalRadoslav VelikovBulgaria
silver medalJamal OtarsultanovRussia
bronze medalBayaraa NaranbaatarMongolia
bronze medalHassan RahimiIran
NoteVelikov was upset by Henry Cejudo of the U.S. in the semis in 2008.
Men's freestyle 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medalBesik KudukhovRussia
silver medalFranklin GómezPuerto Rico
bronze medalZelimkhan HuseynovAzerbaijan
bronze medalYowlis RodríguezCuba
NoteNCAA champ at Michigan State, Gómez trains under Cael Sanderson at Penn State.
Men's freestyle 66 kg (145 pounds)
gold medalMehdi Taghavi KermaniIran
silver medalSushil Kumar SolankiIndia
bronze medalJabrayil HasanovAzerbaijan
bronze medalAndriy StadnikUkraine
NoteKumar is a railway manager and vegetarian.
Men's freestyle 74 kg (163 pounds)
gold medalJordan BurroughsU.S.
silver medalSadegh Saeed GoudarziIran
bronze medalAshraf AliyevAzerbaijan
bronze medalDenis TsargushRussia
NoteBurroughs's Twitter name is alliseeisgold.
Men's freestyle 84 kg (185 pounds)
gold medalSharif SharifovAzerbaijan
silver medalAnzor UrishevRussia
bronze medalJake HerbertU.S.
bronze medalDato MarsagishviliGeorgia
NoteSharifov spoiled Sanderson's comeback at 2011 worlds.
Men's freestyle 96 kg (211 pounds)
gold medalReza YazdaniIran
silver medalAbdusalam GadisovRussia
bronze medalSerhat BalciTurkey
bronze medalJake VarnerU.S.
NoteNigeria's Sinivie Boltic is Africa's best hope for a wrestling medal.
Men's freestyle 120 kg (264 pounds)
gold medalBilyal MakhovRussia
silver medalTerval DlagnevU.S.
bronze medalIoannis ArzoumanidisGreece
bronze medalAlexei ShemarovBelarus
NoteBorn in Bulgaria, Dlagnev grew up in Arlington, Texas.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medalHitomi SakamotoJapan
silver medalCarol HuynhCanada
bronze medalZhuldyz EshimovaKazakhstan
bronze medalMariya StadnykAzerbaijan
NoteHuynh's parents were Vietnamese refugees.
Women's 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medalSaori YoshidaJapan
silver medalIda-Theres NerellSweden
bronze medalTetyana LazerevaUkraine
bronze medalTonya VerbeekCanada
NoteYoshida was 177-1 until a loss in May.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medalKaori IchoJapan
silver medalMartine DugrenierCanada
bronze medalElena PirozhkovaU.S.
bronze medalKaterina VidiauxCuba
NoteIcho's sister Chiharu has two Olympic silvers.
Women's 72 kg (158.5 pounds)
gold medalStanka ZlatevaBulgaria
silver medalWang JiaoChina
bronze medalEkaterina BukinaRussia
bronze medalVasilisa MarzaliukBelarus
NoteStephany Lee was dropped from the U.S. team after a positive marijuana test.
Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medalHamid Souryan ReihanpourIran
silver medalRovshan BayramovAzerbaijan
bronze medalKohei HasegawaJapan
bronze medalBekkhan MankievRussia
NoteFive-time world champ Souryan was fifth in Beijing.
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medalLuis LiendoVenezuela
silver medalAlmat KebispayevKazakhstan
bronze medalZaur KuramagomedovRussia
bronze medalOmid Haji NorooziIran
NoteVenezuela has one gold (boxing in '68) in Olympic history.
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg (145.5 pounds)
gold medalSaeid Mourad AbdvaliIran
silver medalPedro Isaac MullenCuba
bronze medalManuchar TskhadaiaGeorgia
bronze medalKim Hyeon-wooSouth Korea
NoteU.S. entrant Justin Lester came out of retirement and could medal.
Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg (163 pounds)
gold medalRoman VlasovRussia
silver medalMark MadsenDenmark
bronze medalSelcuk CebiTurkey
bronze medalArsen JulfalakyanArmenia
NoteNo Dane has won wrestling gold since 1906.
Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg (185 pounds)
gold medalDamian JanikowskiPoland
silver medalAlim SelimauBelarus
bronze medalNazmi AvlucaTurkey
bronze medalNenad ZugajCroatia
NoteIn 2008, Sweden's Ara Abrahamian lost a bronze after tossing the medal in protest.
Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg (211.5 pounds)
gold medalJimmy LidbergSweden
silver medalElis GuriBulgaria
bronze medalMohamed AbdelfatahEgypt
bronze medalRustam TotrovRussia
NoteAt 6-foot-5, Lidberg is especially difficult to turn.
SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.