UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
More Sports

India wants FIBA's no-headgear rule changed, seeks IOC's help

India's Amjyot Singh is shown wearing headgear during the FIBA Asia Basketball Championship last August. Photo: Bullit Marquez/Associated Press

India's Amjyot Singh is shown wearing headgear during the FIBA Asia Basketball Championship last August.

India sports minister Sarbananda Sonowal has asked the International Olympic Committee to intervene in FIBA’s no-headgear rule after two Sikh players on India’s national team were told to remove their turbans during a game.

Players are not allowed to use headgear, hair accessories or jewelry, according to Article 4.4.2 of FIBA's rules.

The two players, Amritpal Singh and Amjyot Singh, were asked to remove their headgear before India’s game against Japan in the Asia Cup on July 12.

"We are aware that some players of the Indian basketball team were not allowed to play with turbans (patkas) in the Asia Cup held in China recently. We are shocked and outraged. We have spoken to Basketball Federation of India and sought a detailed report from them," Sonowal said, via Sportskeeda.com.

Sonowal wants the IOC to alter the rules so his players can participate and to make sure the incident is not repeated. 

More: 2014 Commonwealth Games: Dates, location and live stream

- Scooby Axson

SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.