Winter Olympics 2018: A Complete Day-by-Day Schedule of Events in PyeongChang

Check out this complete day-by-day event schedule of the 2018 Winter Olympics. 
Author:
Publish date:

The 2018 Winter Olympics begin in Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium on Thursday, Feb. 8 in PyeongChang, South Korea.

For two weeks, the Winter Games will be packed with excitement and intense competition in various sports like snowboarding, curling and skiing.

The Games will be broadcast on NBC, NBCSN and across the networks of NBA Universal. Each event will also be available for live-stream and on-demand on NBCOlympics.com and via the NBC Sports app.

Sports Illustrated put together a complete schedule of events so viewers can set time aside to watch some of their favorite events. Check out the schedule below. All times are EST. Bolded times indicate when medals will be awarded.

Friday, Feb. 9 (Day 1)

Day 1 of the Winter Games will feature the Opening Ceremony at the open-air Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium. The well-documented torch relay will potential showcase Olympic figure skating champion Yuna Kim, who retired after the 2014 games in Sochi. Kim, a PyeongChang 2018 ambassador, campaigned for the country's 2011 bid resulting in the IOC members voting PyeongChang as the host city over Munich and Annecy.

Those anxious to get a head start should tune in on Wednesday, Feb. 7 to see mixed doubles curling and Thursday, Feb. 8 for the team figure skating event.

Saturday, Feb. 10 (Day 2)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

2:15 a.m.

Cross-country ski

Women's 15 km skiathlon

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: Japan vs. Sweden

5:00 a.m.

Short track speed skating

Men's 1500m, Women's 500m, Women's 3000m

5:10 a.m.

Luge

Men's singles runs 1-2

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Women's 3000m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Round-robin

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 7.5 km sprint

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: Switzerland vs. South Korea

7:35 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men's individual normal hill final

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard slopestyle final

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Team event: Short dance, ladies short, pairs free

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's downhill

11:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard slopestyle qualifying

Sunday, Feb. 11 (Day 3)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

1:15 a.m.

Cross-country ski

Men's 30 km skiathlon

2:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's 5000m

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: United States vs. Finland

4:50 a.m.

Luge

Men's singles runs 3-4

5:30 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's moguls qualifying round 2

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Round-robin

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Men's 10 km sprint

7:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's moguls final

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: Russia vs. Canada

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Semifinal 1

8:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard slopestyle final

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Team event: Men's & ladies free skate, free dance

8:15 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing women's giant slalom run 1

11:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard halfpipe qualifying

11:45 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing women's giant slalom run 2

Monday, Feb. 12 (Day 4)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: Japan vs. Switzerland

5:10 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 10 km pursuit

5:30 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's moguls qualifying round 2

5:50 a.m.

Luge

Women's singles: Runs 1-2

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Semifinal 2

7:00 a.m.

Biathlon

Men's 12.5 km pursuit

7:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's moguls final

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: Sweden vs. South Korea

7:30 a.m.

Speed skating

Women's 1500m

7:50 a.m.

Ski jumping

Women's individual normal hill final

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Bronze medal match

8:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard halfpipe final

9:30 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Men's alpine combined run 1

11:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard halfpipe qualifying

Tuesday, Feb. 13 (Day 5)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

1:00 a.m.

Alpine skiing

Men's alpine combined run 2

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: Canada vs. Finland

3:30 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's/women's individual sprint qualifying

5:00 a.m.

Short track speed skating

Women's 500m, Men's 1000m, Men's 5000m

5:30 a.m.

Luge

Women's singles runs 3-4

6:00 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's/women's individual sprint heats and finals

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's 1500m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Mixed doubles: Gold medal match

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: United States vs. Russia

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Men's: Round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Pairs short program

8:15 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing women's slalom run 1

8:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard halfpipe final

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: Sweden vs. Switzerland

11:45 p.m.

Alpiine skiing

Alpine skiing women's slalom run 2

Wednesday, Feb. 14 (Day 6)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin 

1:00 a.m.

Nordic combined

Normal hill ski jump

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group B preliminary: South Korea vs. Japan

3:45 a.m.

Nordic combined

Normal hill 10km

5:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Women's 1000m

6:05 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 15km individual

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

6:20 a.m.

Luge

Doubles luge

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group B preliminary: Slovakia vs. Russia

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovenia

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Skeleton

Men's skeleton runs 1-2

8:30 p.m.

Figure skating 

Pairs free skate

9:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard cross seeding runs

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's super-G

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's group C preliminary: Finland vs. Germany

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: United States vs. Canada

11:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard cross

Thursday, Feb. 15 (Day 7)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

1:30 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women's 10km individual

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group C preliminary: Norway vs. Sweden

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's group A preliminary: Russia vs. Finland

6:00 a.m.

Biathlon

Men's 20km individual

6:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's aerials qualifying

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. South Korea

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group A preliminary: Switzerland vs. Canada

7:30 a.m.

Luge

Luge team relay

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

7:30 p.m.

Skeleton

Men's skeleton runs 3-4

8:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard cross qualifying runs

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Men's short program

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovakia

10:15 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard cross

Friday, Feb. 16 (Day 8)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

1:00 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's 15km individual

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group B preliminary: Russia vs. Slovenia

6:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's aerials final

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Women's 5000m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

6:20 a.m.

Skeleton

Women's skeleton runs 1-2

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group C preliminary: Finland vs. Norway

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Germany

7:30 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men's individual large hill qualifying

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Men's free skate

8:00 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's freeski slopestyle qualifying

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing women's super-G

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's group A preliminary: Canada vs. Czech Republic

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Women's quarterfinal #1

11:00 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's freeski slopestyle final

Saturday, Feb. 17 (Day 9)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's group A preliminary: South Korea vs. Switzerland

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's quarterfinal #2

4:30 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women's 4x5km relay

5:00 a.m.

Short track speed skating

Women's 1500m finals, Men's 1000m finals

6:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's aerials qualifying

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 12.5km mass start

6:20 a.m.

Skeleton

Women's skeleton runs 3-4

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's Group B preliminary: Russia vs. United States

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's Group B preliminary: Slovenia vs. Slovakia

7:30 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men's individual large hill final

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's freeski slopestyle qualifying

8:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's giant slalom run 1

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's Group C preliminary: Germany vs. Norway

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Women's classification game #1

11:15 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's freeski slopestyle final

11:45 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's giant slalom run 2

Sunday, Feb. 18 (Day 10)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

1:15 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's 4x10km relay

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's Group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. Switzerland

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's classification game #2

6:00 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's aerials final

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's team pursuit qualifications, Women's 500m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

6:05 a.m.

Bobsled

Two-man bobsled runs 1-2

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Men's 15km mass start

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's Group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Finland

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's Group A preliminary: Canada vs. South Korea

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

7:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard big air qualifying

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Ice dance short dance

8:00 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's freeski halfpipe qualifying

Monday, Feb. 19 (Day 11)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's semifinal #1

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Women's team pursuit qualifications, Men's 500m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

6:15 a.m.

Bobsled

Two-man bobsled runs 3-4

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's semifinal #2

7:30 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men's team large hill final

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Ice dance free dance

8:30 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's freeski halfpipe final

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Women's classification game #3

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's qualification playoff #1

11:00 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's freeski halfpipe qualifying

Tuesday, Feb. 20 (Day 12)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's classification game #4

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's qualification playoff #2

5:00 a.m.

Nordic combined

Large hill ski jump

5:00 a.m.

Short track speed skating

Men 500m/Women 1000m qualifiers, women 3000m relay final

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Mixed relay

6:50 a.m.

Bobsled

Women's bobsled runs 1-2

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's qualification playoff #4

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's qualification playoff #3

7:45 a.m.

Nordic Combined

Large hill 10km

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

7:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard big air qualifying

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Ladies short program

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing women's downhill

10:10 p.m.

Hockey

Men's quarterfinal #1

11:15 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's ski cross

Wednesday, Feb. 21 (Day 13)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's round-robin

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's quarterfinal #2

3:00 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's and women's team sprint semifinals

5:00 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's and women's team sprint finals

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's, women's team pursuit finals

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's round-robin

6:40 a.m.

Bobsled

Women's bobsled runs 3-4

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's quarterfinal #3

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's quarterfinal #4

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Men's, women's semifinal tiebreaker

8:15 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's slalom run 1

9:30 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men's freeski halfpipe final

10:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's, women's parallel giant slalom qualifying runs

11:30 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing men's slalom run 2

Thursday, Feb. 22 (Day 14)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

2:30 a.m.

Nordic combined

Team large hill ski jump

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Women's bronze medal game

5:00 a.m.

Short track speed skating

Men's 500m/Women's 1000m finals, Men's 5000m relay finals

5:20 a.m.

Nordic combined

Team large hill 4x5km

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's semifinal 1

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Men's semifinal 2

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 4x6km relay

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Women's gold medal game

7:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women's snowboard big air final

8:00 p.m.

Figure skating

Ladies free skate

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Women's alpine combined run 1

9:30 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's ski cross seeding runs

11:15 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women's ski cross

Friday, Feb. 23 (Day 15)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:30 a.m.

Alpine skiing

Women's alpine combined run 2

1:35 a.m.

Curling

Men's bronze medal match

2:40 a.m.

Hockey

Men's semifinal #1

5:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's 1000m

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's semifinals

6:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Men's 4x7.5km

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's semifinal #2

7:30 p.m.

Bobsled

Four-man bobsled runs 1-2

8:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's snowboard big air final

9:00 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing team event

10:00 p.m.

Snowboarding

Men's/Women's parallel giant slalom

Saturday, Feb. 24 (Day 16)

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

12:00 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men's 50km mass start

1:35 a.m.

Curling

Men's gold medal match

6:00 a.m.

Speed skating

Men's/Women's mass start

6:05 a.m.

Curling

Women's bronze medal match

7:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's bronze medal game

7:05 p.m.

Curling

Women's gold medal match

7:30 p.m.

Figure skating

Exhibition gala

7:30 p.m.

Bobsled

Four-man bobsled runs 3-4

Sunday, Feb. 25 (Day 17)

While no events will take place on Sunday local time, Saturday's events will spill over to the early mornings in the United States. Here are the events on the final day of the Olympics. 

<p>Time</p><p>Sport</p><p>Event</p>

1:10 a.m.

Hockey

Men's gold medal game

1:15 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women's 30km mass start

The closing ceremony starts at 6 a.m. ET., at PyeongChang Olympic Stadium. The flag will be passed by the mayor of PyeongChang, Seok-Rae Lee to IOC President Thomas Bach and then to mayor of Beijing, Chen Jining.