Al Pereira/Getty Images

A timeout before what would have been the game-tying touchdown cost the Jets in their loss to the Packers on Sunday.

By SI Wire
September 14, 2014

Same old Jets?

Geno Smith dropped back to pass on 4th-and-4 from the Packers' 36 and completed a pass to Jeremy Kerley for what appeared to be the game-tying touchdown. 

But wait -- offensive coordinator Marty Mornhinweg called a timeout before the play, negating the touchdown.

The Jets converted the fourth down, but later turned the ball over on downs and the Packers won the game 31-24.

On CBS, former referee Mike Carey said NFL rules state that only head coaches are allowed to call timeouts on the sideline. Chris Burke pulled the exact language from Rule 4, Section 5, Article 1: "The Referee shall suspend play while the ball is dead and declare a charged team timeout upon the request for a timeout by the head coach or any player (not a substitute) to an official."

But the referee, not seeing who was yelling for a timeout, blew his whistle, charging the timeout.

The Jets and Packers are each 1-1.

- Chris Mascaro

You May Like