2015 FIFA Women's World Cup bracket: Knockout matches in Canada

2:04 | Planet Futbol
USA blanks Germany, advances to Women's World Cup final

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup is down to two final contenders, and it's the same two who battled for the 2011 prize. 

After two-thirds of the 24 teams progressed after the knockout stage, it's the USA and Japan vying once again for women's soccer superiority. Defending champion Japan persevered after a difficult semifinal against England, winning only on Laura Bassett's devastating own goal in stoppage time of a tie game.

The USA's knockout path began with Colombia and continued with China in the quarterfinals, with the Americans winning a rematch of the 1999 final. The USA then eliminated Germany in a semifinal featuring a pair of two-time champions to return to the final after falling short in penalties in 2011. Host Canada, which was hoping to meet the USA in the final to exact revenge for the 2012 Olympics, fell to England in the quarterfinals, failing in its quest to win it all on home turf.

Below is the full schedule and bracket for the competition (The full FOX television slate can be found here). For a game-by-game synopsis, go directly to a given date or scroll to see the entire month-long slate (all times Eastern).

 

Group Stage
Sat Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat Mon Tue Wed
06
2 gm
07
4 gm
08
4 gm
09
4 gm
11
4 gm
12
4 gm
13
4 gm
15
4 gm
16
4 gm
17
4 gm
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals 3rd Place Finals
Sat Sun Mon Tue Fri Sat Tue Wed Sat Sun
20
2 gm
21
3 gm
22
2 gm
23
1 gm
26
2 gm
27
2 gm
30
1 gm
01
1 gm
04
1 gm
05
1 gm

 

Round of 16

Saturday, June 20

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 4-1

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

FT 1-0

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Sunday, June 21

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 0-1

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

FT 3-0

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

FT 1-0

BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Monday, June 22

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 1-2

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

FT 2-0

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Tuesday, June 23

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 2-1

BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26

Time

Matchup

Stadium

AET/PKs 1(5)-1(4)

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

FT 0-1

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

 

Saturday, June 27

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 0-1

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

FT 2-1

BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 0-2

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

Wednesday, July 1

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 2-1

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Match for third place

Saturday, July 4

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT (AET) 0-1

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Final

Sunday, July 5

Time

Matchup

Stadium

FT 5-2

BC Place (Vancouver)

 

 

Group Stage

 

Saturday, June 6

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group A

FT 1-0

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

Group A

FT 0-1

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Sunday, June 7

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group B

FT 4-0

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

Group B

FT 10-0

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

 

 

Monday, June 8

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group D

FT 3-3

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group C

FT 6-0

BC Place (Vancouver)

Group D

FT 3-1

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group C

FT 1-0

BC Place (Vancouver)

 

 

Tuesday, June 9

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group F

FT 1-0

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group E

FT 1-1

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

Group F

FT 1-1

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group E

FT 2-0

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

 

Thursday, June 11

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group B

FT 1-1

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

Group A

FT 1-0

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

Group B

FT 2-3

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

Group A

FT 0-0

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Friday, June 12

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group D

FT 2-0

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group C

FT 10-1

BC Stadium (Vancouver)

Group D

FT 0-0

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group C

FT 2-1

BC Stadium (Vancouver)

 

 

Saturday, June 13

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group F

FT 0-2

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group E

FT 1-0

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

Group F

FT 2-1

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group E

FT 2-2

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

 

Monday, June 15

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group B

FT 0-4

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group B

FT 1-3

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group A

FT 1-1

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

Group A

FT 2-2

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

 

 

Tuesday, June 16

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group C

FT 0-1

Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

Group C

FT 1-2

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

Group D

FT 0-1

BC Place (Vancouver)

Group D

FT 1-1

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Wednesday, June 17

Group

Time

Matchup

Stadium

Group F

FT 0-5

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

Group F

FT 2-1

Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

Group E

FT 0-1

Moncton Stadium (Moncton)

Group E

FT 2-1

Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.