Down
enlarge
Biggest snubs from Selection Sunday
1:40 | College Basketball
Biggest snubs from Selection Sunday
Monday March 14th, 2016

The field for this year’s National Invitation Tournament was announced on Sunday evening, shortly after the NCAA tournament selection show. Thirty-two schools that weren’t among the 68 teams selected to the NCAA tournament will compete in the NIT, and vie for a spot in the NIT championship at Madison Square Garden on March 31.

Among the notable teams headed to the NIT are St. Bonaventure, St. Mary’s, Florida and South Carolina. Ben Simmons and LSU will not compete in the tournament, after electing to skip the postseason.

Action gets underway on Tuesday. You can find a printable bracket here, courtesy of FanSided.

Region 1

No. 1 St. Bonaventure vs. No. 8 Wagner (Wednesday, 7 p.m. ET)

No. 4 Creighton vs. No. 5 Alabama (Tuesday, 9 p.m. ET)

No. 3 Virginia Tech vs. No. 6 Princeton (Wednesday, 8 p.m. ET)

No. 2 BYU vs. No. 7 UAB (Wednesday, 10 p.m. ET)

Region 2

No. 1 Valparaiso vs. No. 8 Texas Southern (Tuesday, 9:15 p.m. ET)

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 5 Davidson (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET)

No. 3 Georgia vs. No. 6 Belmont (Wednesday, 7 p.m. ET)

No. 2 Saint Mary's vs. No. 7 New Mexico State (Tuesday, 11 p.m. ET)

Region 3

No. 1 South Carolina vs. No. 8 High Point (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET)

No. 4 Georgia Tech vs. No. 5 Houston (Wednesday, 9 p.m. ET)

No. 3 Washington vs. No. 6 Long Beach State (Tuesday, 9 p.m. ET)

No. 2 San Diego State vs. No. 7 IPFW (Tuesday, 10 p.m. ET)

Region 4

No. 1 Monmouth vs. No. 8 Bucknell (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. ET)

No. 4 George Washington vs. No. 5 Hofstra (Wednesday, 8 p.m. ET)

No. 3 Ohio State vs. No. 6 Akron (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET)

No. 2 Florida vs. No. 7 North Florida (Tuesday, 9 p.m. ET)

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.