Down
enlarge shrink
Jon Wertheim: Tipping point looms for Summer Olympics
1:40 | Olympics
Jon Wertheim: Tipping point looms for Summer Olympics
Friday July 29th, 2016

Athletes from 196 nations are coming to a very different city than the one that was awarded the Olympic Games seven years ago, but the competition still figures to be fierce and fun, and the Cariocas wouldn’t have it any other way. Below, we predict the winner for each gold, silver and bronze medal that will be awarded in 306 events in Rio, starting August 6 and ending August 21. 

Once the Games are underway, you can follow our Rio 2016 medal tracker for up-to-the-minute medal standings and results.

PROJECTED MEDAL COUNT
Country Total

U.S.
45 34 39 118

China
45 25 15 85

Russia
14 16 29 59

Great Britain
16 20 17 53

Australia
20 21 9 50

Germany
14 13 20 47

France
15 10 14 39

Japan
13 7 14 34

South Korea
10 11 10 31

Netherlands
4 11 7 22

Jump to sport:
Archery | Badminton | Basketball | Boxing | Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) | Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater) | Cycling | Diving | Equestrian | Fencing | Field Hockey | Gymnastics (Artistic) | Gymnastics (Rhythmic) | Judo | Modern Pentathalon | Rowing | Rugby | Sailing | Shooting | Soccer | Swimming | Synchronized Swimming | Table Tennis | Taekwondo | Team Handball | Tennis | Track & Field | Triathlon | Volleyball | Water polo | Weightlifting | Wrestling (Freestyle) | Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

 

 

ARCHERY
Men's Individual
Kim Woo-jin South Korea
Ku Bon-chan South Korea
Brady Ellison U.S.
  Ellison won silver in London.
Men's Team
South Korea
Netherlands
U.S.
  Watch Italy, surprise '12 winners.
Women's Individual
Choi Mi-sun South Korea
Ki Bo-bae South Korea
Ksenia Perova Russia
  Ki, the gold medalist in London, was cut from team in 2014.
Women's Team
South Korea
Taiwan
Russia
  South Korea has won all seven women's team golds.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

BADMINTON
Men's Singles
Chen Long China
Lee Chon Wei China
Lin Dan China
  World No. 2 Kento Momota was banned for gambling.
Men's Doubles
Lee Yong-dae & Yoo Yeon-seong South Korea
Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
Fu Haifeng & Zhang Nan China
  Indonesia has won six Olympic golds, all in badminton.
Women's Singles
Carolina Marin Spain
Ratchanok Intanon Thailand
Saina Nehwal China
  Marin is a two-time world champ, Spain's first.
Women's Doubles
Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei China
Christinna Pedersen & Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark
Misaki Matsumoto & Ayaka Takahashi Japan
  China has won 19 of the last 20 world titles.
Mixed
Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei China
Ko Sung-hyun & Kim Ha-na South Korea
Xu Chen & Ma Jin Indonesia
  Kim was disqualified in 2012 after tanking.

 

 

BASKETBALL
MEN
U.S.  
Spain  
Serbia  
  The U.S. beat foes by an average of 32.1 points in 2012.
WOMEN
U.S.  
Spain  
Australia  
  The U.S. has a 41-game Olympic winning streak.

 

 

BOXING
49 kg (108 pounds)
Joahnys Argilagos Cuba
Vasily Yegorov Russia
Paddy Barnes Ireland
Hsanboy Dusmatov Uzbekistan
  Barnes is slated to be Ireland's flagbearer.
52 kg (114 pounds)
Yosvany Veitía Cuba
Elvin Mamishzada Azerbaijan
Misha Aloyan Russia
Hu Jianguan China
  Azerbaijan has never won boxing gold or silver.
56 kg (123 pounds)
Michael Conlan Ireland
Shiva Thapa India
Dzmitry Asanau Belarus
Murodjon Akhmadaliev Uzbekistan
  Conlan appeared on Ireland's Celebrity Apprentice.
60 kg (132 pounds)
Lázaro Alvarez Cuba
Berik Abdrakhmanov Kazakhstan
Robson Conceição Brazil
Albert Semilov Azerbaijan
  Álvarez has three world golds.
64 kg (141 pounds)
Vitaly Dunaytsev Russia
Yasniel Toledo Cuba
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov Uzbekistan
Wuttichai Masuk Thailand
  Russia didn't qualify in this class for London.
69 kg (152 pounds)
Mohammed Rabii Morocco
Roniel Iglesias Cuba
Liu Wei China
Daniyar Yeleussinov Kazakhstan
  Morocco has never won boxing gold or silver.
75 kg (165 pounds)
Arlen López Cuba
Michael O'Reilly Ireland
Artem Chebotarev Russia
Bektemir Melikuziev Uzbekistan
  His coach says O'Reilly often needs a "kick in the arse."
81 kg (178 pounds)
Julio César La Cruz Cuba
Joe Ward Ireland
Petr Khamukov Russia
Adilbek Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan
  Cruz was shot in 2014.
91 kg (201 pounds)
Evgeny Tishchenko Russia
Erislandy Savón Cuba
Yamil Peralta Argentina
Clemente Russo Italy
  Savón's uncle is three-time Olympic champ Felix Savón.
91+kg (more than 201 pounds)
Tony Yoka Cuba
Ivan Dychko Kazakhstan
Joseph Joyce Great Britain
Erik Pfeifer Germany
  Yoka is engaged to French boxer Estelle Mossely.
WOMEN
51 kg (112 pounds)
Nicola Adams Great Britain
Ren Cancan China
Peamwilai Laopeam Thailand
Zhaina Shekerbekova Kazakhstan
  Adams would be the first British boxer to repeat since 1924.
60 kg (132 pounds)
Katie Taylor Ireland
Yana Alexseevna Azerbaijan
Estelle Mossely France
Mira Potkonen Finland
  Alexseevna snapped Taylor's 62-match win streak in April.
75 kg (165 pounds)
Claressa Shields U.S.
Savannah Marshall Great Britain
Nouchka Fontjin Netherlands
Li Qian China
  Marshall handed Shields her only loss in 69 bouts.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)
MEN
Canoe singles, 200 meters
Li Qiang China
Helder Silva Portugal
Timur Khaidarov Kazakhstan
  Nine men have medaled at the last three worlds.
Canoe singles, 1,000 meters
Sebastian Brendel Germany
Serghei Tarnovschi Moldova
Martin Fuksa Czech Republic
  Brendel has won medals at worlds from 200 to 5,000.
Canoe doubles, 1,000 meters
Erlon Silva & Isaquias Queiroz Brazil
Henrik Vasbányai & Róbert Mike Hungary
Piotr Kuleta & Marcin Grzybowski Poland
  Queiroz is the first Brazilian to win a world sprint canoe medal.
Kayak singles, 200 meters
Mark de Jonge Canada
Maxime Beaumont France
Liam Heath Great Britain
  De Jonge won '14 and '15 worlds.
Kayak singles, 1,000 meters
Rene Poulsen Denmark
Josef Dostal Czech Republic
Adam Van Koeverden Canada
  Poulsen has hauled in 12 medals at the European championships.
Kayak doubles, 200 meters
Nebojsa Grujic & Marko Novakovi? Serbia Serbia
Yury Postrigay & Alexander Dyachenko Russia
Sandor Totka & Peter Molnar Hungary
  Dyachenko's wife, Anna, is a top rhythmic gymnastics coach.
Kayak doubles, 1,000 meters
Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross Germany
Ken Wallace & Lachlan Tame Australia
Marko Tomidevic & Vladimir Torubarov Serbia
  Wallace has won four world titles in 5,000-meter singles.
Kayak fours, 1,000 meters
Slovakia  
Czech Republic  
Hungary  
  Neither the Czechs nor Slovaks have won this at the Games.
WOMEN
Kayak singles, 200 meters
Lisa Carrington New Zealand
Marta Walczykiewicz Poland
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska Azerbaijan
  Carrington was Maori senior sportswoman of the year.
Kayak singles, 500 meters
Lisa Carrington New Zealand
Danuta Kozák Hungary
Zhou Yu China
  Zhou missed a London medal by .14 of a second in the K-2.
Kayak doubles, 500 meters
Gabriella Szabo & Danuta Kozak Hungary
Milica Starovic & Dalma Ruzicic-Benedek Serbia
Franziska Weber & Tina Dietze Germany
  Szabo has won worlds with two different partners.
Kayak fours, 500 meters
Hungary  
Germany  
Poland  
  Hungary has the most Olympic canoe/kayak medals, 77.

 

 

Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater)
MEN
Canoe singles, slalom
David Florence Great Britain
Benjamin Savšek Slovenia
Matej Beňuš Slovakia
  Florence (with Richard Hounslow) is also a threat in doubles.
Canoe doubles, slalom
Franz Anton & Jan Benzien Germany
Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché France
Jonas Kaspar & Marek Sindler Czech Republic
  Benzien has no Olympic medals, but nine from worlds.
Kayak singles, slalom
Jîrî Prskavec Czech Republic
Sébastien Combot France
Jakub Grigar Slovakia
  Watch Michal Smolen of the U.S.
WOMEN
Kayak singles, slalom
Melanie Pfeifer Germany
Maialen Chourraut Spain
Jessica Fox Australia
  Fox was born in France; her father paddled for Great Britain in 1992.

 

 

Cycling
MEN
Road race
Alejandro Valverde Spain
Chris Froome Great Britain
Vincenzo Nibali Italy
  A hilly course favors climbers.
Time trial
Chris Froome Great Britain
Tony Martin Germany
Tom Dumoulin Netherlands
  Froome punched a spectator at this year's Tour de France.
Sprint
Matthew Glaetzer Australia
Jason Kenny Great Britain
Denis Dmitriev Russia
  A pole-vaulting injury made Glaetzer turn to cycling.
Keirin
Joachim Eilers Germany
Eddie Dawkins New Zealand
Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia
  In a 2011 crash, Awang got an eight-inch splinter in his leg.
Omnium
Fernando Gaviria Colombia
Glenn O'Shea Australia
Elia Viviani Italy
  World champ Gaviria also does road cycling.
Team sprint
New Zealand  
Germany  
France  
  The velodrome was completed too late to hold any test event.
Team pursuit
Australia  
Great Britain  
New Zealand  
  Britain's Bradley Wiggins goes for Olympic medal No. 8.
Mountain biking
Nino Schurter Switzerland
Julien Absalon France
Maxime Marotte France
  Five-time world champ Schurter has Olympic silver and bronze.
BMX
Niek Kimmann Netherlands
Joris Daudet France
Liam Phillips Great Britain
  Nicholas Long of the U.S. could make the podium.
WOMEN
Road race
Lizzie Armitstead Great Britain
Megan Guarnier U.S.
Marianne Vos Netherlands
  Armitstead has won five world medals in a velodrome.
Time trial
Linda Villumsen New Zealand
Ellin van Dijk Netherlands
Lisa Brennauer Germany
  The U.S.'s Kristin Armstrong, two-time champ, will turn 43 in Rio.
Sprint
Kristina Vogel Germany
Zhong Tianshi China
Lin Junhong China
  Vogel was hit by a bus and was comatose for two days in 2009.
Keirin
Anna Meares Australia
Kristina Vogel Germany
Becky James Great Britain
  Meares, 32, medaled in the last three Games.
Omnium
Laura Trott Great Britain
Annette Edmondson Australia
Sarah Hammer U.S.
  Trott, 24, took gold in London.
Team sprint
China  
Russia  
Germany  
  China has no track cycling golds.
Team pursuit
Great Britain  
U.S.  
Canada  
  Britain won seven of 10 events in the London velodrome.
Mountain biking
Pauline Ferrand-Prévot France
Annika Langvad Denmark
Jolanda Neff Switzerland
  Ferrand-Prévot was 20 when she rode in London.
BMX
Caroline Buchanan Australia
Mariana Pajón Colombia
Alise Post U.S.
  Post is engaged to Aussie BMX medalist Sam Willoughby.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Diving
MEN
3-meter springboard
He Chao China
Ilya Zakharov Russia
Cao Yuan China
  He was '15 world diver of the year.
10-meter platform
Qiu Bo China
David Boudia U.S.
Tom Daley Great Britain
  Boudia upset Qui in London.
Synchronized 3-meter springboard
Cao Yuan & Qin Kai China
Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding Germany
Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov Russia
  China has 19 golds over the last three Games.
Synchronized 10-meter platform
Chen Aisen & Lin Yue China
Tom Daley & Dan Goodfellow Great Britain
David Boudia & Steele Johnson U.S.
  Johnson, 20, nearly died during a practice dive at age 12.
WOMEN
3-meter springboard
Shi Tingmao China
He Zi China
Tania Cagnotto Italy
  Cagnotto's dad, Giorgio, won four Olympic diving medals.
10-meter platform
Ren Qian China
Si Yajie China
Melissa Wu Australia
  Ren was second at worlds last year at age 14.
Synchronized 3-meter springboard
Wu Minxia & Shi Tingmao China
Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallape Italy
Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware Canada
  Wu has suffered from anemia.
Synchronized 10-meter platform
Liu Huixia & Chen Ruolin China
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion Canada
Lois Toulson & Tonia Couch Great Britain
  Chen, 22, has entered four Olympic events and won four.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Equestrian
Individual dressage
Kristina Broring-Sprehe Germany
Charlotte Dujardin Great Britain
Isabell Werth Germany
  Broring-Sprehe's husband biked six days to watch her in London.
Team dressage
Germany  
Great Britain  
Netherlands  
  The Brits broke Germany's streak of seven golds in 2012.
Individual three-day event
Michael Jung Germany
Christopher Burton Australia
Sandra Auffarth Germany
  Jung holds world, Olympic and European titles at the same time.
Team three-day event
Germany  
Great Britain  
France  
  Rio is the eighth Games for New Zealand's Mark Todd, 60.
Individual jumping
Steve Guerdat Switzerland
McLain Ward U.S.
Simon Delestre France
  Ward, 40, won the USET Show Jumping Derby at 14.
Team jumping
France  
Netherlands  
U.S.  
  Saudi Arabia won bronze in London, its only medal in 2012.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Fencing
MEN
Épée
Gauthier Grumier France
Enrico Garozzo Italy
Geza Imre Hungary
  Equestrian was out for Grumier, who is allergic to horses.
Foil
Alexander Massialas U.S.
Yuki Ota Japan
Ma Jianfei China
  At 18, Massialas was the youngest U.S. man in London.
Sabre
Alexey Yakimenko Russia
Gu Bon-gil South Korea
Kim Jung-hwan South Korea
  Kim served a doping suspension in '05 he blamed on sleeping pills.
Team épée
France  
South Korea  
Ukraine  
  France won no fencing medals in 2012.
Team foil
Italy  
U.S.  
Russia  
  Two-time champ Italy has 13 medals in this event.
WOMEN
Épée
Rossella Fiamingo Italy
Xu Anqi China
Sarra Besbes Tunisia
  Fiamingo loosens her fingers by playing piano.
Foil
Arianna Errigo Italy
Inna Deriglazova Russia
Aida Shanava Russia
  Notre Dame's Lee Kiefer is in the mix.
Sabre
Sofiya Velikaya Russia
Olga Kharlan Ukraine
Mariel Zagunis U.S.
  Velikaya's husband, Aleksey Mishin, won wrestling gold in '04.
Team épée
China  
Romania  
Russia  
  Russia lost '12 gold to China in OT.
Team sabre
Ukraine  
U.S.  
Russia  
  U.S. has never won team fencing gold.

 

 

Field Hockey
MEN
Australia  
Netherlands  
Germany  
  Five-time world player of the year Jamie Dwyer leads Aussies.
WOMEN
Argentina  
Netherlands  
Australia  
  U.S. won the 2015 Pan-Am Games, upsetting Argentina.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Golf
MEN
Bubba Watson U.S.
Sergio García Spain
Padraig Harrington Ireland
  Beware of British Open champ Henrik Stenson of Sweden.
WOMEN
Brooke Henderson Canada
Lydia Ko New Zealand
Lexi Thompson U.S.
  Last time women's golf was in the Olympics was 1900.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Gymnastics (Artistic)
MEN
Team
Japan  
China  
Russia  
  China won gold, Japan silver, in both 2008 and '12.
All-around
Kohei Uchimura Japan
Deng Shudi China
Manrique Larduet Cuba
  Uchimura, 27, has won the last six world all-around titles.
Floor exercise
Kenzo Shirai Japan
Max Whitlock Great Britain
Marian Drăgulescu Romania
  Drăgulescu has a vault named for him.
Pommel horse
Max Whitlock Great Britain
Louis Smith Great Britain
Harutyun Merdinyan Armenia
  Smith won a 12-segment dancing TV show in the U.K.
Rings
You Hao China
Arthur Zanetti Brazil
Eleftherios Petrounias Greece
  Zanetti's London gold was Brazil's only gymnastics medal.
Vault
Ri Se-gwang North Korea
Denis Ablyazin Russia
Marian Drăgulescu Romania
  Ablyazin's wife, Ksenia, won the uneven bars at 2007 worlds.
Parallel bars
You Hao China
Deng Shudi China
Oleg Vernyayev Ukraine
  Deng is a billiards junkie.
Horizontal bar
Kohei Uchimura Japan
Nile Wilson Great Britain
Danell Leyva U.S.
  Leyva made the U.S. team after John Orozco tore his ACL last week.
WOMEN
Team
U.S.  
China  
Russia  
  Perennial power Romania failed to qualify.
All-around
Simone Biles U.S.
Angelina Melnikova Russia
Laurie Hernandez U.S.
  Biles is the first three-time world all-around champ.
Vault
Simone Biles U.S.
Maria Paseka Russia
Hong Un-jong North Korea
  Watch for Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina—age 41.
Uneven bars
Fan Yilin China
Madison Kocian U.S.
Daria Spiridonova Russia
  These three were part of a four-way tie for world gold in 2015.
Balance beam
Simone Biles U.S.
Wang Yan China
Angelina Melnikova Russia
  Two of Biles's 10 world golds came on beam.
Floor exercise
Simone Biles U.S.
Aly Raisman U.S.
Ksenia Afanasyeva Russia
  Raisman finished fourth on Dancing with the Stars.

 

 

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Individual
Yana Kudryavtseva Russia
Margarita Mamun Russia
Melitina Staniouta Belarus
  Kudryavtseva's nickname is Angel with Iron Wings.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Judo
MEN
60 kg (132 pounds)
Kim Won-jin South Korea
Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan
Orkhan Safarov Azerbaijan
Naohisa Takato Japan
  The Korean men's team has turned over completely since '12.
66 kg (145 pounds)
An Ba-ul South Korea
Mikhail Pulyaev Russia
Tumurkhuleg Davaadorj Mongolia
Golan Pollack Israel
  An, 22, won worlds on his first attempt, in 2015.
73 kg (161 pounds)
Shohei Ono Japan
An Chang-rim South Korea
Denis Iartcev Russia
Rustam Orujov Azerbaijan
  Born in Japan, An rejected offers to join its team.
81 kg (178 pounds)
Takanori Nagase Japan
Avtandili Tchrikishvili Georgia
Victor Penalber Brazil
Antoine Valois-Fortier Canada
  Watch Travis Stevens of the U.S.
90 kg (198 pounds)
Gwak Dong-han South Korea
Mashu Baker Japan
Varlam Liparteliani Georgia
Krisztian Toth Hungary
  Baker's father is American.
100 kg (220 pounds)
Elmar Gasimov Azerbaijan
Lukáš Krpálek Czech Republic
Karl-Richard Frey Germany
Cyrille Maret France
  World champ Ryunosuke Haga of Japan could medal.
100+ kg (more than 220 pounds)
Teddy Riner France
Hisayoshi Harasawa Japan
Iakiv Khammo Ukraine
Roy Meyer Netherlands
  Guadeloupe-born Riner is known as Teddy Bear.
WOMEN
48 kg (106 pounds)
Urantsetseg Munkhbat Mongolia
Paula Pareto Argentina
Ami Kondo Japan
Sarah Menezes Brazil
  In 2012, Menezes became Brazil's first female Olympic champ.
52 kg (115 pounds)
Misato Nakamura Japan
Majlinda Kelmendi Kosovo
Andreea Chitu Romania
Erika Miranda Brazil
  Kosovo is in its first Olympics.
73 kg (161 pounds)
Dorjsuren Sumiya Mongolia
Kaori Matsumoto Japan
Kim Jan-di South Korea
Marti Malloy U.S.
  Matsumoto won Japan's only judo gold in London.
63 kg (139 pounds)
Tina Trstenjak Slovenia
Clarisse Agbegnenou France
Yarden Gerbi Israel
Miku Tashiro Japan
  Gerbi seized '13 world gold in Rio.
70 kg (154 pounds)
Yuri Alvear Colombia
Kim Polling Netherlands
María Bernabéu Spain
Gévrise Émane France
  Polling is also a kindergarten teacher.
78 kg (172 pounds)
Kayla Harrison U.S.
Mayra Aguiar Brazil
Luise Malzahn Germany
Mami Umeki Japan
  The U.S. has only one Olympic judo gold—Harrison's in 2012.
78+ kg (more than 172 pounds)
Yu Song China
Idalys Ortiz Cuba
Kanae Yamabe Japan
Emilie Andeol France
  A dicey call cost Ortiz gold in Beijing. She won in London.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Modern Penthathalon
MEN
Aleksander Lesun Russia
Adam Marosi Hungary
Amro El Geziry Egypt
  Amro's brother Omar could medal.
WOMEN
Lena Schoneborn Germany
Laura Asadauskaitė Lithuania
Sarolta Kovacs Hungary
  Asadauskaitė's husband, Andrejus Zadneprovskis, won medals in '04 and '08.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Rowing
MEN
Single sculls
Mahé Drysdale New Zealand
Ondrej Synek Czech Republic
Ángel Fournier Cuba
  Drysdale was named after the Seychelles' largest island.
Double sculls
Martin Sinković & Valent Sinković Croatia
Chris Harris & Robbie Manson New Zealand
Jonathan Walton & John Collins Great Britain
  The Sinkovićs won worlds thrice.
Lightweight double sculls
Pierre Houin & Jérémie Azou France
Kristoffer Brun & Are Strandli Norway
James Thompson & John Smith South Africa
  Houin grew up 300 meters from a rowing club.
Quadruple sculls
Australia  
Germany  
Poland  
  The Russian quad was DQ'd in June for a doping offense.
Pair without coxswain
Hamish Bond & Eric Murray New Zealand
Roel Braas & Mitchel Steenman Netherlands
Spencer Turrin & Alexander Lloyd Australia
  Bond and Murray won worlds by 6.5 seconds.
Four without coxswain
Great Britain  
U.S.  
Australia  
  Britain has prevailed at four straight Games.
Lightweight four without coxswain
Switzerland  
New Zealand  
Denmark  
  Swiss rowers Simon Niepmann and Lucas Tramèr are world lightweight pairs champs too.
Eight
Germany  
Netherlands  
U.S.  
  British world champs moved their top sweep rowers to the four.
WOMEN
Single sculls
Kim Brennan Australia
Emma Twigg New Zealand
Gevvie Stone U.S.
  Twigg missed 2015 to get a master's in sports management.
Double sculls
Magdalena Fularczyk & Natalia Madaj Poland
Sally Kehoe & Genevieve Horton Australia
Eve Macfarlane & Zoe Stevenson New Zealands
  Kehoe was in the eight in London and Beijing.
Lightweight double sculls
Ilse Paulis & Maaike Head Netherlands
Lindsay Jennerich & Patricia Obee Canada
Kirsten McCann & Ursula Grobler South Africa
  Paulis studied microbiology at Ohio State.
Quadruple sculls
Australia  
Germany  
U.S.  
  The U.S. won the world title in '15.
Pair without coxswain
Helen Glover & Heather Stanning Great Britain
Felice Mueller & Grace Luczak U.S.
Rebecca Scown & Genevieve Behrent New Zealand
  Glover is ranked the No. 1 female rower in the world.
Eight
U.S.  
New Zealand  
Great Britain  
  The U.S. is unbeaten at worlds and Olympics since 2006.

 

 

Rugby
MEN
New Zealand  
Fiji  
South Africa  
  The Kiwis won three of eight worlds.
WOMEN
Australia  
New Zealand  
Great Britain  
  Great Britain competes as separate countries during the year.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Sailing
MEN
RS: X windsurfing
Wang Aichen China
Dorian van Rijsselberghe Netherlands
Pierre Le Coq France
  Van Rijsselberghe won seven of 11 races to take gold in London.
Laser one-person dinghy
Nick Thompson Great Britain
Tom Burton Australia
Jean Baptiste Bernaz France
  Brazil's Robert Scheidt, 43, has five Olympic medals.
Finn heavyweight one-person dinghy
Giles Scott Great Britain
Vasilij Zbogar Slovenia
Jonas Hogh-Christensen Denmark
  Zbogar won two medals in laser.
470 two-person dinghy
Sime Fantela & Igor Marenic Croatia
Matt Belcher & William Ryan Australia
Luke Patience & Chris Grube Great Britain
  Patience's ex-crew Elliot Willis was sidelined by cancer.
49er skiff
Peter Burling & Blair Tuke New Zealand
Nico Delle-Karth & Nikolaus Resch Austria
Nathan Outteridge & Iain Jensen Australia
  The Kiwis' four-year undefeated streak ended this month.
WOMEN
RS: X windsurfing
Chen Piena China
Bryony Shaw Great Britain
Malgorzata Bialecka Poland
  There was a move to replace windsurfing with kiteboarding.
Laser one-person dinghy
Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands
Alison Young Great Britain
Paige Railey U.S.
  Railey fractured her spine in a 2014 bicycling accident.
470 two-person dinghy
Hannah Mills & Saskia Clark Great Britain
Camille Lecointre & Hélène Defrance France
Lara Vadlau & Jolanta Ogar Austria
  In 2014, Mills and Clark were robbed at knifepoint in Rio.
49er FX skiff
Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze Brazil
Berta Betanzos Moro & Tamara Echegoyen Spain
Katka-Salskov Iversen & Jena Mai Hansen Denmark
  Martine's father, Torben, won five Olympic medals.
MIXED
NACRA 17 multihull
Billy Besson & Marie Riou France
Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin Australia
Fernando Echávarri & Tara Pacheco Spain
  The French have won four straight world titles.

 

 

Shooting
MEN
10-meter air pistol
Jin Jong-oh South Korea
Felipe Almeida Wu Brazil
Yusuf Dikeç Turkey
  Jin is the only man to win at 10m and 50m at one Games (London).
25-meter rapid-fire pistol
Zhang Fusheng China
Christian Reitz Germany
Jean Quiquampoix France
  Reitz set the world record (593 of 600) in 2013.
50-meter pistol
Jin Jong-oh South Korea
Jitu Rai India
Pang Wei China
  Jin broke a 34-year-old mark with 583 in 2014.
10-meter air rifle
Cao Yifei China
Yang Haoran China
Vitali Bubnovich Belarus
  Yang, 20, set eight junior world records.
50-meter rifle prone
Torben Grimmel Denmark
Warren Potent Australia
Daniel Brodmeier Germany
  Rio is Potent's fifth Games.
50-meter rifle, three positions
Matt Emmons U.S.
Zhu Qinan China
Hui Zicheng China
  Emmons grabbed Athens gold in the 50m prone event.
Trap
Alberto Fernandez Spain
Erik Varga Slovakia
Giovanni Pellielo Italy
  Pellielo, 46, is shooting in his seventh Games.
Double trap
Joshua Richmond U.S.
Vasily Mosin Russia
James Willett Australia
  Richmond is an Army staff sergeant at Fort Benning.
Skeet
Vincent Hancock U.S.
Gabriele Rossetti Italy
Azmy Mehelba Egypt
  Hancock has two Olympic golds.
WOMEN
10-meter air pistol
Guo Wenjun China
Wu Chia-ying Taiwan
Olena Kostevych Ukraine
  World champ Jung Jee-hae didn't make the South Korean team.
25-meter pistol
Zhang Jingjing China
Kim Jang-mi South Korea
Olena Kostevych Ukraine
  Georgia's Nino Salukvadze is in her eighth Games, her son Tsotne his first.
10-meter air rifle
Yi Siling China
Andrea Arsović Serbia
Petra Zublasing Italy
  Yi is a former dancer known as Shooting Beauty.
50-meter rifle, three positions
Snježana Pejčić Croatia
Barbara Engleder Germany
Malin Westerheim Norway
  2012 champ Jamie Gray of the U.S. retired with a back injury.
Trap
Fatima Galvez Spain
Ray Bassil Lebanon
Arianna Perilli San Marino
  San Marino has no Olympic medals; Lebanon, no golds.
Skeet
Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Thailand
Kim Rhode U.S.
Danka Barteková Slovakia
  Rhode, 37, has medaled at the last five Olympics.

 

 

Soccer
MEN
Brazil  
Colombia  
Mexico  
  Mexico beat Brazil for gold in '12.
WOMEN
U.S.  
France  
Brazil  
  The U.S. has four golds and a silver in five Olympics.

 

 

Swimming
MEN
50-meter freestyle
Florent Manaudou France
Cameron McEvoy Australia
Nathan Adrian U.S.
  Science geek McEvoy wears a cap with images of black holes.
100-meter freestyle
Cameron McEvoy Australia
Ning Zetao China
Nathan Adrian U.S.
  Adrian won gold in '12 by .01
200-meter freestyle
Sun Yang China
James Guy Great Britain
Paul Biedermann Germany
  Sun broke his right foot while training in January.
400-meter freestyle
Mack Horton Australia
Sun Yang China
James Guy Great Britain
  Guy's grandfather George Guy was a champion boxer in India.
1,500-meter freestyle
Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy
Mack Horton Australia
Connor Jaeger U.S.
  Paltrinieri was Italian sportsman of the year in '15.
100-meter backstroke
Mitch Larkin Australia
David Plummer U.S.
Ryan Murphy U.S.
  Plummer, 30, is in his first Games.
200-meter backstroke
Mitch Larkin Australia
Ryan Murphy U.S.
Evgeny Rylov Russia
  Larkin dates Aussie swimmer Emily Seebohm.
100-meter breaststroke
Adam Peaty Great Britain
Kevin Cordes U.S.
João Luiz Gomes Júnior Brazil
  As a boy, Peaty skipped showers out of fear of water.
200-meter breaststroke
Josh Prenot U.S.
Marco Koch Germany
Kevin Cordes U.S.
  Cordes trained in Singapore in '15.
100-meter butterfly
Michael Phelps U.S.
László Cseh Hungary
Chad le Clos South Africa
  Cseh is the only swimmer to medal at seven worlds.
200-meter butterfly
László Cseh Hungary
Michael Phelps U.S.
Chad le Clos South Africa
  Phelps has set this event's last eight world records.
200-meter individual medley
Kosuke Hagino Japan
Michael Phelps U.S.
Ryan Lochte U.S.
  Phelps and Lochte set the race's last 10 world records.
400-meter individual medley
Kosuke Hagino Japan
Daiya Seto Japan
Chase Kalisz U.S.
  Hagino missed the '15 worlds because of a cycling accident.
4 × 100-meter freestyle relay
France  
Australia  
U.S.  
  The U.S. has always won a medal in this event.
4 × 200-meter freestyle relay
U.S.  
Australia  
Great Britain  
  And this event too.
4 × 100-meter medley relay
U.S.  
Australia  
China  
  The U.S. has 13 golds in 13 Games.
10-kilometer open water
Simone Ruffini Italy
Jordan Wilimovsky U.S.
Marc-Antoine Olivier France
  Ruffini proposed to his girlfriend on the podium at 2015 worlds.
WOMEN
50-meter freestyle
Cate Campbell Australia
Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands
Bronte Campbell Australia
  The Campbell sisters were born in Malawi.
100-meter freestyle
Cate Campbell Australia
Bronte Campbell Australia
Sarah Sjöström Sweden
  Sjöström holds the world record in the 100 butterfly.
200-meter freestyle
Katie Ledecky U.S.
Sarah Sjöström Sweden
Federica Pellegrini Italy
  2012 champ Allison Schmitt of the U.S. will swim only in relays.
400-meter freestyle
Katie Ledecky U.S.
Leah Smith U.S.
Boglarka Kapas Hungary
  Smith's great uncle was boxer Billy Conn.
800-meter freestyle
Katie Ledecky U.S.
Jessica Ashwood Australia
Leah Smith U.S.
  Ledecky is 11.46 seconds faster than anyone else in 2016.
100-meter backstroke
Emily Seebohm Australia
Katinka Hosszu Hungary
Mie Nielsen Denmark
  Hosszu is coached by her husband, Shane Tusup.
200-meter backstroke
Emily Seebohm Australia
Belinda Hocking Australia
Katinka Hosszu Hungary
  Seebohm pole-dances to strengthen her core.
100-meter breaststroke
Lilly King U.S.
Ruta Meilutyte Lithuania
Katie Meili U.S.
  Alia Atkinson could win Jamaica's first swimming medal.
200-meter breaststroke
Rie Kaneto Japan
Taylor McKeown Australia
Kanako Watanabe Japan
  Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir could win Iceland's first swimming medal.
100-meter butterfly
Sarah Sjöström Sweden
Jeanette Ottesen Denmark
Kelsi Worrell U.S.
  Ottesen reached the Olympics four years after starting to swim.
200-meter butterfly
Madeline Groves Australia
Natsumi Hoshi Japan
Franziska Hentke Germany
  Watch Cammile Adams of the U.S.
200-meter individual medley
Katinka Hosszu Hungary
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor Great Britain
Maya DiRado U.S.
  Hosszu is class of 2012 from USC.
400-meter individual medley
Katinka Hosszu Hungary
Maya DiRado U.S.
Hannah Miley Great Britain
  U.S. swimmers set the first 17 world records in this event.
4 × 100-meter freestyle relay
Australia  
U.S.  
Netherlands  
  Three of the four fastest 100-free swimmers of '16 are Aussies.
4 × 200-meter freestyle relay
U.S.  
China  
Italy  
  China's world record of 7:42.08 has stood since 2009.
4 × 100-meter medley relay
Australia  
China  
U.S.  
  Not since 1912 have U.S. women failed to medal in this relay.
10-kilometer open water
Aurelie Muller France
Rachele Bruni Italy
Ana Marcela Cunha Brazil
  Look for Haley Anderson of the U.S.

 

 

Synchronized Swimming
Duet
Natalia Ishchenko & Svetlana Romashina Russia
Huang Xuechen & Sun Wenyan China
Lolita Ananasova & Anna Voloshyna Ukraine
  Ishchenko's first costume was made from her mom's hose.
Team
Russia  
China  
Ukraine  
  Russia has won four straight.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Table Tennis
MEN
Singles
Ma Long China
Zhang Jike China
Dimitrij Ovtcharov Germany
  Zhang was named for Brazilian soccer star Zico.
Team
China  
South Korea  
Japan  
  The world's top four players are from China.
WOMEN
Singles
Ding Ning China
Li Xiaoxia China
Kasumi Ishikawa Japan
  World No. 1 Liu Shiwen was left off the Chinese team.
Team
China  
Japan  
Germany  
  Four of the world's top five players are from China.

 

 

Taekwondo
MEN
58 kg (128 pounds)
Farzan Ashourzadeh Iran
Kim Tae-hun South Korea
Rui Braganca Portugal
Si Mohamed Ketbi Belgium
  Ashourdadeh is just 19, Ketbi 18.
68 kg (150 pounds)
Alexey Denisenko Russia
Servet Tazegul Turkey
Joel González Spain
Lee Dae-hoon South Korea
  Criminology student Gonzalez studies betting corruption.
80 kg (176 pounds)
Mahdi Khodabakhshi Iran
Aaron Cook Moldova
Albert Gaun Russia
Cheick Sallah Cisse Ivory Coast
  Cook split from his native Britain when he was left off the '12 team.
80+ kg (more than 176 pounds)
Dmitriy Shokin Uzbekistan
Sajjad Mardani Iran
Radik Isaev Azerbaijan
M'bar N'diaye France
  Gabon's only Olympic medalist, Anthony Obame, could add one.
WOMEN
49 kg (108 pounds)
Wu Jingyu China
Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand
Kim So-hui South Korea
Lucija Zaninovic Croatia
  Two-time champ Wu likes to be called Joy.
57 kg (126 pounds)
Eva Calvo Gomez Spain
Jade Jones Great Britain
Mayu Hamada Japan
Hedaya Malak Egypt
  Olympic champ Jones eats jelly just before each fight.
67 kg (148 pounds)
Haby Niaré France
Elin Johansson Sweden
Oh Hye-ri South Korea
Chuang Chia chia Taiwan
  Parisian Niaré is known as the Haby-gator.
67+ kg (more than 148 pounds)
Zheng Shuyin China
María Espinoza Mexico
Jackie Galloway U.S.
Bianca Walkden Great Britain
  Espinoza was a flagbearer in 2012.

 

 

Team Handball
MEN
France  
Poland  
Denmark  
  Qatar is a surprising medal threat.
WOMEN
Norway  
Netherlands  
Romania  
  Scandinavians have won five in a row.

 

 

Tennis
MEN
Singles
Novak Djokovic Serbia
Andy Murray Great Britain
Stan Wawrinka Switzerland
  Murray beat Roger Federer to win '12 gold.
Doubles
Nicolas Mahut & Pierre-Hugues Herbert France
Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan U.S.
Andy & Jamie Murray Great Britain
  Federer withdrew from Rio to rehab his knee.
WOMEN
Singles
Serena Williams U.S.
Angelique Kerber Germany
Garbiñe Muguruza Spain
  Since '88, the U.S. has 13 tennis golds; second most is two.
Doubles
Serena Williams & Venus Williams U.S.
Martina Hingis & Belinda Bencic Switzerland
Elena Vesnina & Ekaterina Makarova Russia
  The Williams sisters have won gold three times.
Mixed doubles
Martina Hingis & Stan Wawrinka Switzerland
Kristina Mladenovic & Pierre-Hugues Herbert France
Garbiñe Muguruza & Rafael Nadal Spain
  Since 2015, Hingis has won the Grand Slam in mixed doubles.

 

 

Track & Field
MEN
100 meters
Usain Bolt Jamaica
Justin Gatlin U.S.
Trayvon Bromell U.S.
  Bolt pulled out of the Jamaican trials with a hamstring injury.
200 meters
Usain Bolt Jamaica
LaShawn Merritt U.S.
Ameer Webb U.S.
  Bolt has nine of the fastest 16 times in history.
400 meters
La Shawn Merritt U.S.
Kirani James Grenada
Wayde van Niekerk South Africa
  Van Niekerk has broken 10, 20 and 44 seconds in the 100, 200 and 400.
800 meters
David Rudisha Kenya
Alfred Kipketer Kenya
Adam Kszczot Poland
  Rudisha's father, Daniel, won Olympic silver in 1968.
1,500 meters
Asbel Kiprop Kenya
Elijah Manangoi Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria
  Kiprop was expelled from running camp for sneaking in his girlfriend.
3,000-meter steeplechase
Conseslus Kipruto Kenya
Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya
Brimin Kipruto Kenya
  Kenyans have won the last eight.
5,000 meters
Mo Farah Great Britain
Muktar Edris Ethiopia
Caleb Ndiku Kenya
  The Somali-born Farah lives in Portland.
10,000 meters
Mo Farah Great Britain
Geoffrey Kamworor Kenya
Paul Tanui Kenya
  Finland's Lasse Virén doubled at 5 & 10,000 in '72 and '76, can Farah?
Marathon
Eliud Kipchoge Kenya
Tesfaye Abera Ethiopia
Stanley Biwot Kenya
  World-best Dennis Kimetto didn't make the Kenyan team.
110-meter hurdles
Omar McLeod Jamaica
Hansle Parchment Jamaica
Devon Allen U.S.
  McLeod was an NCAA champ at Arkansas.
400-meter hurdles
Kerron Clement U.S.
Michael Tinsley U.S.
Keisuke Nozawa Japan
  Clement left his native Trinidad when he was in high school.
4 × 100-meter relay
Jamaica  
U.S.  
Canada  
  Jamaica won this in 2008 and '12.
4 × 400-meter relay
U.S.  
Trinidad and Tobago  
Great Britain  
  Surprise gold in London: Bahamas.
20 kilometer walk
Wang Zhen China
Miguel Angel Lopez Spain
Ben Thorne Canada
  World-record holder Yusuke Suzuki of Japan is injured.
50 kilometer walk
Yohann Diniz France
Jared Tallent Australia
Takayuki Tanii Japan
  Diniz holds the world record for 50K.
High jump
Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar
Majd Eddin Ghazal Syria
Derek Drouin Canada
  Watch Erik Kynard from Toledo, Ohio.
Long jump
Greg Rutherford Great Britain
Rushwal Samaai South Africa
Jarrion Lawson U.S.
  Rutherford's ancestors starred for Arsenal; he supports Man U.
Triple jump
Christian Taylor U.S.
Will Claye U.S.
Dong Bin China
  In '12, Claye was the first to medal in long and triple jumps since '36.
Pole vault
Shawn Barber Canada
Renaud Lavillenie France
Sam Kendricks U.S.
  Barber was born in New Mexico.
Shot put
Joe Kovacs U.S.
Ryan Crouser U.S.
David Storl Germany
  The nine longest throws in 2016 are by U.S. athletes.
Discus
Piotr Małachowski Poland
Christoph Harting Germany
Philip Milanov Belgium
  Christoph's brother, Robert, is the reigning Olympic champ.
Hammer throw
Pawel Fajdek Poland
Ivan Tikhon Belarus
Dilshod Nazarov Tajikistan
  Fajdek has the nine longest throws of 2016.
Javelin
Thomas Rohler Germany
Ihab El-Sayed Abdelrahman Egypt
Julius Yego Kenya
  Yego grew up without electricity.
Decathlon
Ashton Eaton U.S.
Damian Warner Canada
Arthur Abele Germany
  Eaton is unbeaten in major competitions since 2012.
WOMEN
100 meters
Elaine Thompson Jamaica
Tori Bowie U.S.
English Gardner U.S.
  World champ Tianna Bartoletta of the U.S. could also contend.
200 meters
Dafne Schippers Netherlands
Tori Bowie U.S.
Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica
  Schippers won bronze in the heptathlon at worlds in 2013.
400 meters
Allyson Felix U.S.
Shaunae Miller Bahamas
Stephanie McPherson Jamaica
  Felix missed a 200m spot by .01 second at U.S. trials.
800 meters
Caster Semenya South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba Burundi
Rénelle Lamote France
  Semenya won worlds at 18 in 2009.
1,500 meters
Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia
Faith Kipyegon Kenya
Dawit Seyaum Ethiopia
  Genzebe's sister Tirunesh won five Olympic medals.
3,000-meter steeplechase
Hyvin Jepkemoi Kenya
Ruth Jebet Bahrain
Sofia Assefa Ethiopia
  Emma Coburn has a chance for the first U.S. medal in this event.
5,000 meters
Almaz Ayana Ethiopia
Senbere Teferi Ethiopia
Hellen Onsando Obiri Kenya
  All of Ethiopia's 21 golds and 45 medals are in distance running.
10,000 meters
Almaz Ayana Ethiopia
Gelete Burka Ethiopia
Alice Aprot Kenya
  Twelve of the fastest 13 runners in 2016 are Ethiopians.
Marathon
Jemima Sumgong Kenya
Mare Dibaba Kenya
Aselefech Mergia Ethiopia
  Sumgong fell and still won the 2016 London Marathon.
100-meter hurdles
Brianna Rollins U.S.
Kristi Castlin U.S.
Cindy Roleder Germany
  World No. 1 Kendra Harrison failed to make the U.S. team.
400-meter hurdles
Dalilah Muhammad U.S.
Janieve Russell Jamaica
Ashley Spencer U.S.
  Watch for 16-year-old Sydney McLaughlin of Dunellen, N.J.
4 × 100-meter relay
U.S.  
Jamaica  
Trinidad and Tobago  
  The U.S. set a world record (40.82) to top Jamaica in 2012.
4 × 400-meter relay
U.S.  
Jamaica  
Great Britain  
  The U.S. has won five in a row.
20 kilometer walk
Liu Hong China
Lu Xiuzhi China
Eleonora Giorgi Italy
  Russians have walked nine of the 10 fastest times in history.
High jump
Chaunte Lowe U.S.
Kamila Lićwinko Poland
Blanka Vlasic Croatia
  Lowe is a mother of three.
Long jump
Brittney Reese U.S.
Brooke Stratton Australia
Ivana Španović Serbia
  Tianna Bartoletta of the U.S. won worlds in 2005 and '15.
Triple jump
Caterine Ibargüen Colombia
Yulimar Rojas Venezuela
Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan
  Colombia has never won a track and field gold.
Pole vault
Yarisley Silva Cuba
Jenn Suhr U.S.
Ekateríni Stefanídi Greece
  Twice champ Yelena Isinbayeva is among the banned Russians.
Shot put
Gong Lijiao China
Valerie Adams New Zealand
Christina Schwanitz Germany
  Adams's brother Steven plays for the NBA's Thunder.
Discus
Sandra Perkovic Croatia
Yaime Perez Cuba
Denia Caballero Cuba
  Perkovic is a member of Parliament.
Hammer
Anita Włodarczyk Poland
Betty Heidler Germany
Zhang Wenxiu China
  Włodarczyk has the nine best throws of 2016.
Javelin
Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic
Tatsiana Khaladovich Belarus
Christin Hussong Germany
  World leader Vera Rebrik, a Russian, won't compete.
Heptathlon
Brianne Theisen-Eaton Canada
Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain
Laura Ikauniece-Admidina Latvia
  Theisen-Eaton's husband is Ashton, the decathlon pick.

Trampoline
MEN
Dong Dong China
Uladzislau Hancharou Belarus
Dmitry Ushakov Russia
  Dong has won the last three world titles.
WOMEN
Li Dan China
Hannah Harchonak Belarus
Rosannagh MacLennan Canada
  MacLennan's granddad qualified for the canceled 1940 Games.

Triathlon
MEN
Mario Mola Spain
Jonathan Brownlee Great Britain
Alistair Brownlee Great Britain
  Jonathan took bronze in London; brother Alistair gold.
WOMEN
Gwen Jorgensen U.S.
Helen Jenkins Great Britain
Flora Duffy Bermuda
  A flat tire felled Jorgensen in London.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

 

Volleyball
MEN
Indoor
Brazil  
Poland  
Russia  
  Brazil lost to Russia for '12 gold.
Beach
Ailson Cerutti & Bruno Oscar Schmidt Brazil
Evandro Conçalves & Pedro Solberg Brazil
Phil Dalhausser & Nick Lucena U.S.
  Bruno's uncle is basketball Hall of Famer Oscar Schmidt.
WOMEN
Indoor
U.S.  
China  
Brazil  
  The U.S. won its first world title in 2014.
Beach
Larissa França & Talita Antunes Brazil
Kerri Walsh Jennings & April Ross U.S.
Ágatha Bednarczuk & Barbara Seixas Brazil
  Walsh was pregnant when she won her third gold, in London.

Jump navigation to sport by letter:
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | J | M | R | S | T | V | W

Waterpolo
MEN
Serbia  
Greece  
Croatia  
  Serbia's coach in '12, Dejan Udovičić leads the U.S. team.
WOMEN
U.S.  
Australia  
Hungary  
  World silver medalists, the Netherlands, didn't qualify.

 

 

Weightlifting
MEN
56 kg (123 pounds)
Om Yun-choi North Korea
Long Qingquan China
Thach Kim Tuan Vietnam
  At 5 feet, 123 pounds, Om has cleaned three times his weight.
62 kg (137 pounds)
Chen Lijun China
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia
Oscar Figueroa Colombia
  Colombia took two medals in this class at 2015 worlds.
69 kg (152 pounds)
Shi Zhiyong China
Kim Myong-hyok North Korea
Oleg Chen Russia
  Shi Zhiyong's idol is another Chinese lifter: Shi Zhiyong.
77 kg (170 pounds)
Lyu Xiaojun China
Nijat Rahimov Kazakhstan
Mohamed Ihab Mahmoud Egypt
  Rahimov moved from his native Azerbaijan to get better coaching.
85 kg (187 pounds)
Tian Tao China
Kianoush Rostami Iran
Artem Okulov Russia
  The U.S. men last won weightlifting gold in 1960.
94 kg (207 pounds)
Vadzim Straltsou Belarus
Sohrab Moradi Iran
Adrian Zielinski Poland
  Defending champ Ilya Ilyin of Kazakhstan was banned for doping.
105 kg (231 pounds)
Alexandr Zaichikov Kazakhstan
Simon Martirosyan Armenia
Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan
  Zaichikov was born in Belarus.
105+ kg (more than 231 pounds)
Behdad Salimi Iran
Lasha Talakhadze Georgia
Ruslan Albegov Russia
  Iran banned Salimi for a year for using bad language.
WOMEN
48 kg (106 pounds)
Hou Zhihui China
Sopita Tanasan Thailand
Hiromi Miyake Japan
  Asian lifters have won 11 of 12 medals in this event.
53 kg (117 pounds)
Hsu Shu-ching Taiwan
Li Yajun China
Rebeka Koha Latvia
  Hsu set the world record of 233 kg at the 2014 Asian Games.
58 kg (128 pounds)
Pimsiri Sirikaew Thailand
Sukanya Srisurat Thailand
Kuo Hsing-Chun Taiwan
  World champ Boyanka Kostova of Azerbaijan is banned.
63 kg (139 pounds)
Deng Wei China
Tima Turieva Russia
Choe Hyo-sim North Korea
  Turieva was an arm wrestler.
69 kg (152 pounds)
Xiang Yanmei China
Zhazira Zhapparkul Kazakhstan
Anastasia Romanova Russia
  Xiang is the reigning two-time world champion.
75 kg (165 pounds)
Rim Jong-sim North Korea
Darya Naumava Belarus
Lidia Valentin Spain
  Rim took gold at 69 kg in 2012.
75+ kg (more than 165 pounds)
Tatiana Kashirina Russia
Son Young-hee South Korea
Kim Kuk-hyang North Korea
  Four-time world champ Kashirina, 25, got a doping ban at age 15.

 

 

Wrestling (Freestyle)
MEN
57 kg (126 pounds)
Hassan Rahimi Iran
Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia
Erdenebat Bekhbayar Mongolia
Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez Cuba
  Mongolia has nine Olympic wrestling medals, but no golds.
65 kg (143 pounds)
Frank Chamizo Italy
Soslan Ramonov Russia
Togrul Asgarov Azerbaijan
Ikhtiyor Navruzov Uzbekistan
  Chamizo was born in Cuba.
74 kg (163 pounds)
Jordan Burroughs U.S.
Aniuar Geduev Russia
Purevjav Unurbat Mongolia
Hassan Yazdani Iran
  Burroughs is 24-1 in world and Olympic competition.
86 kg (190 pounds)
Abdulrashid Sadulaev Russia
Selim Yasar Turkey
Reineris Salas Cuba
Sandro Aminashvili Georgia
  Saldulaev has surrendered just four points in winning two world titles.
97 kg (214 pounds)
Anzor Boltukaev Russia
Kyle Snyder U.S.
Khetag Gazyumov Azerbaijan
Reza Yazdani Iran
  Snyder, 20, gave up one takedown in high school, going 179-0.
125 kg (276 pounds)
Geno Petriashvili Georgia
Bilyal Makhov Russia
Taha Akgul Turkey
Komeil Ghasemi Iran
  Makhov plans to join the UFC after Rio.
WOMEN
48 kg (106 pounds)
Eri Tosaka Japan
Mariya Stadnyk Azerbaijan
Jessica Blaszka Netherlands
Zhuldyz Eshimova Kazakhstan
  Mariya's husband, Andriy Stadnyk, competes for Ukraine.
53 kg (117 pounds)
Saori Yoshida Japan
Helen Maroulis U.S.
Odunayo Adekuoroye Nigeria
Sofia Mattsson Sweden
  Yoshida is unbeaten in 13 world championships and three Olympics.
58 kg (128 pounds)
Kaori Icho Japan
Jackeline Renteria Castillo Colombia
Valeria Koblova Russia
Johanna Mattsson Sweden
  Icho is unbeaten in 10 world championships and three Olympics.
63 kg (139 pounds)
Yuliia Tkach Ukraine
Soronzonbold Battsetseg Mongolia
Anastasija Grigorjeva Latvia
Elena Pirozhkova U.S.
  Russian-born Pirozhkova grew up in Massachusetts.
69 kg (152 pounds)
Zhou Feng China
Natalia Vorobieva Russia
Sara Dosho Japan
Aline Focken Germany
  Vorobieva pinned Zhou to win '15 worlds.
75 kg (165 pounds)
Adeline Gray U.S.
Qian Zhou China
Aline da Silva Ferreira Brazil
Erica Wiebe Canada
  Brazil has never won an Olympic wrestling medal.

 

 

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
59 kg (130 pounds)
Hamid Souryan Reihanpour Iran
Rovshan Bayramov Azerbaijan
Ismael Borrero Cuba
Almat Kebispayev Kazakhstan
  Reihanpour has one Olympic and six world titles.
66 kg (146 pounds)
Frank Staebler Germany
Ryu Han-soo South Korea
Tamas Lorincz Hungary
Davor Stefanek Serbia
  Staebler's trademarked logo is a jumping squirrel.
75 kg (165 pounds)
Roman Vlasov Russia
Mark Madsen Denmark
Andy Bisek U.S.
Doszhan Kartikov Kazakhstan
  Denmark has never won wrestling gold.
85 kg (187 pounds)
Zhan Beleniuk Ukraine
Rustam Assakalov Uzbekistan
Aleksei Mishin Russia
Saman Tahmasebi Russia
  Beleniuk outpointed foes 21-4 to win 2015 worlds.
98 kg (216 pounds)
Artur Aleksanyan Armenia
Ghasem Rezaei Iran
Aleksander Hrabovik Belarus
Nikita Melnikov Russia
  Belarus has eight Olympic wrestling medals, but no golds.
130 kg (287 pounds)
Miljan Lopez Cuba
Riza Kayaalp Turkey
Aleksander Chernetski Ukraine
Johan Magnus Euren Sweden
  Lopez has two Olympic and four Pan-Am titles.

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.