July 30, 2016

Medal projections for the 2016 Rio Olympics, compiled from predictions by the staff of The Associated Press who cover each sport:

ARCHERY

Men

Individual

Gold: Kim Woojin, South Korea

Silver: Marcus D'Almeida, Brazil

Bronze: Brady Ellison, United States

Team

Gold: South Korea

Silver: United States

Bronze: Brazil

Women

Individual

Gold: Choi Misun, South Korean

Silver: Ki Bo Bae, South Korea

Bronze: Mackenzie Brown, United States

Team

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Chinese Taipei

Bronze: China

ATHLETICS

Men

100 meters

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: Justin Gatlin, United States

Bronze: Trayvon Bromell, United States

200

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: LaShawn Merritt, United States

Bronze: Justin Gatlin, United States

400

Gold: LaShawn Merritt, United States

Silver: Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa

Bronze: Kirani James, Grenada

800

Gold: David Rudisha, Kenya

Silver: Alfred Kipketer, Kenya

Bronze: Boris Berian, United States

1,500

Gold: Asbel Kiprop, Kenya

Silver: Ronald Kwemoi, Kenya

Bronze: Elijah Motonei Manangoi, Kenya

5,000

Gold: Mo Farah, Britain

Silver: Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia

Bronze: Muktar Edris, Ethiopia

10,000

Gold: Mo Farah, Britain

Silver: Yigrem Demelash, Ethiopia

Bronze: William Malel Sitonik, Kenya

Marathon

Gold: Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya

Silver: Ghirmay Ghebreslassie, Eritrea

Bronze: Stanley Biwott, Kenya

110 Hurdles

Gold: Omar McLeod, Jamaica

Silver: Hansle Parchment, Jamaica

Bronze: Devon Allen, United States

400 Hurdles

Gold: Kerron Clement, United States

Silver: Michael Tinsley, United States

Bronze: Yasmani Copello, Turkey

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya

Silver: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

Bronze: Brimin Kipruto, Kenya

20K Walk

Gold: Eiki Takahashi, Japan

Silver: Wang Zhen, China

Bronze: Miguel Angel Lopez, Spain

50K Walk

Gold: Jared Tallent, Australia

Silver: Yohann Diniz, France

Bronze: Takayuki Tanii, Japan

Decathlon

Gold: Ashton Eaton, United States

Silver: Damian Warner, Canada

Bronze: Arthur Abele, Germany

Long Jump

Gold: Greg Rutherford, Britain

Silver: Jarrion Lawson, United States

Bronze: Fabrice Lapierre, Australia

Triple Jump

Gold: Christian Taylor, United States

Silver: Will Claye, United States

Bronze: Dong Bin, China

High Jump

Gold: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar

Silver: Derek Drouin, Canada

Bronze: Erik Kynard, United States

Pole Vault

Gold: Renaud Lavillenie, France

Silver: Shawn Barber, Canada

Bronze: Sam Kendricks, United States

Javelin

Gold: Thomas Rohler, Germany

Silver: Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia

Bronze: Julius Yego, Kenya

Discus

Gold: Piotr Malachowski, Poland

Silver: Philip Milanov, Belgium

Bronze: Christoph Harting, Germany

Shot Put

Gold: Joe Kovacs, United States

Silver: David Storl, Germany

Bronze: Ryan Crouser, United States

Hammer

Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Silver: Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus

Bronze: Dilshod Nazarov, Tajikistan

4x100 Relay

Gold: Jamaica

Silver: United States

Bronze: Canada

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Trinidad and Tobago

Women

100 meters

Gold: Tori Bowie, United States

Silver: Dafne Schippers, Netherlands

Bronze: English Gardner, United States

200

Gold: Dafne Schippers, Netherlands

Silver: Tori Bowie, United States

Bronze: Elaine Thompson, Jamaica

400

Gold: Allyson Felix, United States

Silver: Shaunae Miller, Bahamas

Bronze: Phyllis Francis, United States

800

Gold: Caster Semenya, South Africa

Silver: Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi

Bronze: Eunice Sum, Kenya

1,500

Gold: Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

Silver: Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Kenya

Bronze: Laura Muir, Britain

5,000

Gold: Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia

Silver: Hellen Obiri, Kenya

Bronze: Mercy Cherono, Kenya

10,000

Gold: Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia

Silver: Alice Aprot Nawowuna, Kenya

Bronze: Gelete Burka, Ethiopia

Marathon

Gold: Jemima Sumgong, Kenya

Silver: Helah Kiprop, Kenya

Bronze: Mare Dibaba, Ethiopia

100 Hurdles

Gold: Brianna Rollins, United States

Silver: Kristi Castlin, United States

Bronze: Cindy Roleder, Germany

400 Hurdles

Gold: Dalilah Muhammad, United States

Silver: Janieve Russell, Jamaica

Bronze: Sydney McLaughlin, United States

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Ruth Jebet, Bahrain

Silver: Emma Coburn, United States

Bronze: Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya

20K Walk

Gold: Liu Hong, China

Silver: Lu Xiuzhi, China

Bronze: Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez, Mexico

Heptathlon

Gold: Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Canada

Silver: Jessica Ennis-Hill, Britain

Bronze: Laura Ikauniece-Admidina, Latvia

Long Jump

Gold: Brittney Reese, United States

Silver: Tianna Bartoletta, United States

Bronze: Brooke Stratton, Australia

Triple Jump

Gold: Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia

Silver: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Bronze: Paraskevi Papachristou, Greece

High Jump

Gold: Chaunte Lowe, United States

Silver: Ruth Beitia, Spain

Bronze: Vashti Cunningham, United States

Pole Vault

Gold: Jenn Suhr, United States

Silver: Fabiana Murer, Brazil

Bronze: Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece

Javelin

Gold: Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic

Silver: Christin Hussong, Germany

Bronze: Tatsiana Khaladovich, Belarus

Discus

Gold: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Silver: Yaime Perez, Cuba

Bronze: Julia Fischer, Germany

Shot Put

Gold: Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Silver: Michelle Carter, United States

Bronze: Gong Lijiao, China

Hammer

Gold: Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland

Silver: Betty Heidler, Germany

Bronze: Gwen Berry, United States

4x100 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Netherlands

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Britain

BADMINTON

Men's Singles

Gold: Chen Long, China

Silver: Lee Chong Wei, Malaysia

Bronze: Lin Dan, China; Viktor Axelsen, Denmark

Women's Singles

Gold: Carolina Marin, Spain

Silver: Wang Yihan, China

Bronze: Li Xuerui, China; Ratchanok Intanon, Thailand

Men's Doubles

Gold: Lee Yong-dae and Yoo Yeon-seong, South Korea

Silver: Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan, Indonesia

Bronze: Kim Gi-jung and Kim Sa-rang, South Korea; Fu Haifeng and Zhang Nan, China

Women's Doubles

Gold: Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi, Japan

Silver: Tang Yuanting and Yu Yang, China

Bronze: Greysia Polii and Nitya Krishinda Maheswari, Indonesia; Jung Kyung-eun and Shin Seung-chan, South Korea

Mixed Doubles

Gold: Ko Sung-hyun and Kim Ha-na, South Korea

Silver: Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, China

Bronze: Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Christinna Pedersen, Denmark; Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia

BASKETBALL

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: Spain

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: France

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

Gold: Alison/Bruno, Brazil

Silver: Alexander Brouwer/Robert Meeuwsen, Netherlands

Bronze: Aleksandrs Samoilovs/Janis Smedins, Latvia

Women

Gold: Kerri Walsh Jennings/April Ross, United States

Silver: Larissa/Talita, Brazil

Bronze: Agatha/Barbara, Brazil

BOXING

Men

Light flyweight (49 kg)

Gold: Vasily Egorov, Russia

Silver: Paddy Barnes, Ireland

Bronze: Joahnys Argilagos, Cuba; Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan

Flyweight (52 kg)

Gold: Yosvany Veitia, Cuba

Silver: Elvin Mamishzada, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Jeyvier Cintron, Puerto Rico; Muhammad Ali, Britain

Bantamweight (56 kg)

Gold: Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba

Silver: Shakur Stevenson, United States

Bronze: Michael Conlan, Ireland; Vladimir Nikitin, Russia

Lightweight (60 kg)

Gold: Lazaro Alvarez, Cuba

Silver: Albert Selimov, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Robson Conceicao, Brazil; Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand

Light welterweight (64 kg)

Gold: Yasniel Toledo, Cuba

Silver: Lorenzo Sotomayor, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Vitaly Dunaytsev, Russia; Pat McCormack, Britain

Welterweight (69 kg)

Gold: Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan

Silver: Mohammed Rabii, Morocco

Bronze: Parviz Baghirov, Azerbaijan; Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy

Middleweight (75 kg)

Gold: Bektemir Melikuziev, Uzbekistan

Silver: Arlen Lopez, Cuba

Bronze: Anthony Fowler, Britain; Hosam Abdin, Egypt

Light heavyweight (81 kg)

Gold: Julio Cesar La Cruz, Cuba

Silver: Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Hassan N'Dam, Cameroon; Joe Ward, Ireland

Heavyweight (91 kg)

Gold: Evgeny Tishchenko, Russia

Silver: Erislandy Savon, Cuba

Bronze: Clemente Russo, Italy; Vasiliy Levit, Kazakhstan

Super heavyweight (91+ kg)

Gold: Tony Yoka, France

Silver: Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Joe Joyce, Britain; Erik Pfeifer, Germany

Women

Flyweight (51 kg)

Gold: Nicola Adams, Britain

Silver: Mandy Bujold, Canada

Bronze: Sarah Ourahmoune, France; Zhaina Shekerbekova, Kazakhstan

Lightweight (60 kg)

Gold: Katie Taylor, Ireland

Silver: Yana Alekseevna, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Anastasia Belyakova, Russia; Estelle Mossely, France

Middleweight (75 kg)

Gold: Claressa Shields, United States

Silver: Chen Nien-Chin, Chinese Taipei

Bronze: Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands; Savannah Marshall, Britain

CANOEING

SPRINT

Men

C1 200m

Gold: Isaquias Queiroz, Brazil

Silver: Li Qiang, China

Bronze: Helder Silva, Portugal

C1 1,000m

Gold: Sebastian Brendel, Germany

Silver: Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova

Bronze: Martin Fuksa, Czech Republic

C2 1,000m

Gold: Isaquias Queiroz and Erlon de Souza, Brazil

Silver: Robert Mike and Henrik Vasbanyai, Hungary

Bronze: Mateusz Kaminski and Michal Kudla, Poland

K1 200m

Gold: Mark de Jonge, Canada

Silver: Petter Menning, Sweden

Bronze: Maxime Beaumont, France

K1 1,000m

Gold: Josef Dostal, Czech Republic

Silver: Fernando Pimenta, Portugal

Bronze: Rene Holten Poulsen, Denmark

K2 200m

Gold: Milenko Zoric and Nebojsa Grujic, Serbia

Silver: Tom Liebscher and Ronny Rauhe, Germany

Bronze: Bence Horvath and Mate Szomolanyi, Hungary

K2 1,000m

Gold: Marcus Gross and Max Rendschmidt, Germany

Silver: Lachlan Tame and Ken Wallace, Australia

Bronze: Marko Tomicevic and Milenko Zoric, Serbia

K4 1,000m

Gold: Slovakia

Silver: Czech Republic

Bronze: Australia

Women

K1 200m

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

Bronze: Inna Osipenko-Rodomska, Azerbaijan

K1 500m

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Danuta Kozak, Hungary

Bronze: Zhou Yu, China

K2 500m

Gold: Danuta Kozak and Gabriella Szabo, Hungary

Silver: Tina Dietze and Franziska Weber, Germany

Bronze: Nikolina Moldovan and Milica Starovic, Serbia

K4 500m

Gold: Hungary

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Ukraine

CANOE SLALOM (Whitewater)

Men

Canoe single

Gold: Benjamin Savsek, Slovenia

Silver: David Florence, Great Britain

Bronze: Matej Benus, Slovakia

Canoe double

Gold: Franz Anton and Jan Benzien, Germany

Silver: Jonas Kaspar and Mark Sindler, Czech Republic

Bronze: Casey Eichfield and Devan McEwan, United States

Kayak

Gold: Jiri Prskavec, Czech Republic

Silver: Jakub Girgar, Slovakia

Bronze: Michal Smolen, United States

Women

Kayak

Gold: Jessica Fox, Australia

Silver: Maialen Chourrant, Spain

Bronze: Melanie Pfiefer, Germany

CYCLING

Road

Men's road race

Gold: Alejandro Valverde, Spain

Silver: Rui Costa, Portugal

Bronze: Romain Bardet, France

Women's road race

Gold: Megan Guarnier, United States

Silver: Anna Van Der Breggen, Netherlands

Bronze: Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Men's Individual Time Trial

Gold: Chris Froome, Britain

Silver: Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands

Bronze: Vasil Kiryienka, Belarus

Women's Individual Time Trial

Gold: Anna Van Der Breggen, Netherlands

Silver: Linda Villumsen, New Zealand

Bronze: Lisa Brennauer, Germany

Mountain Bike

Men's cross country

Gold: Nino Schurter, Switzerland

Silver: Julien Absalon, France

Bronze: Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic

Women's cross country

Gold: Annika Langvad, Denmark

Silver: Maja Wloszczowska, Poland

Bronze: Jolanda Neff, Switzerland

BMX

Men's individual

Gold: Sam Willoughby, Australia

Silver: Joris Daudet, France

Bronze: Connor Fields, United States

Women's individual

Gold: Caroline Buchanan, Australia

Silver: Mariana Pajon, Colombia

Bronze: Alise Post, United States

Track

Men's sprint

Gold: Jason Kenny, Britain

Silver: Matt Glaetzer, Australia

Bronze: Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands

Women's sprint

Gold: Zhong Tianshi, China

Silver: Kristina Vogel, Germany

Bronze: Elis Ligtlee, Netherlands

Men's keirin

Gold: Joachim Eilers, Germany

Silver: Eddie Dawkins, New Zealand

Bronze: Jason Kenny, Britain

Women's keirin

Gold: Becky James, Britain

Silver: Kristina Vogel, Germany

Bronze: Anna Meares, Australia

Men's Omnium

Gold: Fernando Gaviria, Colombia

Silver: Mark Cavendish, Britain

Bronze: Elia Viviani, Italy

Women's Omnium

Gold: Laura Trott, Britain

Silver: Sarah Hammer, United States

Bronze: Laurie Berthon, France

Men's team pursuit

Gold: Britain

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Switzerland

Women's team pursuit

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Canada

Men's team sprint

Gold: New Zealand

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Germany

Women's team sprint

Gold: China

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Australia

DIVING

MEN

3-meter synchro

Gold: China

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Russia

10-meter synchro

Gold: China

Silver: Britain

Bronze: United States

3-meter individual

Gold: He Chao, China

Silver: Ilya Zakharov, Russia

Bronze: Cao Yuan, China

10-meter individual

Gold: Qiu Bo, China

Silver: David Boudia, United States

Bronze: Tom Daley, Britain

Women

3-meter synchro

Gold: China

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Italy

10-meter synchro

Gold: China

Silver: North Korea

Bronze: Canada

3-meter individual

Gold: Shi Tingmao, China

Silver: He Zi, China

Bronze: Tania Cagnotto, Italy

10-meter individual

Gold: Pandelela Rinong, Malaysia

Silver: Kim Kuk-hyang, North Korea

Bronze: Ren Qian, China

EQUESTRIAN

Team Dressage

Gold: Britain

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Netherlands

Individual Dressage

Gold: Charlotte Dujardin, Britain, on Valegro

Silver: Isabell Werth, Germany, on Weihegold OLD

Bronze: Steffen Peters, United States, on Legolas

Team Jumping

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: Germany

Individual Jumping

Gold: Steve Guerdat, Switzerland, on Nino des Buissonnets

Silver: Christian Ahlmann, Germany, on Taloubet Z

Bronze: Marcus Ehning, Germany, on Cornado NRW

Team Eventing

Gold: Germany

Silver: Britain

Bronze: New Zealand

Individual Eventing

Gold: Michael Chung, Germany, on La Biosthetique-Sam FBW

Silver: Sandra Auffarth, Germany, on Opgun Louvo

Bronze: William Fox-Pitt, Britain, on Chilli Morning

FENCING

Men

Epee

Gold: Gauthier Grumier, Estonia

Silver: Enrico Garozzo, Italy

Bronze: Bogdan Nikishin, Ukraine

Foil

Gold: Alexander Massialas, United States

Silver: Yuki Ota, Japan

Bronze: James-Andrew Davis, Britain

Saber

Gold: Alexey Yakimenko, Russia

Silver: Aron Szilagyi, Hungary

Bronze: Vincent Anstett, France

Epee Team

Gold: France

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Korea

Foil Team

Gold: United States

Silver: Italy

Bronze: France

Women

Epee

Gold: Anqi Xu, China

Silver: Rossella Fiamingo, Italy

Bronze: Emese Szasz, Hungary

Foil

Gold: Arianna Errigo, Italy

Silver: Inna Deriglazova, Russia

Bronze: Elisa Di Francisca, Italy

Saber

Gold: Sofya Velikaya, Russia

Silver: Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

Bronze: Anna Marto, Hungary

Epee Team

Gold: China

Silver: Russia

Bronze: France

Sabre Team

Gold: Russia

Silver: United States

Bronze: France

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Gold: Australia

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Germany

Women

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Argentina

Bronze: United States

GOLF

Men

Gold: Sergio Garcia, Spain

Silver: Henrik Stenson, Sweden

Bronze: Matt Kuchar, United States

Women

Gold: Stacy Lewis, United States

Silver: Lydia Ko, New Zealand

Bronze: Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand

GYMNASTICS

Men

Team

Gold: Japan

Silver: China

Bronze: Russia

All-Around

Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Silver: Oleg Verniaiev, Ukraine

Bronze: Deng Shudi, China

Parallel Bars

Gold: You Hao, China

Silver: Oleg Verniaiev, Ukraine

Bronze: Oleg Stepko, Azerbaijan

Horizontal Bar

Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Silver: Manrique Larduet, Cuba

Bronze: Nile Wilson, Britain

Vault

Gold: Se Gwang Ri, North Korea

Silver: Marian Dragulescu, Romania

Bronze: Kristian Thomas, Britain

Pommel Horse

Gold: Max Whitlock, Britain

Silver: Louis Smith, Britain

Bronze: Harutyun Merdinyan, Armenia

Floor exercise

Gold: Kenzo Shirai, Japan

Silver: Nikita Nargonny, Russia

Bronze: Manrique Larduet, Cuba

Still rings

Gold: Elftherios Petrounias, Greece

Silver: You Hao, China

Bronze: Denis Abliazin, Russia

Women

Team

Gold: United States

Silver: China

Bronze: Russia

All-Around

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: Laurie Hernandez, United States

Bronze: Shang Chunsong, China

Floor Exercise

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: Aly Raisman, United States

Bronze: Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland

Uneven Bars

Gold: Fan Yilin, China

Silver: Madison Kocian, United States

Bronze: Rebecca Downie, Britain

Balance Beam

Gold: Laurie Hernandez, United States

Silver: Aliya Mustafina, Russia

Bronze: Simone Biles, United States

Vault

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: Jong Un Hong, North Korea

Bronze: Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Team

Gold: Russia

Silver: Belarus

Bronze: Ukraine

All-Around

Gold: Yana Kudryavtseva, Russia

Silver: Margarita Mamun, Russia

Bronze: Ganaa Rizatdinova, Ukraine

TRAMPOLINE

Men

Gold: Gao Lei, China

Silver: Dong Dong, China

Bronze: Andrey Yudin, Russia

Women

Gold: Li Dan, China

Silver: Liu Lingling, China

Bronze: Rosie MacLennan, Canada

HANDBALL

Men

Gold: France

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Qatar

Women

Gold: Norway

Silver: Brazil

Bronze: Netherlands

JUDO

Men

60 kg

Gold: Boldbaatar Ganbat, Mongolia

Silver: Won Jin Kim, South Korea

Bronze: Amartuvshin Dashdavaa, Mongolia and Yeldos Smetov, Kazakhstan

66 kg

Gold: Tumurkhuleg Davaadorj, Mongolia

Silver: Masashi Ebinuma, Japan

Bronze: Baul An, South Korea and Altansukh Dovdon, Mongolia

73 kg

Gold: Rustam Orujov, Azerbaijan

Silver: Changrim An, South Korea

Bronze: Shohei Ono, Japan and Sagi Muki, Israel

81 kg

Gold: Takanori Nagase, Japan

Silver: Avtandili Tchrikishvili, Georgia

Bronze: Antoine Valois-Fortier, Canada and Travis Stevens, United States

90 kg

Gold: Donghan Gwak, South Korea

Silver: Krisztian Toth, Hungary

Bronze: Marcus Nyman, Sweden and Varlam Liparteliani, Georgia

100 kg

Gold: Cyrille Maret, France

Silver: Martin Pacek, Sweden

Bronze: Ryunosuke Haga, Japan and Lukas Krpalek, Czech Republic

Over 100 kg

Gold: Teddy Riner, France

Silver: Hisayoshi Harasawa, Japan

Bronze: Rafael Silva, Brazil and Ryu Shichinohe, Japan

Women

48 kg

Gold: Sarah Menezes, Brazil

Silver: Ami Kondo, Japan

Bronze: Urantsetseg, Munkhbat, Mongolia and Julia Figueroa, Spain

52 kg

Gold: Majlinda Kelmendi, Kosovo

Silver: Erika Miranda, Brazil

Bronze: Misato Nakamura, Japan and Yingnan Ma, China

57 kg

Gold: Sumiya Dorjsuren, Mongolia

Silver: Rafaela Silva, Brazil

Bronze: Marti Malloy, United States and Pavia Automne, France

63 kg

Gold: Miku Tashiro, Japan

Silver: Tina Trstenjak, Slovenia

Bronze: Anicka Van Emden, Netherlands and Munkhzaya Tsedevsuren, Mongolia

70 kg

Gold: Gevrise Emane, France

Silver: Kim Polling, Netherlands

Bronze: Maria Portela, Brazil and Seongyeon Kim, South Korea

78 kg

Gold: Mayra Aguiar, Brazil

Silver: Kayla Harrison, United States

Bronze: Audrey Tcheumeo, France and Guusje Steenhuis, Netherlands

Over 78 kg

Gold: Idalys Ortiz, Cuba

Silver: Sisi Ma, China

Bronze: Song Yu, China and Megumi Tachimoto, Japan

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Gold: Jamie Cooke, Britain

Silver: Aleksander Lesun, Russia

Bronze: Valentin Belaud, France

Women

Gold: Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania

Silver: Lena Schoneborn, Germany

Bronze: Yane Marques, Brazil

ROWING

Men

Single sculls

Gold: Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand

Silver: Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic

Bronze: Alan Campbell, Britain

Pair

Gold: Hamish Bond and Eric Murray, New Zealand

Silver: Alan Sinclair and Stewart Innes, Britain

Bronze: Roel Braas and Mitchel Steeenman, Netherlands

Double sculls

Gold: Valent Sinkovic and Martin Sinkovic, Croatia

Silver: Christopher Harris and Robert Manson, New Zealand

Bronze: Mindaugas Griskonis and Saulius Ritter, Lithuania.

Lightweight double sculls

Gold: Jeremie Azou and Pierre Houin, France

Silver: Kristoffer Brun and Are Strandli, Norway

Bronze: James Thompson and John Smith, South Africa

Four

Gold: Britain

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Australia

Lightweight four

Gold: Switzerland

Silver: Denmark

Bronze: New Zealand

Quadruple sculls

Gold: Australia

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Britain

Eight

Gold: Germany

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Netherlands

Women

Single sculls

Gold: Kimberley Brennan, Australia

Silver: Genevra Stone, United States

Bronze: Emma Twigg, New Zealand

Pair

Gold: Heather Stanning and Helen Glover, Britain

Silver: Felice Mueller and Grace Luczak, United States

Bronze: Rebecca Scown and Genevieve Behrent, New Zealand

Double sculls

Gold: Eve MacFarlane and Zoe Stevenson, New Zealand

Silver: Magdalena Fularczyk and Natalia Madaj, Poland

Bronze: Donata Vistartaite and Milda Valciukaite, Lithuania

Lightweight double sculls

Gold: Julia Edward and Sophie MacKenzie, New Zealand

Silver: Maaike Head and Ilse Paulis, Netherlands

Bronze: Anne Lolk Thomsen and Juliane Rasmussen, Denmark

Quadruple sculls

Gold: Germany

Silver: Poland

Bronze: United States

Eight

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: New Zealand

RUGBY

Men

Gold: Fiji

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: South Africa

Women

Gold: New Zealand

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Canada

SAILING

Men

Windsurfing

Gold: Dorian Van Rijsselberge, Netherlands

Silver: Nick Dempsey, Britain

Bronze: Aichen Wang, China

Laser

Gold: Nick Thompson, Britain

Silver: Tom Burton, Australia

Bronze: Robert Scheidt, Brazil

470

Gold: Mathew Belcher-William Ryan, Australia

Silver: Sime Fantela-Igor Marenic, Croatia

Bronze: Stu McNay-Dave Hughes, United States

Finn

Gold: Giles Scott, Britain

Silver: Jonathan Lobert, France

Bronze: Josh Junior, New Zealand

49er

Gold: Peter Burling-Blair Tuke, New Zealand

Silver: Nathan Outteridge-Iain Jensen, Australia

Bronze: Nico Delle-Karth-Nikolaus Resch, Austria

470

Gold: Mathew Belcher-William Ryan, Australia

Silver: Sime Fantela-Igor Marenic, Croatia

Bronze: Stu McNay-Dave Hughes, United States

Women

Windsurfing

Gold: Bryony Shaw, Britain

Silver: Malgorzata Bialecka, Poland

Bronze: Marina Alabau Neira

Laser Radial

Gold: Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands

Silver: Evi Van Acker, Belgium

Bronze: Paige Railey, United States

49er FX

Gold: Martine Soffiatti Grael-Kahena Kunze, Brazil

Silver: Jena Mai Hansen-Katja Salskov-Iversen, Denmark

Bronze: Alexandra Maloney-Molly Meech, New Zealand

470

Gold: Jo Aleh-Polly Powrie, New Zealand

Silver: Camille Lecointre-Helene Defrance, France

Bronze: Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark, Britain

Mixed

Nacra 17

Gold: Billy Besson-Marie Riou, France

Silver: Jason Waterhouse-Lisa Darmanin, Australia

Bronze: Vittorio Bissaro-Silvia Sicouri, Italy

SHOOTING

Men

50m prone rifle

Gold: Torben Grimmel, Denmark

Silver: Henri Junghaenel, Germany

Bronze: Warren Potent, Australia

50m 3-positions rifle

Gold: Matt Emmons, United States

Silver: Zichen Hui, China

Bronze: Petar Gorsa, Croatia

10m air rifle

Gold: Yifei Cao, China

Silver: Filip Nepejchal, Czech Republic

Bronze: Haoran Yang, China

50m pistol

Gold: Jin Jong-oh, South Korea

Silver: Jitu Rai, India

Bronze: Oleh Omelchuk, Ukraine

25m rapid fire pistol

Gold: Fusheng Zhang, China

Silver: Keith Sanderson, United States

Bronze: Christian Reitz, Germany

10m air pistol

Gold: Felipe Almeida Wu, Brazil

Silver: Pablo Carrera, Spain

Bronze: Oleh Omelchuk, Ukraine

Trap

Gold: Alberto Fernandez, Spain

Silver: Erik Varga, Slovakia

Bronze: Alexey Alipov, Russia

Double trap

Gold: James Willett, Australia

Silver: Alessandro Chianese, Italy

Bronze: Joshua Richmond, United States

Skeet

Gold: Vincent Hancock, United States

Silver: Gabriele Rossetti, Italy

Bronze: Azmy Mehelba Egypt

Women

50m 3-positions rifle

Gold: Snjezana Pejcic, Croatia

Silver: Petra Zublasing, Italy

Bronze: Ginny Thrasher, United States

10m air rifle

Gold: Siling Yi, China

Silver: Li Du, China

Bronze: Andrea Arsovic, Serbia

25m pistol

Gold: Jingjing Zhang, China

Silver: Antoaneta Boneva, Bulgaria

Bronze: Anna Korakaki, Greece

10m air pistol

Gold: Olena Kostevych, Ukraine

Silver: Wenjun Guo, China

Bronze: Bobana Velickovic, Serbia

Trap

Gold: Ray Bassil, Lebanon

Silver: Corey Cogdell-Unrein, United States

Bronze: Fatima Galvez, Spain

Skeet

Gold: Morgan Craft, United States

Silver: Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit, Thailand

Bronze: Kimberly Rhode, United States

SOCCER

Men

Gold: Brazil

Silver: Colombia

Bronze: Mexico

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: Brazil

SWIMMING

Men

50 freestyle

Gold: Florent Manaudou, France

Silver: Cameron McEvoy, Australia

Bronze: Anthony Ervin, United States

100 freestyle

Gold: Nathan Adrian, United States

Silver: Cameron McEvoy, Australia

Bronze: Ning Zetao, China

200 freestyle

Gold: James Guy, Britain

Siver: Paul Biedermann, Germany

Bronze: Kosuke Hagino, Japan

400 freestyle

Gold: Sun Yang, China

Silver: Mack Horton, Australia

Bronze: Connor Jaeger, United States

1,500 freestyle

Gold: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy

Silver: Sun Yang, China

Bronze: Connor Jaeger, United State

100 backstroke

Gold: Ryan Murphy, United States

Silver: Mitch Larkin, Australia

Bronze: David Plummer, United State

200 backstroke

Gold: Mitch Larkin, Australia

Silver: Ryan Murphy, United States

Bronze: Ryosuke Irie, Japan

100 breaststroke

Gold: Adam Peaty, Britain

Silver: Kevin Cordes, United States

Bronze: Joao Gomes, Brazil

200 breaststroke

Gold: Marco Koch, Germany

Silver: Kevin Cordes, United States

Bronze: Josh Prenot, United State

100 butterfly

Gold: Michael Phelps, United States

Silver: Laszlo Cseh, Hungary

Bronze: Tom Shields, United State

200 butterfly

Gold: Michael Phelps, United States

Silver: Chad Le Clos, South Africa

Bronze: Laszlo Cseh, Hungary

200 individual medley

Gold: Michael Phelps, United States

Silver: Kosuke Hagino, Japan

Bronze: Thiago Pereira, Brazil

400 individual medley

Gold: Kosuke Hagino, Japan

Silver: Chase Kalisz, United States

Bronze: Daiya Seto, Japan

4x100 freestyle relay

Gold: France

Silver: United States

Bronze: Brazil

4x200 freestyle relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Australia

4x100 medley relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Britain

Women

50 freestyle

Gold: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

Silver: Cate Campbell, Australia

Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden

100 freestyle

Gold: Cate Campbell, Australia

Silver: Bronte Campbell, Australia

Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden

200 freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, United States

Silver: Federica Pellegrini, Italy

Bronze: Emma McKeon, Australia

400 freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, United States

Silver: Leah Smith, United States

Bronze: Coralie Balmy, France

800 freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, United States

Silver: Jessica Ashwood, Australia

Bronze: Leah Smith, United States

100 backstroke

Gold: Emily Seebohm, Australia

Silver: Mie Nielsen, Denmark

Bronze: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

200 backstroke

Gold: Emily Seebohm, Australia

Silver: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

Bronze: Belinda Hocking, Australia

100 breaststroke

Gold: Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania

Silver: Lilly King, United States

Bronze: Georgia Bohl, Australia

200 breaststroke

Gold: Rie Kaneto, Japan

Silver: Rikke Pedersen, Denmark

Bronze: Taylor McKeown, Australia

100 butterfly

Gold: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden

Silver: Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark

Bronze: Kelsi Worrell, United States

200 butterfly

Gold: Natsumi Noshi, Japan

Silver: Madeline Groves, Australia

Bronze: Franziska Hentke, Germany

200 individual medley

Gold: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

Silver: Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Britain

Bronze: Maya DiRado, United States

400 individual medley

Gold: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

Silver: Hannah Miley, Britain

Bronze: Maya DiRado, United States

4x100 freestyle relay

Gold: Australia

Silver: United States

Bronze: Netherland

4x200 freestyle relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Italy

Bronze: China

4x100 medley relay

Gold: Australia

Silver: United States

Bronze: China

Open Water

Men

10K

Gold: Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece

Silver: Jordan Wilimovsky, United States

Bronze: Christian Reichert, Germany

Women

10K

Gold: Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil

Silver: Aurelie Muller, France

Bronze: Haley Anderson, United States

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet

Gold: Russia

Silver: China

Bronze: Japan

Team

Gold: Russia

Silver: China

Bronze: Japan

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles

Gold: Ma Long, China

Silver: Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany

Bronze: Jun Mizutani; Zhang Jike, China

Women's Singles

Gold: Ding Ning, China

Silver: Feng Tianwei, Singpaore

Bronze: Li Xiaoxia, China; Kasumi Ishikawa, Japan

Men's Team

Gold: China

Silver: Germany

Bronze: South Korea; Japan

Women's Team

Gold: China

Silver: Japan

Bronze: South Korea, Hong Kong

TAEKWONDO

Men

58 kg

Gold: Farzan Ashourzadeh Fallah, Iran

Silver: Levent Tuncat, Germany

Bronze: Tae-Hun Kim, South Korea and Rui Braganca, Portugal

68 kg

Gold: Servet Tazegul, Turkey

Silver: Dae-Hoon Lee, South Korea

Bronze: Jaouad Achab, Belgium and Alexey Denisenko, Russia

80 kg

Gold: Mahdi Khodabakshi, Iran

Silver: Aaron Cook, Moldova

Bronze: Steven Lopez, United States and Tahir Guelec, Germany

Over 80 kg

Gold: Sajjad Mardani, Iran

Silver: Anthony Obame, Gabon

Bronze: Dmitriy Shokin, Uzbekistan and Radik Isaev, Azerbaijan

Women

49 kg

Gold: Jingyu Wu, China

Silver: Lucija Zaninovic, Croatia

Bronze: Yasmina Aziez, France and Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand

57 kg

Gold: Jade Jones, Britain

Silver: Eva Calvo Gomez, Spain

Bronze: Hedaya Malak, Egypt and Mayu Hamada, Japan

67 kg

Gold: Elin Johansson, Sweden

Silver: Haby Niare, France

Bronze: Chia Chia Chuang, Chinese Taipei and Nur Tatar, Turkey

Over 67 kg

Gold: Bianca Walkden, Britain

Silver: Shuyin Zheng, China

Bronze: Maria Espinoza, Mexico and Milica Mandic, Serbia

TENNIS

Men

Singles

Gold: Novak Djokovic, Serbia

Silver: Andy Murray, Britain

Bronze: Gael Monfils, France

Doubles

Gold: Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares, Brazil

Silver: Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut, France

Bronze: Andy Murray and Jamie Murray, Britain

Women

Singles

Gold: Serena Williams, United States

Silver: Samantha Stosur, Australia

Bronze: Angelique Kerber, Germany

Doubles

Gold: Serena Williams and Venus Williams, United States

Silver: Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci, Italy

Bronze: Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic, France

Mixed Doubles

Gold: Rafael Nadal and Garbine Muguruza, Spain

Silver: Joanna Konta and Jamie Murray, Britain

Bronze: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna, India

TRIATHLON

Men

Gold: Mario Mola, Spain

Silver: Jonathan Brownlee, Britain

Bronze: Fernando Alarza, Spain

Women

Gold: Gwen Jorgensen, United State

Silver: Flora Duffy, Bermuda

Bronze: Katie Zaferes, United States

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Gold: Brazil

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Russia

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Brazil

Bronze: China

WATER POLO

Men

Gold: Serbia

Silver: Montenegro

Bronze: Croatia

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Spain

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men

56 kg

Gold: Om Yun-Chol, North Korea

Silver: Long Qingquan, China

Bronze: Le Quoc Toan Tran, Vietnam

62 kg

Gold: Lijun Chen, China

Silver: Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera, Colombia

Bronze: Yosuke Nakayama, Japan

69 kg

Gold: Chien-Hung Pan, Taiwan

Silver: Doston Yokubov, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Myong Hyok Kim, North Korea

77 kg

Gold: Lu Xiaojun, China

Silver: Jon Wi Choe, North Korea

Bronze: Nico Mueller, Germany

85 kg

Gold: Tao Tian, China

Silver: Gabriel Sincraian, Romania

Bronze: Arakel Mirzoyan, Armenia

94 kg

Gold: Dmytro Chumak, Ukraine

Silver: Adrian Zielinski, Poland

Bronze: Kevin Bouly, France

105 kg

Gold: Ruslan Nurudinov, Uzbekistan

Silver: Zhe Yang, China

Bronze: Ivan Efremov, Uzbekistan

105+ kg

Gold: Peter Nagy, Hungary

Silver: Almir Velagic, Germany

Bronze: Rustam Djangabaev, Uzbekistan

Women

48 kg

Gold: Hiromi Miyake, Japan

Silver: Zhihui Hou, China

Bronze: Morghan King, United States

53 kg

Gold: Hsu Shu-ching, Taiwan

Silver: Kanae Yagi, Japan

Bronze: Sofia Rito, Uruguay

58 kg

Gold: Mikiko Andoh, Japan

Silver: Sukanya Srisurat, Thailand

Bronze: Angelica Roos, Sweden

63 kg

Gold: Karina Goricheva, Kazakhstan

Silver: Wei Deng, China

Bronze: Hyo Sim Choe, North Korea

69 kg

Gold: Yanmei Xiang, China

Silver: Apolonia Vaivai, Fiji

Bronze: Sara Ahmed, Egypt

75 kg

Gold: Darya Naumava, Belarus

Silver: Jenny Arthur, United States

Bronze: Iryna Dekha, Ukraine

75 + kg

Gold: Kuk Hyang Kim, North Korea

Silver: Sarah Robles, United States

Bronze: Andreea Aanei, Romania

WRESTLING

Men's Greco-Roman

59 kg

Gold: Rovshan Bayramov, Azerbaijan

Silver: Ismael Borrero Molina, Cuba

Bronze: Almat Kebispayev, Kazakhstan; Soslan Daurov, Belarus

66 kg

Gold: Frank Staebler, Germany

Silver: Islambek Albiev, Russia

Bronze: Hansu Ryu, South Korea; Tamas Lorincz, Hungary

75 kg

Gold: Roman Vlasov, Russia

Silver: Doszhan Kartikov, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Andy Bisek, United States; Selcuk Cebi, Turkey

85 kg

Gold: Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine

Silver: Rustam Assakalov, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Saman Tahmasebi, Azerbaijan; Habibollah Akhlaghi, Iran

98 kg

Gold: Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia

Silver: Ghasem Rezaei, Iran

Bronze: Di Xiao, China; Aleksander Hrabovik, Belarus

130 kg

Gold: Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Silver: Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Bronze: Aleksander Chernetski, Ukraine; Nurmakhan Tinaliev, Kazakhstan

Men's Freestyle

57 kg

Gold: Hassan Rahimi, Iran

Silver: Vladimer Khinchegahsvili, Georgia.

Bronze: Haji Aliev, Azerbaijan; Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez, Cuba

65 kg

Gold: Frank Chamizo, Italy

Silver: Franklin Gomez, Puerto Rico

Bronze: Soslan Ramonov, Russia; Adam Batirov, Bahrain

74 kg

Gold: Jordan Burroughs, United States

Silver: Aniuar Geduev, Russia

Bronze: Livan Lopez Azcuy, Cuba; Hassan Yazdani, Iran

86 kg

Gold: Abdulrashid Sadulaev, Russia

Silver: Reineris Salas Perez, Cuba

Bronze: Selim Yasar, Turkey; J'Den Cox, United States

97 kg

Gold: Kyle Snyder, United States

Silver: Anzor Boltukaev, Russia

Bronze: Elizbar Odikadze, Georgia; Reza Yazdani, Iran

125 kg

Gold: Bilyal Makhov, Russia

Silver: Geno Petriashvili, Georgia

Bronze: Taha Akgul, Turkey; Komeil Ghasemi, Iran

---

This story has been corrected to show that William Malel Sitonik is from Kenya not Ethiopia.

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)