Skip to main content

NBA Draft Combine: Rosters, Schedule, How to Watch + More

A class of 76 players will put showcase their skills this week in Chicago.
  • Author:
  • Updated:
    Original:

With the 2022 NBA Draft on June 23 quickly approaching, 76 athletes will travel to Chicago to showcase their skills. 

Microsoft Surface NBA Draft Combine 2022

The Microsoft Surface NBA Draft Combine 2022 is scheduled for May 18-20 at Wintrust Arena and the Marriott Marquis. With representatives from each team in attendance, prospects will have a chance to interview with teams across the league. They will participate in five-on-five games, shooting, strength and agility drills.

Coverage of the combine begins Thursday, May 19 on ESPNews from 2-4 p.m. CT and transitions to ESPN2 from 4-6 p.m. CT. Coverage continues on Friday, May 20 from 12-1 p.m. CT on ESPN2 and 1-4 p.m. CT on ESPNews.

Below is the complete list of prospects invited to the combine. 

Scroll to Continue

Recommended Articles

USATSI_18144974
Play

Chicago Bulls Release 2022 Preseason Schedule

The Bulls 2022 preseason schedule includes contests against the Pelicans, Nuggets, Raptors and Bucks.

USATSI_18635261
Play

Chicago Bulls release statement following Highland Park mass shooting

The Chicago Bulls offered support and commitment to change after Monday's tragic act of gun violence.

USATSI_17794469
Play

Chicago Bulls, PG Goran Dragic reach one-year, $2.9M deal

Dragic will add depth to an already-strong Bulls backcourt.

2022 NBA Draft Combine Schedule

Wednesday, May 18

1-7 p.m. - Player Testing (Strength & Agility, Shooting Drills, Half-Court Basketball Drills)

Thursday, May 19

2:15-4 p.m.: Team Weaver vs. Team Curry

4:15-6 p.m.: Team Erman vs. Team Johnson

Friday, May 20

12:15-2 p.m. – Team Weaver vs. Team Johnson

2:15-4 p.m.: Team Curry vs. Team Erman

Five-on-Five Scrimmage Teams

Team Curry

No. 25 - SF Julian Champagnie (St. John's)

No. 26 - SG Keon Ellis (Alabama)

No. 31 - PF Jake LaRavia (Wake Forest)

No. 37 - PG Iverson Molinar (Mississippi State)

No. 40 - PG Scotty Pippen Jr. (Vanderbilt)

No. 44 - SF Julian Strawther (Gonzaga)

No. 84 - C Jaylin Williams (Arkansas)

No. 89 C Trevion Williams (Purdue)

SG Tyrese Martin (Connecticut)

PF Kenny Lofton Jr. (Louisiana Tech)

Team Weaver

No. 4 - SG Ryan Rollins (Toledo)

No. 5 - SG Terquavion Smith (North Carolina State)

No. 24 - PF John Butler Jr. (Florida State)

No. 34 - SF Matthew Mayer (Baylor)

No. 39 - PG Andrew Nembhard (Gonzaga)

No. 45 - PF Jabari Walker (Colorado)

No. 53 - SF Leonard Miller (Fort Erie Intl. Academy)

No. 79 - C Orlando Robinson (Fresno State)

No. 88 - C Kofi Cockburn (Illinois)

PG Marcus Sasser (Houston)

SF Jalen Wilson (Kansas)

Team Johnson 

No. 21 - SG Hugo Besson (New Zealand (Australia))

No. 22 - SG Christian Braun (Kansas)

No. 35 - PF Josh Minott (Memphis)

No. 36 - SG/SF Aminu Mohammed (Georgetown)

No. 54 - PG Collin Gillespie (Villanova)

No. 64 - PF Dominick Barlow (Overtime Elite)

No. 72 - SF Harrison Ingram (Stanford)

No. 82 - C Drew Timme (Gonzaga)

C Bryson Williams (Texas Tech)

PF Darius Days (LSU)

Team Erman 

No. 3 - PG Jean Montero (Overtime Elite)

No. 27 - C Michael Foster Jr. 

No. 32 - PF Justin Lewis (Marquette)

No. 48 - SG Alondes Williams (Wake Forest)

No. 51 - SG Dereon Seabron (North Carolina State)

No. 68 - C Moussa Diabate (Michigan)

No. 71 - SF Ron Harper Jr. (Rutgers)

No. 80 - PF David Roddy (Colorado State)

No. 83 - SG Jalen Williams (Santa Clara)

SF Jared Rhoden (Seton Hall)

2022 NBA G League Elite Camp

The 2022 NBA G League Elite Camp will take place May 16-17 at Wintrust Arena. Some of the standout participants from this camp will also be invited to participate in the combine.

The following participants and teams will compete in the NBA G League Elite Camp.

NBA G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Team Assignments

NBA G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Team Assignments

2022 NBA G League Elite Camp Schedule:

Monday, May 16

10 AM-12 PM: G League Strength & Agility Testing

12-2:10 PM: G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Game -- Team 1 vs. Team 2

2:10-4 PM: G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Game -- Team 3 vs. Team 4

Tuesday, May 17

3:50-6 PM: G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Game -- Team 2 vs. Team 3

6-8 PM: G League Elite Camp 5-on-5 Game -- Team 1 vs. Team 4